Change Your Image
em-gliss
Reviews
Pam & Tommy (2022)
Wow this is bad
Not sure why people are giving this such a high rating. It's filled with so much cringe and cheesiness that I could barely get two episodes in. I was embarrassed for the actors. I feel like they seriously missed the mark. Everyone is praising Stan and Lily for their portrayals. Why? They acted more like cartoon characters than actual Pam and Tommy. A little too corny for me. Especially when Stan has a conversation with his penis. Seriously?????
Family Seductions (2021)
Comedy at its finest!
Wait, this was a comedy... right? It's unfortunate that they couldn't find an actor who can actually sing. Maybe next time! I'm hoping for a sequel. Fingers crossed.
Gossip Girl (2021)
Seriously?????
Spoiler Alert - this new reboot sucks. That's really all you need to know.
Camp Blood 8: Revelations (2020)
It's not even good bad
PLEASE watch the review of this movie on Good Bad or Bad Bad on YouTube. It's hilarious. Also, this movie is worse than bad. And I'm pretty sure the director is a pervert.
Traces (2019)
What did she say???
Literally couldn't make it past the first episode because the music is much louder than the actual dialogue. I was turning the volume up to max when the actors were speaking and then turning the volume way down whenever the music came on. That's unfortunate too. Maybe it's a good show? But I blame post production/ sound mixers for my immediate loss of interest in this series.
InstaFame (2020)
Horrible
30-somethings playing high school students doesn't really work for me. Neither does a bad script and horrendous acting.
The View (1997)
If you like that sort of thing...
If you like repetitive BS where angry, menopausal, Trump-hating women talk endlessly about how much they hate everything conservatives stand for because they're part of the big media machine that spins false narratives for the masses, then this is the show for you! I personally give it a negative 10.
Interior Design Masters (2019)
Great show. Horrible judges.
I would have given this a higher rating, but the main judge was an idiot who constantly eliminated the wrong person. And the winner of the show was actually one of the worst designers.
A Child's Voice (2018)
I'm a little suspicious here....
Why does this movie have a 4.8 rating when most of the reviews are really good???? Hmm. Its not the best movie, but it's certainly the movie Hollywood doesn't want you to see. Precisely why everyone should watch it.
Criminal Justice (2008)
First series is fantastic. The second is a different story...
I loved the first series. It was definitely real and raw and oftentimes hard to watch. But definitely a fantastic story. The second series is so slow and the main character, Juliet, absolutely got on my nerves. I didn't really feel sorry for her character. That's bad writing right there.
Next in Fashion (2020)
A little ridiculous
Definitely not as good as Project Runway. The challenges were a little stupid and the designs were gimmicky. I feel like Project Runway focused more on actual fashion where this show focuses on ridiculous costume wear.
The Danger of Positive Thinking (2018)
Seriously Hollywood????
This film doesn't even deserve a review. Except to say that my 3 yr old niece could write a better movie than this garbage.
Passion (2012)
Mean Girls 2????
The way to enjoy this film is to pretend it's the sequel to Mean Girls because the only character Rachel McAdams is playing is Regina George. Otherwise, the movie sucks and De Palma's style/esthetic choices are exhausted and a little too 80's for me.
Goliath (2016)
And it just keeps getting weirder.
I'll keep this short. Season 1 was fantastic. Season 2 was one giant WTF, and not in a good way. And season 3 feels like they're ripping off Twin Peaks in terms of style and tone...and I'm only 2 episodes in.
What/If (2019)
Nope!
The acting is terrible. The writing is contrived. And the storylines are ridiculous. It feels like a Lifetime movie all the way through. Normally I'm a huge Renee Zellweger fan, but her character is more annoying than sinister. And the big plot twist was a little over-reaching. Do yourselves a favor...pass this series up. Go watch "Good Girls" instead.
You (2018)
Interesting. Not fantastic...but interesting
It feels a little like your run-of-the-mill CW show, except that it's not. And he's basically just a creepier version of Dan from Gossip Girl...so not a huge departure for Penn, being the "lonely boy"/ writer who is pining for yet another untouchable girl in NYC. It's an entertaining show based on a premise that has been done over and over again. I'm only a few episodes in, but I'll bite and stick around. Guilty pleasure I guess.
Somewhere Between (2017)
Terrible
I couldn't get past the incredibly bad acting in the first episode, particularly by Paula Patton and the girl that played her daughter. I mean, Lifetime movie actors have more talent in their pinky finger than these guys. Paula, what's with all the extreme facial expressions???? It's embarrassing how awful this show is. Poorly written, poorly cast, poorly directed, and poorly executed. Not sure how it's getting positive reviews either. That's shocking.
My Teacher, My Obsession (2018)
Hahahahaha!!!!!
Was this supposed to be a comedy? Because I laughed my ass off. If you're looking for an over-done storyline with weak plots and horrific acting, this is the one! If you're looking for laughs, this is also the one! On a serious note: Lifetime movies are better. Way better.