Change Your Image
rozanskijanek
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ghostbusters: Frozen Empire (2024)
Predictable, unfunny, undeveloped
Let me start by saying I don't like this franchise. Never did. I went to watch this cause Afterlife was actually my favourite Ghostbusters movie so far + the trailer looked solid, so I was hoping to start liking this movies after all... Turns out it was a bad idea.
The whole plot of this movie is pretty much as mediocre as it gets. There are many nostalgia baits, relations between characters are terribly undeveloped. At the start it seems like Trevor might have his own arc, something about the way his mother and stepfather don't treat him like an adult, take him seriously or recognize his abmitions, but it quickly gets turned into joke and dropped. Phoebe's arc is extremely basic and all the problems retaled to her get solved too easily. Paul Rudd's character is super cliche and predictable. All the characters from the original movie have no character development, they're here for nostalgia only.
And now, we finally get to the biggest problem of this movie, at least in my opinion. I don't think it's about the plot, cause this could have been entertaining enough blockbuster even without many changes in story and characters, but for that it would have to at least have good jokes. And it doesn't. This is one of the most unfunny movies I have seen in a while... How the hell do you do that, when you have Paul Rudd in the cast?! But it's not that much about delivery in this case, these jokes are just terribly written and every character is trying too hard to be funny when they're not. That's the script problem, not the cast problem.
So... Predictable, unfunny and undeveloped, as in the title. Many people will probably say it's ok, it's solid, it's entertaining enough, but fortunately my expectations for the cinema are not that low for a long time now.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
The Best Addition to the Monsterverse so far
Let's be honest. I went in expecting this movie to be dumb, but pretty entertaining. Just an average blockbuster. Fortunately, this time it was so entertaining that you can ignore the dumb parts.
And of course, it's not an ambitious movie, there's a lot of cliche, oversimplification etc., but I still expected worse. Most of the time humans are not acting like idiots, their crazy ideas are pretty convincing within this world and the whole cast does a great job keeping us entertained. Relations between our human characters work pretty well.
There's a lot of worldbuilding here, successfull one in my opinion. Ancient civilization, prophecies, stories written on walls, some scores to even. The Hollow Earth looks great, you can see how this whole ecosystems works with its own rules.
And finally, Titans. CGI is really good, fight scenes don't disappoint and, the most important thing, monsters act like they should act. There's startegy, there's a lot of preparing, but also there's hierarchy, decisions made out of fear and fights for territory. Writers managed to make the Titans seem humane while also staying within their animal nature. The outcome of that is convincing, at least for me.
Some people might have a problem with the fact that most of this movie is basically assembilng the team for the final battle, but I think this time Monsterverse used a cliche in pretty much the best way possible.
In the end, Godzilla x Kong is a satisfying and engaging blockbuster as well as great addition to the franchise. I wonder, how are they gonna beat that in the next one...
May December (2023)
Method Acting
Slow, almost uneventful character study with no obvious climax. No wonder, why ratings are so average... But if you love psychology and know a bit about it, there's so much more for you to unpack here.
This movie is basically an investigation taking place 23 years after the crime, where the investigator uses help of the victim who doesn't consider himself a victim and a sex offender who doesn't consider herself a sex offender. Or do they?
It's fascinating how normal the Yoo family seems outside, but that's actually their biggest problem. Every member of this family has built a wall around themselves and didn't allow their communication skills to grow. Even Joe and Gracie are very much like children - which is understandable when it comes to character played by Charles Melton, but when it comes to Julianne Morre's character... It's almost terrifying.
Gracie once said "Insecure people are dangerous". I say "Insecure people desperately trying to seem secure, when they don't even truly, deeply understand what it means - that's a much more dangerous group". And because of that, this movie contains a very specific and unique type of tension, one that you really don't want to feel unless you have one of the craziest fetishes I have ever heard about. It's somewhere between sexual tension and being scared for your life. Actually, it contains parts of both of those. Because Todd Haynes uses so many close-ups, there are a few scenes when you could seriously start thinking "Are they going to kiss or are they going to try to kill each other?". Most of the time, nothing really happens in the end, so many people will be disappointed, but for me that unrealized tension I can see in actors' eyes is almost the best part of the movie.
Now, when it comes to the investigator... You need to be observant to really value Natalie Portman's performence as much as you should. She's definitely not the only one here to amaze perceptive part of the audience, but she's the standout. Her character balances between being almost too scared of how well she can immitate troubled Gracie and being way too fascinated with it. You can see it pretty clearly when she looks herself in the eyes.
Finally, the climax I love. The climax needed. The climax I've been waiting for. The only climax you get here, so you really need to focus on it. The close up on Natalie Portman's face, Gracie's make up on it, no music. The oscar-worthy scene of Elizabeth practicing for her role when she finally feels like she knows enough to do it. She looks like Gracie, she talks EXACTLY like Gracie, she's got the same eyes in between of hardheadedness and insecurity.
If I had to say something bad about this movie, it would be about the way audience may misunderstand it. This movie can be considered a thriller only if you have psychological knowledge and really understand what is going on. That's why many people may find the timing of thriller-like music in it very weird, maybe even bad. Aside from that... It's just a movie for me, pretty much exactly what I wanted.
Poor Things (2023)
Barbie 2 - What the Hell Happened Here?
This movie broke me... I don't know how to rate it
I won't dwell on the technical aspects, because they are simply brilliant. The whole movie looks fenomenal, camera movement, all the "weird" shots, everything works great.
About the plot, there is madness, grotesque, extremes, a feeling of discomfort every moment, brilliant acting and many interesting possibilities of interpretation.
There are many concepts and ideas, that Lanthimos managed to present in very interesting and accurate way:
-childlike fascination with everything and the desire to discover everything
-emancipation, freedom from control
-the effort of truly getting to know the world and developing a worldview
-painful development of moral principles by trial and error by someone to whom no one taught them or no one even tried
-maintaining a high concentration of sense and feminism at the same time, without saying everything directly (not like the Barbie movie...)
And it goes on like this for an hour and a half, only to switch from feminism to extremism at the end; say that it's okay to sleep around no limit or even be a prostitude and introduce a brutal control freak in a way that suggests it's a representation of everyone who disagrees.
God, how can you create such a beautiful work of art and destroy it on purpose right before it's finished...
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
This should have been better
"The Mockingjay" book has been adapted into 2 movies for no good reason and it went terrible. The producers learned a hard lesson, but now it seems like it was even too hard for them, cause "The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes" feels like it has adapted two books into one movie, even thought it didn't.
This movie has some serious timing problems. It's definitely too long, but at the same time manages to make you feel like the second part of it is too short and should be extended. I feel like it should be separated into two movies. One about the 10th Hunger Games and the rise of Snow (this doesn't really need much more, that the first hour and a half of this movie) and another one about how he turned from an ambitious boy in love to a overambitious manipulator and tyrant (this one definitely needs more time and depth).
The most frustrating thing about the new Hunger Games movie is that literally every element of it is interesting, but still none of them is really well done and fulfills its potential. The main character is interesting, writers try to make him deep, they almost succed, but then they don't have enough time to finish the job, cause the movie cannot be even longer than it actually is.
In the end, I feel so much wasted potential that it makes me angry, even thought I'm not really emotionally invested in the franchise.
The Marvels (2023)
A terrible movie with a few great scenes
"I would probably love this movie, if it took everything as seriously as the cat scene." That's what I said right after exiting the cinema and I think it says a lot about "The Marvels" as the whole.
The script is beyond terrible and everyone, who took part writing it, should be ashamed. There isn't a single good or even decent story arc in there. Nothing about the villain makes sense, nothing about the main plot makes sense, pretty much nothing about the world building makes sense. This movie might have the worst script in the history of the MCU and we are talking about a cinematic universe, where She-hulk, Quantumania and Secret Invasion exist.
Fortunately, there are a few things that make "The Marvels" less terrible than the ones I mentioned above.
First, the main trio works really well. I cannot even explain it, but they are really great, when together on the screen, even thought none of them is a well-written character (alright, maybe Kamala is). All the scenes where Captain Marvel, Ms Marvel and Monica learn to work together, are definitely among the best scenes of this movie.
Second thing, connected strongly to the first one, there's plenty of really good humor in there. The "cat scene" is absolutely hilarious and my favourite of the movie. When the main characters arrive at the planet, where people sing to communicate, "The Marvels" suddenly becomes a much better movie for a few minutes.
All of this shows, that the movie wasn't "doomed from the start" and it had some potential. Unfortunately, pretty much all of that potential was wasted.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
It's not your relaxing, easy to watch action movie
Trying to describe this movie, I instantly think of the phrase "Very well done Tenet". To be clear, Nolan's Tenet is a tragedy for me, potentially the dullest action movie ever made, a terrible waste of potential.
And the comparison comes from the fact that in both cases in the center of the story we have a very interesting concept with pretty much unlimited potential + the music is extremely specific, unusual for action cinema. It is silent almost all the time, only in the background.
In new M:I, it never builds up clear excitement, but it builds up the tension brilliantly, making you stressed out from the beginning to the end of the situation on the screen. In Tenet, it's seemingly similar, but terribly monotonous, which almost makes me fall asleep during the main action sequence. On this basis, you can see that such procedure is easy to spoil, so all the more respect that they managed to do it right.
Additionally, this film gives an exceptional amount of time to the characters, their relationships and the whole variety of dialogues, none of which is any faster than it should be. Sometimes their even suprisingly slow. It's hard to expect something like this from a movie in this franchise, but it works.
The acting is great, the humor works rather well, the action is great as usual. The plot is not perfect, you can have some small accusations towards it + we have some "strange" directorial decisions here (for example in some scenes the camera angle was very different from what we usually see and expect and it wasn't necessary, it didn't work for me that well), but overall it's a great film. Possibly the best of this franchise, but I'm not sure if it's better than Ghost Protocol.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Great Satire, Decent Adventure
When I think about "The Michells vs The Machines" after watching this movie and rating it, I have flashbacki to "Soul". In both cases, people loved this movies and called them one of the best animated movies ever, while I had some problem with them... Let me explain.
For me, the best part of this movie is definitely the satire on today's society, addiction to technology, many twisted things happening on social media and the influence all of that has on our real lives. It's scary realistic. Sometimes a bit over the top, but there are also movie "over the top people" when it comes to this topic, so... Everything makes sensie.
Now, about the adventure and coping with family... It managed to hit me and make me feel some real emotions only in the third act, close to an end. After spending some time with this family I finally got really engaged, but I have to say this part of the movie definitely hasn't been done perfectly. Most of us have already seen this type of story many times and Michells family is not so different. We've got some conflict between generations, many misunderstandings, communication problems, misjudging somebody's intentions... It works good enogh, but it's far from impressive.
Overally, I can definitely call this a good movie, a lot of fun and great idea for a family time, but it won't stict with me as a unique experiance and top animated movie.
Safe House (2012)
The best Reynolds' movie
I think this might be the first non-comedy movie starring Ryan Reynolds that I have ever seen... That's probably because Denzel Washington is in it and literally every Denzel's movie has to be serious... I think you already see, how interesting and unconventional this duo really is.
Reynolds' acting in "Safe House" is really impressive and I've been seriously shocked to see him like that. His character is inexperienced, terrified, confused, aware of the consequences of his potential actions, desperated. And I know that because of Ryan Reynolds, not because of some unneccesary dialogue with exposition. That's something new...
Meanwhile Denzel is just Denzel. Another good performence, full of confidence and tension building.
The plot is interesting and engaging, action sequences are well-done, plot twist are not so easy to expect. It's not an incredible movie that makes you go "WOW!", but still it's really good and some of its parts are even impressive.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
The most underrated masterpiece
"War for the Planet of the Apes" blows my mind in a way I absolutely love.
I know it sounds absolutely crazy, but for me this is the finale of the best trilogies of all time. Rise was perfect at the origin story part, but not flawless overally. Dawn was an incredible Civil War movie. Finally War became one of my most beloved movies closing the trilogy perfectly.
Andy Serkis' performence in this whole trilogy is one of the best actors' performences of all time, no discussion. I cannot even find enough superlatives to say how amazing it is. The visuals are also out of this world and that's crucial in that type of movie. Soundtrack is perfect, Matt Reeves does a great job with directing.
The plot is moving, frustrating in a good way, sad, it gives me whole range of emotions. This movies' creators managed to make this apes more human we could ever imagine, using only motion capture, acting skills and they're ability to write.
At this point I love this franchise blindly. Some people would say it's very bad for objectivity and I have to agree, but I know my limits and I know it pretty much never happens to me, so if these movies managed to get it, they surely deserve it.
Ceaser has just became one of my favourite fictional characters of all time and he's going to stay there forever.
And of course it's sad that this is the end. These three movies were an unforgettable experiance, but everything ends at some point and this is the best ending we could get... I mean, there will be another movie, but it Will be very different from the ones we've seen so far.
Wednesday (2022)
Oh God, what a downfall
This is probably going to be my most hated review ever... And it's definitely going to be my longest review ever... Okay, let's do this.
I wanted to say I'm confused, but confusion is nothing compared to what I feel right now. I have no idea, what happened here.
First of all, we need to split this season into two parts.
Part I: First 6 episodes, Part II: Last 2 episodes
When it comes to the first 6 episodes, there's really a lot of good stuff here. Characters are likeable and interesting, dialogues are well-written (expecially those spoken by Wednesday). This show has its own tone and tons of "weird stuff" that match this tone perfectly. I appreciate that very much.
Plot is nowhere near impressive, but it's not bad or boring either. There are also a few "teenage drama things" here and I don't mean it in a good way, but still those are the things I can stand easily. The show is very enjoyable... At this point.
I don't know what happened to the screenwriters after they finished episode six and I'm not sure if I want to know, but it was definitely something bad. And I mean "hard to explain without cursing" kind of bad here. At this point I'm going into spoilers, because I cannot do this without them.
Wednesday starts to loose her mind and she's throwing absurd accusations at everyone on her way, until somehow one of those becomes the truth (it doesn't really make sense). A lot of characters start to make irrational decisions, because we need "power of frendship" and things like that. Principal Weems' death feels like it's a parody. The whole character of Tyler Galpin feels like a parody right from a moment he reveals himself as "the hyde monster". I suspected Marylin Thornhill to be a secret villain for a few episodes at this point and it does make sense to me, but after the whole reveal she becomes unnecessarily cartoonish and stupid too. Finally, at the top of this parody cake, I cannot even find the right words to discribe Joseph Crackstone. And then, when I thought it couldn't get worse...
That fight between the hyde and the werewolf reminded me of "Twilight". Seriously, literally. I wasn't ready for such a bottom level, I still can't believe that. The CGI, the role it plays for the plot, the "choreography", everything... God, I want to unsee this.
I am shocked, I am disgusted, I am confused, I am in denial, I am blown away. None of those I mean in a positive way. Still, I have to admit I enjoyed this show for most of its runtime.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Exactly as expected
First of all: Before watching this movie I was afraid I'm gonna be disappointed after that, so it's not a bad thing, that Cameron met my expectation in almost 100%. This is the same level as the first movie, it's almost impossible to choose between them... But if I had to, I would choose this one. Why?
About 80% of the whole movie is almost the same as its predecessor's. Humans are bad again, Pandora is beautiful and stunning again, the whole plot is nothing very complex again, dialogues are not that well-written and some of them are cheesy AGAIN. So, what are the differences?
First of all,here are much more characters here and I like them more. The main character and the main villain change only slightly, but I still aprecciate that. All the children here are possibly the most complex characters and their journeys are really engaging.
Second of all, there are a few really moving moments and they hit me much harder than any scene like that in the first "Avatar".
But the most important difference and the biggest advantage of this movie is learning about a new culture and that's fascinating. I know we got this in the first one, but here it's explored in much better and complex way. At least in my opinion.
All that sea animals and everything we know about them... I loved it immediately and I won't stop soon.
Werewolf by Night (2022)
Stylistically great, but the plot...
So now we have an MCU short-film that is almost 100% black and white and takes a lot of inspirations from very old and most classic horror movies... That's interesting, to say the least.
I've been waiting for something like that for a long time. Something different, something unique, something with its own identity and style in Marvel Cinematic Universe. And I finally got it. So, where's the problem?
Well... There are a few, but they could all be overally called "the plot". The dialog here is very average, the characters are not really interesting, the whole story isn't engaging at all.
Of course there are a few smart ideas, a few things I liked when it comes to the plot, but then we got to the ending. Or maybe I should specifically call it "the finale fight". Oh god, that was so bad...
Visual effects were disappointing, choreography didn't really make much sense, everything was too dark (as always at this point), but the most important and the worst thing is definitely the way Bloodstone works. I mean it's hard to explain it without cursing. It was just... A laser. A laser that somehow works on monsters and make them feel pain. Do you understand hahahahah. That's literally the worst thing they could have done. That's pathetic. That's just a trash...
After all, that's one of my biggest movie disappointments this year, but I'm still glad it happened. Maybe after "Werewolf by Night" Disney decides to create some more original products and after a few of them, we'll finally get something great.
We already know their holiday special is at least one step closer to the greatest we seek, so why not?
In Bruges (2008)
How to mix Comedy and Drama
This movie is so much different than I expected... If you asked people about this movie, that's probably one of the most popular sentences you would hear in return. I'm not really original here.
I would never expect any movie to be so moving and trauma-analysing while also being so good at making you laugh with its dark, sometimes absurd humor. This combination is so unique that at first it even feels wrong! And some time after that it still feels weird... But it's a good weird.
Colin Farell is absolutely amazing here. He's character is potrayed in such convincing way. His weirdness, his emotions, trauma he's going through, his mixed feelings about pretty much everything at this point. Then Clemence Poesy matches his weirdness really well and with Brendan Gleeson as the calm one, responsible one, who tries to enjoy his time in Bruges, it all feels complete. Unfortunately, I don't feel like Ralph Fiennes' character was needed here... Still he gave us an absolutely great scene on the top of the tower. It loved every second of it.
Even though I wasn't so convinced all the time throughout this movie, it will definitely stay woth me for much longer than most of the popular ones nowadays.
Peaky Blinders (2013)
Huge disappointment
For years I've seen so many shorts or moments from this series published everywhere by its fans. Those shorts contained some great and powerful dialogues and some real emotions showed by actors. That made me curious and I expected a lot. What a mistake...
This series feels like a youtube compilation and that's not good. There's a reason why most movies and series don't look that way. But here, it's done on purpose and the Peaky Blinders' creators definitely think thats good. For me it seems so fake, all the slowed scenes, characters showing their power when they don't really need to...
But style of the series is not everything, right? There is also the whole plot, acting, many others things. Well, these are not impressive either.
Even the best-written characters here are only pretty interesting and I don't really feel invested in their arcs. The acting is really good, but it's ruined by its combination with the whole style of the series. When it comes to the plot, let's say it's not fascinating.
The biggest standout here is definitely the way they portrayed England in 20s, that really allows you to feel like you're inside of this story.
Unfortunately, there aren't many good things here.
Maybe because my expectations were too high. Maybe because it's just not for me. Who knows...
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (2010)
Sometimes simple is better...
A story about an adopted son of the king that gets charged with his murder. Nothing really original, but still pretty interesting and this part of the movie is pretty good, I would say. Unfortunately, it's a game adaptation and it has a lot of supernatural elements. Why unfortunately? Because that's definitely the worst thing here.
It should have been the most interesting part, meanwhile it is the most boring one. It's really surprising for me, how badly one can ruin the "potentially best part of the plot"...
The whole story arc with the love interest is as unneccesary and as bad as pretty much always in such movies. Ben Kingsley seems to be a villain really from the start. So many clichè...
Pretty much the only good things here are the main character, his relations with his dtep-brothers and a few action scenes. My expectations weren't high, but I'm desappointed anyway.
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
The Cursing Masterpiece
Is that the movie with the most curse words in the whole cinema history? Possibly.
Is there any popular and well-known movie that contains more curse words? No, I doubt that.
But somehow Scorsese manages to make an advantage of it and thats incredibly impressive for me.
The whole story here is simple and pretty similar to other Scorsese's masterpiec, Goodfellas, but this time it's much more comedic.
Still, when the movie needs to do something serious, it manages to do that. And there's more! This movie manages to create drama from a situations that seem to be comedic. At some points I feel like Scorsese's even laughing at the main characters drama! Or it's just his lige laughing at him...
Let's talk a little more about the main character, because there's a lot to talk about. This is definitely my favourite of all Leonardo DiCaprio's roles. I love him here, how did he not get an Oscar for that? Watching him in this movie feels like being in the situation, that him character is in. It feel literally the same emotions... But maybe I'm laughing a little bit more.
When it comes to other actors, Jonah Hill is a standout. His duo with DiCaprio is perfect. Unfortunately you cannot rave over anyone else here, they just play their parts well, nothing special.
Overally, it can't call this movie perfect, but still it's one of a few that I consider a masterpiece.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
The toughest life you can get...
What if the worst case scenario of your life really happened and you stayed in this world to try and live after that? Well, after watching this movie I have at least some idea...
This movie is one of the most depressing ones I've ever seen and its structure doesn't really help with going though that.
Noone is gonna tell you, if the scene you're watching is happening in present times or if it happened a long time ago. There are many past scenes wchich answer your questions like "Why are the characters that way?". You need to stay focused all the time, see every detail. And some of that details are really hard to watch...
Casey Aflleck and Michelle Williams are pretty much perfect in their roles, it's even painful to watch them. All the emotions are so real, the whole trauma is visible even though you cannot imagine how does it feel to go through something so horrible. The guilt, the pain, new responsibilities that make your memories go crazy and then, out of nothing, new prospects and decisions that you need to make, when you thought it's all behind you for so long...
I wish I could say I love this movie, but it's impossible to love something so sad and so moving in a way that leaves you shocked and almost traumatized. Still, I need to say this movie is brilliant.
Andor (2022)
A Positive Shock
The Mandalorian was okay, at first it seemed even good. Bad Batch was boring, but not very bad. Visions was very uneven. Kenobi and Boba Fett were almost terrible.
That's it, when it comes to Star Wars series last years. And the last movie of the franchise was one of the worst movies ever made. How do you go from that to an extremely well-written series with so many important details that make sense, so many real emotions, so many satisfying pay-offs? I don't know, but they did it.
Oh, and there's one more important thing. This series has so many story arcs and still manages to make you feel like every and each one of them is important and interesting. Because those ARE written by someone who actually can write a good scenario. Finally...
I have to say I'm not the biggest fan of such a slow pacing, but somehow I don't feel like it's a problem here. Everything here is just so deliberate and it makes me really impressed.
Diego Luna IS Cassian Andor for real, right from the start. Andy Serkis is slowly becoming my favourite actor (the whole "Prison Break section" of this series is brilliant). There's no room for unnecessary cameos here, no room for making the story bigger than it should be. People responsible for this series just know, what they're doing and they do it in some really impressive way.
Barbarian (2022)
The first movie that made me scared in years
Well written, great at building and using tension, one of the best horror movies of the last few years.
The story is very simple, but still makes you curious and waiting for what's gonna happen next. The origin story of the "monster" is surprisingly interesting and makes sense. It's absolutely crazy and built of some horrible incidents, that are portayed in really convincing way.
Characters are pretty interesting and manage to escape from some iritating horror clichè.
Finally, when the movie gets scary, it really is scary. Scary and disgusting.
So now, after all of this advantages, there's one question you probably want to ask. How is the rating so "low"? Well... The ending.
That's what drags this movie down. The ending, the last about 20 minutes. Just when you thought "Barbarian" managed to escape clichè and do something overally interesting and pretty original, you get slaped in the face by it's third act. One of the greatest disappointments I felt this year...
Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
Very unique, but...
This movie is... Different. Very different. Probably not like anything you have ever seen. Why? Because of the type of its story, but also because of the way it coexists with the whole mystic/supernatural themes, that are crucial in here.
If you cut all the "weird" things out from here, you basically get a story about 2 people, lonely man and lonely woman, who meet in some strange conditions, start talking, getting to know each other and then realize their goals are very similar and they might be able to accomplish them together. This sounds interesting, right?
And it definitely is. So, where's the problem? There are a few of them.
The biggest problem of this movie is its conclusion. I mean... For me, as someone with cold head, it doesn't really make sense that our characters decide to do what they decide to do. It feels so unnatural for them and it's very easy to predict, it's not gonna work. And I know they are both desperate, but it's still not enough for me to make such decision. Finally it ends exactly the way I expected...
The second real problem here is the fact, that we know basically nothing about the character played by Tilda Swinton. All the stories in this movie are told by Idris Elba's character. I get the fact, that because of his mystic origin he might be seen as more interesting, but we have to know something more about one of the main characters, if we know SO MUCH about the other main character, come on...
Overally, I would say this movie was definitely interesting, but after some time it became very predictable and it disappointed me deeply. Still, it wasn't bad though.
Shutter Island (2010)
A Good Movie and a Great Disappointment
A classic for many, but for me it seems more like a fusion of 2 other, much bigger, classics. Wchich ones?
The way Scorsese plays with audience, building tension by using music and confusion, reminds me very clearly of the biggest horror classic, The Shinning.
It's obviously not on the same level, cause Kubrick has accomplished perfection in that part of filmmaking, but it's still really impressive and keeps you interested the whole time.
My main issue here is the second part, the second inspiration, wchich the whole plot and the main plot twist are based on -> Fight Club.
Maybe it's just me, I see many people shocked and impressed by it, but to be honest I feel like I knew everything that was going on after less than a half of the movie. And the moment, when the main character uses matches to light his way though dark corridor, makes everything pretty obvious...
All the actors are great in this movie and the standout is obviously Leanardo DiCaprio, but that's not enough to make this movie great.
The story paints itself to be a mystery masterpiece, while it really too simple and leaves some clues, that are really hard not to notice and understand...