Change Your Image
iainlee-43271
Reviews
Unfrosted (2024)
I don't get the negativity
I was bored and had absolutely nothing to watch. Unfrosted was the equivalent of all of the good videos from Blockbuster gone on a Saturday evening. The reviews had been terrible. The IMDB score was below my usual minimum of 6.2. This was going to be a terrible movie.
I was surprised to laugh out loud in the first few minutes. A fluke, surely? Then a chuckle, a smile, another laugh...hang on, is this film...is this film...actually decent.
Short answer, yes. Longer answer, yes indeed. It's stupid and silly and you know what? That's absolutely fine with me. Some actual lols and belly laughs. I thoroughly recommend.
Desejos S.A. (2024)
Incredible
This is a real gem hidden away in Disney Plus. I almost scrolled past it but the description had me intrigued. I'm not too familiar with any other Brazilian shows so wasn't sure what to expect.
This show is amazing. For those in the UK and old enough, I'd compare it to a Brazilian Tales of the Unexpected.
Call a number and you can get whatever you desire. But at what cost? Not a spoiler to say at quite a heavy one.
Each story is just over 30 minutes and self contained. Kind of. It was the start of episode 3 I realised this was something very special.
The only reason this isn't a ten is the tone changes somewhat for the last three episodes. I'd have preferred it to remain a little.more constant but I still really really enjoyed.
B4 (2012)
An enjoyable time travel/multiverse romp
This is a great little film. Yeah, it's low budget and a couple of times the sound is a bit shonky, ignore that. It's quirky, interesting and doesn't outstay it's welcome. I love stuff like this.
Absolutely nothing wrong with low budget if it's done well, and this really is. No special effects, pretty much 3 locations, difficult to do this wrong.
It certainly doesn't warrant the 1 star reviews some people have left. Maybe they're upset it's not got recognisable names or has the gloss of a Hollywood movie. Kind of shallow if that's the case.
It's under 50 minutes. Give it a go. Nothing to lose.
Scoop (2024)
Mediocre
Very disappointed. Mediocre writing and acting. Sewell has some weight as Prince Andrew, but almost everyone else is ACTING.
Yes there is creative license, it's even mentioned at the start, but this is just over the top. Is Amy of this real or accurate on any level whatsoever? Very disappointing.
The writing seems a little hammy and clunky and huge gaps in plot and knowledge. I wonder how the people represented in this that aren't the main characters feel? They're presented as bumbling idiots who don't know how to do their jobs.
I was excited to see this but came away with a sour taste in my mouth. It feels pointless.
Yakamoz S-245 (2022)
Superb. Give it a chance
Created by the same guy that created Into the Night. I don't think they are canon, but I like to pretend they're in the same universe.
Twists and turns like a rollercoaster. Keeps you on your toes the whole time.
Be careful watching it on Netflix. The episode descriptions give huge spoilers. Watching the last episode and it's basically told me what's happening. Poor show Netflix.
Great acting, tight episodes. Love it.
Hopefully we get a second season. And wouldn't it be great if this and Into The Night crossed paths and the two shows carried on together.
First Turkish drama I've ever seen. I want more.
On the Line (2022)
Utter horse manure
Awful awful awful. It's hard to review this film without spoilers. I wis I could spoil it for you to save you all the misfortune of wasting your life watching this badly acted, limp 'thriller'.
Gibson growls his way through one of the worst plots I have ever been unlucky enough to sit through. It was doing OK until...well...if you've seen it, you know what I'm talking about.
Everyone (except Gibson) is better than this movie and should hang their heads for taking us on a rather long journey down the toilet bowl of poor poor plots. I'd give it a zero but for some reason IMDB won't allow that.