Change Your Image
Posterboy1
Reviews
Deadloch (2023)
Winner
So many of Amazon productions have been real losers; too many to list, but this one is truly great! I don't usually binge watch and this one grabbed me from the git-go. First of all a nearly all lesbian character series is interesting enough. Then add a dark sense of humor and a very entertaining group of actors to play out an over-the-top murder mystery and bang: you have a super serial.
The writers had just the right touch and tone to take on a gay cast of characters and play on all the stereotypes in language and style and avoid being offensive and still be humorous and relatable.
The only real knock is the story could have been told in somewhat less than eight episodes.
Dead Ringers (2023)
I deserve an award
Upon conclusion of watching all six episodes I read a number of the reviews and felt like I wished that I had seen the original. Perhaps there is some redeeming value in it. I found nothing in this awful story that was edifying.
To be fair the first two episodes were somewhat interesting. Kind of provocative, made me a little patient to see what might unfold. But, by half way through the fourth I had to force myself to continue.
You certainly have every right to question my state of mind that I continued to punish myself and watch the whole twisted meaningless confusing and wasted effort!
Many other reviews pointed to some of the specific failings of this gross production. They were correct. I'll finish by saying you're better off just watching the news.
Citadel (2023)
Amazon what are you doing?
The last couple of Amazon releases have really been bad. But, this one is really, really bad! It makes 007 look like a documentary! The only time they weren't blowing up everything around them was the sex scene in E3. Oh, and even that was bad.
If you're going to spend a ton of money on special effects why not take a shot at a good story line, decent scripts, and something that is even a little bit believable? Everything is so over the top that within minutes I was thinking that these people must take us for idiots, fools, suckers!
I still need 48 characters to complete my review but I don't want to be as guilty as the makers of this disaster and go on!
Vengeance (2022)
High praise
So often I find myself trying to express the feeling that some movie generated. Most likely it's disappointment and a touch of resentment. But, on occasion I get surprise, which is a feeling that means your expectations were wrong.
I thought that this was going to be a cute, humorous, mind candy flick that would help pass some time. Instead I got something that made me think about what we as a culture are doing to ourselves. Surprise!
Great story, great casting, great acting, great characters and great ending! I can't believe that it has such a low rating.
High praise indeed is what this work deserves. You won't be disappointed.
Swarm (2023)
I guess you had to be there
Hate to say it but I wasn't the least bit surprised. The older I get the more I see what was once proud Black culture falling into this self loathing escape from reality. Talent has been replaced by profane stereotypes expecting acclaim just because it was the product of being Black.
One episode after another Dre kills and that is it. The one dimension story is underlined by a the uncomplicated story that she was a foster child.
I am hoping the creators will see how offensive their presentation is and keep their hands busy with something that is at least entertaining and exhibits some pride.
Die Hart (2020)
#5 in the usa! Ha ha ha
If this was rated #5 it must have been 5 out of 20! I am about fed up with Kevin in the credit card and sports betting commercials and hadn't seen him in the movies. So that is a good thing!
If I were him I would be so embarrassed about the crap he has done. I'm guessing that each time he agrees to do the next junk his payday gets way bigger. At least I hope it does because if it doesn't then how could he show his face in public?
I'm giving it a 2 rating. That's a 1 for me and a 1 for my spouse who suffered through this disappointment. I know you're asking me why did you watch the whole thing? I got no excuse!
The Consultant (2023)
Amazon drops another one
What is it about Amazon thinking that they can take a 60 minute story and turn it into 3 hours of programming? The Consultant has a fairly decent premise and excellent actors, super production values, but it just doesn't make the viewer feel like that was worth their time.
We all know that they have huge resources to invest in quality programming so where is it? It seems like they are under pressure to just churn out content and excellence takes a backseat. So, we get crap!
What is it about Amazon thinking that they can take a 60 minute story and turn it into 3 hours of programming? The Consultant has a fairly decent premise and excellent actors, super production values, but it just doesn't make the viewer feel like that was worth their time.
Sorry for repeating but I had to hit my minimum requirement!
Christian (2022)
Nothing to criticize here
Gangster meets angel and you never know what you're going to get. So I'll just tell you outright that you will get a conflicting message of love and hate, compassion and cruelty, violence and gentleness. The story is well told and the characters are brilliant. Some may be critical of some of the stereotypes but as you look closer the humor begs you to accept them. I'm doubtful that a season two would do anything but diminish the original.
If I were going to give it a knock it might be that we are left hanging on the fate of Davide and Michela after her cunning and deserved act of revenge. You will see what I mean towards the end of the last episode.
Shotgun Wedding (2022)
Can't believe reviews
Not only the silliest movie but the unbelievable part is that women rated it higher than men! If it was meant to be a romcom it wasn't funny and it wasn't romantic. If it was supposed to be an action film it failed that too. Jlo is easy on the eyes and in that respect it did pretty well.
I gave it a 2 but that was because it had Cheech in the cast.
Not only the silliest movie but the unbelievable part is that women rated it higher than men! If it was meant to be a romcom it wasn't funny and it wasn't romantic. If it was supposed to be an action film it failed that too. Jlo is easy on the eyes and in that respect it did pretty well.
I gave it a 2 but that was because it had Cheech in the cast.
The Second Shift (2017)
What???
Ok, I give up. If the point of this series is to identify weird and put a human face and couple that with banality then job well done. I give that a 5. But my question is why? Maybe it's an assignment for a class or someone is auditioning or building a portfolio. The editing, framing, and camera focusing were first rate. Now what?
Der Amsterdam Krimi (2018)
Started good but finished slow
The first two episodes were somewhat plausible and you were never quite sure about who were the good guys or bad guys. But the next episodes were kinda silly. It also strained your imagination that the Dutch police would have magic computers that would yield so much information to solve the case.
All in all it's not really that bad, but don't expect edge of your seat suspense.
Der Kommissar und die Wut (2020)
A Murder of Crows
Viewed on Amazon under the above title. There is a lot missing in this series. For one, what's with the Crows? The main character has an unexplained fear of them that seems to have nothing to do with the plot.
Overall it's an ok cop story about a mental detective who solves cases with a weird sense of who done it. Entertaining and interesting. Nothing special.
Ráðherrann (2020)
Great job at the lead
You kinda know how the story is going to end, but the acting from all the cast is really well done. Points given for helping portray mental illness in a lead character, although they did use some common stereotypes that distracted from the story. Overall though they reinforced that mental illness can be treated and patients live productive lives. It was those around who harboured ambition and took advantage to advance themselves.
I can recommend this great flick and find it sad it only produced one season.
The Sign of Four (1983)
But what about Tonga?
So many reviewers have dissected the film on the minutiae of adaptation, characters, actors, plot, etc, but not much to say about poor Tonga.
He is played by John Pedrick who, like in these reviews, is given little attention in history. Looking for details of his life and career is a disappointing effort. This is pretty much a given concerning small people in general and in the movie industry in particular.
I give the film six stars and the lack of attention to John a minus 2.
Hanna (2019)
You can only go so far
The original movie was pretty much the high point for the Hanna story. After that the whole thing pretty much got off the rails. I enjoyed the series but it got too formula driven and good story was overtaken by cut and paste action.
Doroga na Berlin (2015)
Very human story
The main character is a little hard to believe in the context of the plot but serves to illustrate the character of what the Russian filmmakers would have you believe. I felt that the actors were splendid in their roles and the story moved right along. Loved the corny way The Great Patriotic War is made.
Zvezda (2002)
Heroes to the last
Unabashed patriotic story of heroes and how the they won the battle. Somehow the West just doesn't make their war movies with the same glory without being corny. But remember it was their Great Patriotic Struggle and only they can tell the story!
Bellbottom (2021)
What a goofy movie
If over acting is what you like then this is made for you! Stupid plot, players, and props.
I gave it four stars for enthusiasm. Also I really liked the pretty women in their colorful costumes.
Commandos (2020)
No hero here
The first episode is slow to establish a plot or develop the characters. The story picks up after that but still somewhat slow. But you can't fault the actors or the writing. They are great.
There are no heroes in this intriguing story.
Salamander (2012)
A long way home
Season 1 and 2 are involved and complex stories that could be told way more briefly. The characters are over exposed and by time it's over it's hard to care about them. There is also the issue of unbelievable plot holes and after not too far into it you're exhausted from all the suspension of belief.
If I had it to do over I would have watched just one season.
The Family Man (2019)
Well worth your time
Wasn't sure 2nd season would equal 1st. No disappointment! Great season and binge worthy.
Last Three Days (2020)
One star is too many
Amazing how much money can be wasted making a movie. Platforms are so desperate for content they will do anything to fill time.
Without Remorse (2021)
For 8 year olds only
Dumb plot, stupid script, 110 minutes you will never get back.