Change Your Image
ragemanchoo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sightings (1991)
A great show that should have lived longer
This is, in my opinion, one of the best TV shows on paranormal phenomena ever made. Travel Channel has done a number of good shows on the same topic, and A&E has done shows on haunted mansions/castles I believe, so that's what I watch since Sightings hasn't been on the air. I think Sci-Fi occasionally shows it in syndication.
The Incredibly True Adventure of Two Girls in Love (1995)
Funny story... but was that sex scene really needed?!
I liked this movie alot, I thought it was funny. I felt bad for the girl when her friends refused to stay friends with her because they found out she was lesbian. I think its good that there are decent lesbian films out there. Gay films get a bad rep when stuff like "Trick" comes around, basically upholding the straight person's stereotypical view of the gay male world (a never-ending 24/7/365 quest to get laid, and then when finding the guy, no privacy...etc etc etc)
And then the sex scene. It nearly catapults the film into NC-17. Why did they do that? Why did they feel it was necessary? I mean, it's not just a mild sex scene... they basically show everything. It's wrong, though, a naked female body will get only an R rating, but a naked male gets NC-17. That's because the film industry is male-dominated, and they think that naked male scenes are pornographic, but naked female seens are tasteful. What kind of half-ass logic is that.
Bottom line: Good movie, would have been better without such a graphic sex scene.