Change Your Image
Mohamed_Z48
https://letterboxd.com/Mohamed_Z48/
https://www.serializd.com/user/Mohamed_Z/profile
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Al Hay Al Khalfi (2006)
Best Moroccan film.
My favorite ever Moroccan movie, I've watched it on Yhe chanel 2M back in 2008 and i love it, still love it,and frankly the Moroccan channel 2M used to make really good movies and for this the way it portrayed the Moroccan social status differences plus the ghetto and how families live some try hard to build a future like the couple that keep savings to leave their families, some steel all the time as a way to make a living without giving themselves an opportunity to earn a living by working, accepting a woman that work as hooker in the family, for the guy who had the spark to have a good status got slammed by how politics run in the country.
As a Moroccan we grow up watching Egyptian movies and American ones and for the Egyptians had some great flicks about the social dilemmas like the movie The Yaacoubian Building but Morocco also had it picks like this one.
Trances (1981)
Two thumbs up.
A great documentary shows the influence of modern music at that time on society in Morocco from this band as they were the Moroccan Rock'n'Rollers back then as Martn Scorsese described them.
L'orchestre des aveugles (2014)
A worth watching.
A have to say watchin Moroccan movies, this one made it best showing Morocco in the sixties and the seventies, paying attention to the details and writing a good story to show what's hidden in a so called conservative country.
Les anges de Satan (2007)
Trying the best to make something good.
Showing how youth in Morocco exploring and embracing hobbies, culture...... in a conservative community, struggling to prove that it's passion and love and music, not breaking the morals of the society, which was hard to prove back then, unfortunately nowadays young people do it just to waste time and create a fake profile, not like a decade ago.
Baya Al Maut (2011)
Could've been better.
Trying a new directing techniques, the story, the acting, were all good specially in a the Moroccan film industry, but that ending was a little bit disappointing.
Class 8 (2003)
Two thumbs up.
This was made at a time the Moroccan channel "2M" made wonderful films showing the social and economic and cultural reality of the country. Needless to say this movie is worth watching, showing the challenges teachers and Morocco face dealing with students of the outskirts, and poor neighborhoods.
Carnets du Maroc II - Au sujet du roi (1987)
Worth watching
After it's independence, Morocco knew a lot of setbacks with needed a strategy to boost the economy, make alliances, all of them were challenges the late king Hassan II was capable to handle with great wisdom and guidance.
Carnets du Maroc I - Mémoire à rebours (1984)
A great Documentary
Looking at the culture of an Islamic country from the perspective of the Jewish community living in Morocco was tremendous to watch.
Watching the harmony of living between people, generosity, fighting the occupation together shows how a great country Morocco is.
Traitors (2013)
Two thumbs up
At the beginning you'll think it's an European movie with the opening and all, the soon you hear Moroccan language and cast you'll see that they've put a great work making this, paying attention to every detail, gave us an hour and half of some good entertainment.
L'amante du rif (2011)
Could've been great
A good movie shows some hypocrisy in the Moroccan culture, specially with the virginity, and also the trafficking of the marijuana in north Morocco, even though the dialogues weren't great, the ending as well, it was good to watch.
Zero (2012)
could've been better
The movie had a good story, the director showed how he was affected by the movie Taxi Driver, making a dark story movie, trying to say tha Morocco is a really horrible country to live in, however some details wern't precise such as the fetish on the raping scene, and the using of music wasn't good. But after all the director tried his best putting his movie among the best Moroccan movies made so far.
Massafat Mile Bihidayi (2016)
A worth watching movie
I have to say, there's an improvement in the Moroccan cinema with titles such as this one, regardless the using of music that was not that good, choosing an actor that doesn't fit to play a cop....., but it pointed out to reality of living for some people in the Moroccan community.
At the end it's a good movie to watch.
Razzia (2017)
Good movie, could of been great
Living in Morocco, acknowledging how diverse the people are from Arab, Amazigh, liberal, conservative, Muslim, Jewish, atheist......
The movie tried to handle the subject by following multiple stories but the end was not that good.
Much Loved (2015)
Can't hide the truth
Even though I disagree of the cast choosing, the dialogues that shows no creativity, focusing on hot and nude scene, we have to admit the movie focus on real phenomenons in Morocco, such as prostitution, the dirty using of miners, some Europeans who still treat Moroccans with an attitude of the occupational country, shows the reality of the nights of the touristic cities.
Casanegra (2008)
A worth watching film
I have to say I'm proud to see Moroccan directors try their best, and use new stuff to develop the movies industry in Morocco.
Les chevaux de Dieu (2012)
One of the best Moroccan films for me
To honest, Nabil Ayouch is a great film maker specially with this movie pointing to negative using of religion to convince young people that suffer of poverty, bad education..... to do horrible stuff.
And the last scene was the great of them all asking the question of what future waiting for those kids.