Change Your Image
promptus
Reviews
Stop Making Sense (1984)
WHO said the 80ies produced boring - and boring only - music?
This vibrant, exhilarating registration of two fantastic Talking Heads concerts proves: "Au contraire, mes chères!" (which means "No way - Jose")
David Byrne again proves he is no less than a musical genius. In the confusing "punk era" mentioned above the Heads stood tall - and continued to produce their own atmosphere. A _female_ bass player - oh yes - and how skillful she is! Tina - we all love her! Jerry Harrison, and Chris Frantz and the other band members - likewise.
Watch the over-sized suit Byrne is wearing - however did he come up with that idea? The Trademark for this movie.
I recommend this work of art to everybody that is willing to take a dive in a deep and controversial, blue and clear ocean also known as "new wave". Musical history is written...don't miss it..nuff said.
Risky Business (1983)
Vastly underrated Sign 'o' the Times
Underrated (I): Cruise (Joel Goodson) is highly amusing as one of his most feared "career moves" might become harsh reality: University of Illinois - here he is! Excellent movie providing an accurate, contemporary image of the eighties. Well to do family all shook up by low class intruders of various kinds. Underrated (II): the importance of the exhilarating music for this movie, providing a perfect match - between dreamy Techno (Tangerine Dream) and "that old time rock 'n roll" (Seger, The Police, Phil Collins, Muddy Waters, Bruce Springsteen). The relationship with De Mornay is amazingly vibrant - the dialogue sharp and cheerful. Everlasting oneliners everywhere. The impression this movie made here in Europe (is that what American highschool life is really about?) can hardly be overrated.