Change Your Image
sborstar
Reviews
The Jacket (2005)
Very moving Drama / Romance - other Genre than supposed
It took long to decide which film to rent. I didn't want to look a drama or romance. Just an entertaining film to switch off form my weekday without a story for reflection.
I got even that what I did NOT want. But it was so beautiful that I am thankful for this film.
It is the best film I've seen since "The Invisible ©2007 David S. Goyer", where I also supposed a different film. I was amazed as well as "The Invisible". The same atmosphere and the Music gives the film the breeze for the romance / drama.
Music: Brian Eno, Co-Producer: Steven Soderbergh.
I will turn my attention to John Maybury and the Writers of this film!
Big remark (!!!): I cannot share/emphasize the recommended films below like "Halloween" (horror) or "Lethal Weapon" (action) with this fair and beautiful, slow and profound drama that moved me to tears.
You will see a film like "The Invisible" or related atmosphere but more known "Donny Darko".
Hope my perception helps and will be shared.
Schussangst (2003)
fantastic
very nice thoughtful scenes and love-story of two foreigners. The inspector "Christoph Waltz" had a roll which remembers to Colombo. And the trist scenes when bringing the "food" to the skuril people make enough impressions without loud action. The action and content follows in the construct and fantasy of the spectator. The actors play their longing-full scenes authentic. I've seen it at night, tired, before going to bed on German TV some week ago. The best situation to watch it. It is no action film. The problem: I fell asleep at the last maximum 20 seconds of the film. I just heard but didn't see it the last seconds. If someone has seen it, please eMail me, what happened to whom at the end. And if it was a happy end or not?