Change Your Image
johannkodnar
Reviews
Zero Effect (1998)
Very overrated
Don't trust the ratings, very boring movie! Absolutely not a cult film that has nothing in common with Guy Ritchie movies or other great movies but a big waste of time. You don't know if it's supposed to be satire or if the story is meant seriously. It's not funny enough for satire and takes itself too seriously. The acting performances are also far from brilliant but at most average. A film that I didn't know before and only watched because of the good IMDB ratings. I have no idea what got into all the judges here, I absolutely cannot understand the positive cheering choirs here, a below-average film.
Dinosaurier (2009)
Underrated
A very positive surprise. Very funny, lots of good gags and laughs. And with a lot of subtle irony. Currently rated at 6.0, it is still clearly underestimated in my opinion.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Very overrated
Insane story, totally unrealistic and stupid. Just because someone is invisible does not mean that they also have superpowers. I can't understand what others want to see here. Not a movie that we would watch a second time.
Five Star Christmas (2020)
Below average movie
We were fooled by the many good reviews. Not funny, not very romantic, after 20 minutes at the latest we felt like turning off and unfortunately it doesn't get any better afterwards. Very below average movie.