Change Your Image
trshr
Reviews
The Lazarus Project (2022)
Mostly good, but largely spoiled by the lead...
Solid storytelling, and generally good acting, except for the dreadful lead and his girlfriend, whom the producers sadly always put centerstage when they should just discreetly hide them in the wings...
I found their characters already annoying enough, and they were certainly not lifted by the acting.
Season 2 is mostly watchable by skipping ALL of their scenes. Unfortunately they are back at the center, needlessly, in the last two episodes.
As if the world REALLY revolves around them.
In an otherwise rather complex story, it reads like a ham-handed production push, and tends to spoil the experience.
Class of '09 (2023)
Some potential ruined by sub-par writing and cast
The 'future' storyline feels like it could have been a show in itself (maybe a few episodes worth at least)- nothing tremendously original, save the law enforcement angle on a now basic AI / invasion of privacy plot.
The idea of 3 parallel timelines could have added something, esp. In terms of characterization, in the hands of good writers, if managed properly.
Sadly, this is high-school level storytelling and show-running, and the end result is predictable, clumsy and tedious.
Characters are basic (not helped by a good portion of the cast showing zero charisma), their relationships cliché, and all potential tension or mystery is usually killed by poorly timed reveals, when the show is not spoiling itself.
Generous 3/10.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Season 2 is a real disappointment
Another show which was sadly dumbed down for the masses. That's too bad, it really had promise and overall a good cast.
I hope they are going to move on with books, so we can get a taste what could have been if it had not been "CWed".
Ratched (2020)
Should be titled "Dreadful"
Besides the obvious fact that this has very little (if nothing) to do with the title character, the writers should be shot for so wasting the talent of such a beautiful cast.
Murphy's tired and repetitive recycling of situations, cinematography, characters, compounded by the tedious writing and ridiculous scenes makes this buffoonery simply unwatchable.
Another one bites the dust, Netflix.
UnREAL (2015)
surprisingly good
Okay, so I must admit I started doubtful. The subject matter was turning me off (boy, do I *hate* "bully TV"), and lifetime... well, let's say I was envisioning the worst in TV.
But I saw good reviews, took a careful plunge, and wow. This is truly THE best show this year.
The characters are meaty, with thick back stories and deep, intricate personalities and relationships. Great cast - Appleby and Zimmer make a dynamite duo.
It's kinda like the anti "Newsroom", and still, almost as good :)
Really recommend it.