Change Your Image
pastor_benje
Reviews
The Beekeeper (2024)
Good times!
I really enjoyed this. I'm a Statham fan, and I don't go into his movies expecting great depth of writing. This story was clever though and the action scenes were top notch. I always laugh when I read reviews of a movie in this genre where people complain of it being "over the top," and unrealistic. That is kinda the point!
There was some weak acting on the part of others in the film. That could certainly have been improved. Admittedly I kind of winced whenever the lady and the guy FBI agents were on screen. Just the same, the move hits the mark for me. Good action scenes, and a unique, very unlikable, villain.
Napoleon (2023)
I'm not sure how this could all go so wrong
I tend to be a positive person, looking for the best in things, and I really tried here. Instead, this is the lowest I have ever rated a movie. The source material surrounding Napoleon is so rich that I can't imagine how they managed to make this so boring. Now, I don't think it needed to be some kind of crazy action movie, but seriously, Napoleon was known for conflict. Beyond that, did we really need a soap opera drama? It seems the movie is mostly about his lousy relationship with his wife. Could that not have been dealt with in a few scenes?
I would actually be okay with the lack of action if it had some depth to the political intrigue. There is little explanation to how Napoleon got into any of his positions, and no reason is really given as to why anyone would follow him to their death.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Great start
I see the foundation for a good bunch of sequels, and I hope they come. The atmosphere was just right, the acting well done, and the premise set for a good future. Certainly "Star Warsy," with the rebels and the "evil empire" scenario, but there is nothing wrong with that in my opinion. Lot's of fun to be had.
So, I really hope they continue. Don't leave us hanging on this one.
Just good stuff. We need some quality space-faring, kind of dark, drama and action. We will see where it goes from here.
Bring us more! Don't let this one die on the vine!
I look forward to the next installment. I just wish it wasn't so far out in the future!
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
This is a movie with depth
Yes, a movie with depth, great acting, and a great story. Now, I do think it could have been edited down a bit, but not an hour as some have suggested. This is real storytelling and character development. It takes time.
I am typically a fast-action movie lover. If I read reviews that say, "this movie is a slow-burn," that generally turns me away. Even so, the great acting, story, and cinematics carry the weight here. This movie should rule as far as awards this year.
I am actually not a big Decaprio fan, but I have to say he hit the acting out of the park here. Lily Gladstone is amazing. Well worth an evening of movie watching.
The Witcher (2019)
Rated a 4 for seasons 1 and 2
Wow. Let me just start by saying I have the utmost respect for Henry Cavill for leaving this show after season three. It certainly shows artistic integrity. Doing season three must have been torture for him. The first season was awesome. Season two was still enjoyable, and I ruled any disappointment up to season one raising expectations to a high level. So, did they fire all the writers and have a bunch of bored third-graders write the third season? Seriously, who looked at this, post-production, and thought "this is good?" Did they even watch the first two seasons? It is so sad when something so good goes so bad. Such a rich fantasy universe. It's almost like they tried to ruin it.
The Outpost (2018)
Really excellent if you stick with it past episode 3
This one just kept improving, and got better with each episode, and each season. The first few episodes are pretty poor on production quality, but boy does it pick up. I can even say the CGI "demons" look good. The acting is good, the characters relatable, and the story arc excellent. I came to actually care about the characters, and despise the "bad guys," which makes it a lot of fun to watch. Are there "cringe" moments? Of course, but it kind of fits. This is not Game of Thrones. It is lighter and more fun, but excellent all the same. More like a much better version of Merlin. Good stuff. Check it out, and get halfway through season one before you pass judgement.
Frasier (1993)
Wow, this exceeded expectations!
I am shocked. It seemed a little weak early on, and to be honest, my expectations were low. Hard to recapture the magic on a remake of such a great series. When I heard it was largely a new cast I really wondered how it would hold up. Brilliant really. I think Kelsey Grammar could carry a lot of weight in any series, but I wondered if he could resurrect the humor of Cheers and Frasier #1. 100% well done. I sure hope they keep this one going. All of the actors except Kelsey Grammar seemed a little shaky early on, but they found their footing from episode 3 on. The dynamics are great. It's a great foundation to build upon.
One Piece (2023)
Now this is good stuff
Man, I've been waiting for something like this. Very unique. I am not familiar with the original anime series. Just taking this on its own. Great characters, excellent acting. Fun and exciting at the same time. Honestly, I would have given it a 10, but I have never given anything a 10. It will have to be the perfect movie/series. This has just the right mix of quirkiness, humor, action, and character development.
It is a great series, whether or not you are a fan of the original. Watch it, see for yourselves. It is a good expenditure of time. Few things take me away from reading entirely. This series did so.
East New York (2022)
Best cop show I have seen in a while
The storylines are interesting, the characters are worth learning about. I haven't seen a show in a long time where I actually cared about the characters. I've watched Chicago PD quite a bit and I like it, but this is more "human." I find the personalities and the storylines believable, and nobody is a superhero. It is not the classic, "great cops and really corrupt cops" type show. It's just people. Some of the reviews say there is too much racial content, but I think it is handled very well. Realistic and not sanctimonious. The politics are shown in a balanced way as well. Really, just great television.
See (2019)
Really good and original
I know a lot of reviewers are going off on things being "unrealistic." I guess I don't watch a show like this to judge the absolute realism of the details. How realistic is it that civilization made it through everyone losing their sight? It is just an exciting and entertaining series, which is what I watch TV for. There are documentaries out there if I am looking for that, and yes, I do judge documentaries on their factuality and realism. This is not a documentary. Just good television.
So give it a shot. Jason Mamoa is always good. He shines in this one as well. Yes, the queen is annoying, but at least we have a character we can love to hate.
Samaritan (2022)
Really fun movie
I am glad to see positive reviews on here, because as I watched the movie I thought, "people are going to roast this" because it is a little outside the modern superhero formula. Really, this is a "feel good" superhero movie, well-acted and well done.
Stallone does a great job here. He conveys emotion and humor in both nuanced and overt ways. His trademark scowl is prevalent. The kid is a good actor as well and fits perfectly. While parts of the story are certainly predictable and at times, cliche, it really fit with the whole thing. Just a good combination overall.
It is just a really enjoyable watch. With a great story.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022)
So refreshing. Real Star Trek.... Finally!
It seems like new Star Trek shows are pretty horrible. Well, I do like Picard so far, but this is real Star Trek. Best thing since TOS. Discovery is like the "woke" encyclopedia of space, with people constantly whining. This one is more grounded, episodic, and creative.
Strange New Worlds has it all. Variety, action, real character development, and depth. Finally!
Also, finally characters we can care about, and Captain Pike is the closest thing to Captain Kirk I have seen. I may be biased, since Kirk was my favorite Captain of all time.
Anyway, I am on the third-to-last episode, and the variety and creativity have really grabbed me.
Canadian Bacon (1995)
I've watched this movie many times
Maybe it is because I have spent much of my life going back and forth between the USA and Canada, but this movie still cracks me up. If you understand the subtleties of the cultures, and how they are exaggerated here to great results in comedy, it makes sense.
Ji qi zhi xue (2017)
Really a fun movie
This was just a lot of fun. I see people talking about plot holes and such, but really, it is a Jackie Chan movie with lots of good action scenes, amazing choreography, and I thought the story was great.
Search and Destroy (2020)
Better than reviews would indicate
Well, if you take this as a serious attempt at an action movie with depth in the story, you will be disappointed. However, it was a lot of fun, and clearly does not take itself seriously. Clearly done on a limited budget, and yet flows well.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
I thought it was really good
Clever and well acted. It seems like some reviewers are reacting to the fact that the majority of the cast is black. I happen to be a white guy, and so what, who cares? The movie was well paced and it is great to see good westerns these days, as they are few and far between.
Black Widow (2021)
I thought it was great.
I see a lot of reviews talking about how terrible it is, but I really enjoyed it. Several reviews are saying that it was too feminist and political, but I felt like they managed to largely stay away from that, which I appreciated. Great chemistry between Natasha and Yelena. I know a lot of the hate has to do with it's adherence to the comics, but frankly, I just look for a good story and a fun-to-watch movie.
Logan (2017)
Maybe my favorite movie ever
I know there are a lot of people complaining about plot holes, etc. A lot of the low reviews seem to be due to the fact that this movie doesn't seem to fit the typical X-men "atmosphere." I loved it for that reason. It has a depth of character development I rarely see in superhero movies. Maybe it is because I am an old guy, but the theme of the washed-out superhero doing one more feat of greatness resonates with me lol.