Change Your Image
martin-doe
Reviews
The Ipcress File (2022)
Not the 1965 Film but...
First of all, completely put out of your mind the 1965 film with Michael Caine.
Second. Keep the Len Deighton novel in mind but don't compare too closely.
A large part of The Ipcress File, combined with The Manchurian Candidate with a sprinkling of Seven Days in may
This six parter on it's own is very enjoyable. Historic accuracy sems very good, there is a few points some people will notice, particularly the C96 9mm parabellum pistol, which will never be an assassins weapon of choice.
A good useage of who is the baddy/goody characters.
Finally, Joe Cole. I'm not aware of seeing him in anything else, though I have read his bio. His acting does seem very wooden compared to the rest of the cast.
The Earth Dies Screaming (1964)
Better than expected
Well in 2021 I've just watched this for the first time.
The opening 20 plus minutes dragged me into what I was expecting to be a pretty low grade monsters film. The only thing that spoilt this for me was the aliens which were pretty laughable, but story line, story progression, carachters etc are all very good.
Definitely one to watch if you get the chance.
Outside Edge (1994)
How did I miss this.
Well I know where I was and what I was doing in 1994-6, so how I missed this series I honestly don't know, but I am so glad I found it in 2021.
I've only watched episode 1 but it had me laughing out loud.
I'll comment more as I watch subsequent episodes.