Change Your Image
clementgermain-67862
Reviews
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Boring as hell
Thsi is too much scifi. Even as a sci fi fan, this is too much. The whole movie is in a surreal environment with no connection to reality. Strange characters, straneg colours. It was boring zo I did not watch the iovie till the end. The idea of AntMan is very nice, but the story is fun in a real world environment. Now the movie was 100% scifi, and I did not feel what the movie was about after half an hour.
The first Antman movie was the best. Even though I think that sequels can be as good, this one fails. Sure other people will oove thsi, wwe are not equal people, but for me I did not have e good time watching the movie.
Transfusion (2023)
How to bore one to death instead of shooting them
I really tried, really .... The start of the movie immediately showed 2 things : the quality is a B movie instead of a movie with a star like Worthington : pale colours and most irritating continuing monotone background music. After 15 mintutes, the movie did not showed anything but a boring,; boring, boring kid and his boring father that acts boring towards his boring pregnant wife ... I do not understand why Mr Worthington accept to play in this kind of boring movies, except if you want to help people suffering insomnia ...
Anyway, i did one good thing : I did not watch the movie till the end and I'm happy not to have wasted the full.106 minutes of my life.
High Heat (2022)
Why do actors never retire ?
This was horrible to watch ... From the first moment, the 2 main characters, Kurylenko and Johnson play a couple but the 30 years of age difference ruins it from the first moment. Why did grandpa Johnson not retire instead of making this crappy movie ? The moment her friend, who comes to help her, is driving the car is hilariuous. The image through the rear window is the same, she keeps talking but you hear the car several times acceleration fast which is not logical. Then you see the road ahead one moment : no cars but behind there were all the time cars. When the masseuse Gary must go to the restaurant, the character is a complete idiotic someone that acts like in a slapstick movie ...
I will feel bad all day long because I was forced to give one star and I prefer giving it a zer, but unfortunately, one is the minimum you can give on IMDb...
Mindcage (2022)
B-movie with a top actor
Even a top actor like Malkovich could not save this copycat movie wich reminded me of the Silence of The Lambs ... Buit most annoying is Martin Lawrence who is a comedy actor. This is NOT his kind of movie. And if that is not enough, he speaks like someone from "the hood" ... He says "the Artis" instead of "the Artist". After 3 time he said the word without a T at the end, he started to annoy me everytime he said something. Furthermore, he has an attitude in the movie like he was forced to play along in the movie, he seemed "not interested" in acting.
The whole movie seemed like a B-move. And not all B-movies become an A movie because they casted very famous actors ... This is a B that stays a B ...
2 stars instead of 1 because of the story, even it is a mix of The Silence of The lambs and Shocker (1989).
Christmas Bloody Christmas (2022)
Nonstop talking and F.word record attempt
After 30 minutes, the onlmy thing I was thinking hope that killer Santa would kill the blonde bimbo that did not stop talking, and talking, and talking and using the F.word in EVERY sentence !!!
The award for the most annoying movie 2022 goes to this piece of C-movie crap.
The dialogues between the 2 main characters did not stop and 80% of the movie the talk a a speed you would thing they are paid by the number of words ...
Even the "bedscrene" was hilarious .... Anno 2022 you do not show bedscenes where both keep their undies on. Off course the can film from certain angles but here they are extemely excited but she keeps all het lingerie on and he keeps his long trousers on ?
The Serpent (2021)
The best since Beaking Bad
The best serie since Breaking Bad. Sorry but less than a solid 10 would be a lie for me rating this serie.
The serie is intense, and keeps you wanting to start the next episode as each episode ends.
The actors, even if I do not know them, are fantastic. I never had a feeling that they acted, the whole time the serie seemed as it was played with the rerazl characters from this case ...
Even better than Dahmer - Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (that'sd also a fantastic serie)
A pity a gem like this does not come along each month ...
I'm sure I will re-watch this serie more than once (just like any other serie I really find fantastic)
Goodbye, Petrushka (2022)
No room for UFO's !
I would like to see the "people" that gave this movie 9 or 10 stars, but my lawn is not big enough to park all these UFO's because these persons must be coming from another planet.
This "movie" summarised : it('s a Hallmark like romcom where there is more annoying music than dialogs. The type of music is mostly piano or violin and seems to be copied form early slapstick (Chaplin) movies of children programs like Tik Tak (Belgium). The music is constantly annoying the viewer.
The 2 main characters are childisch, foolish and annoy in less than 15 minutes (after the girlfriend is betting extremely idiotuic in the second part of the movier).
The story is typically woman wants man, man is with another, etc but is is stretched too much to a movie of 90 minutes.
Normally if a movie is made, actors have to be payed. In this case, it should be viewers who should be payed for their loss of time watching this annoying childish and amateuristicly acted movie.
PS The first time she sleeps with the guy, afterwards he turns on his side and starts sleeping. When he starts to snore, it is NOT synchronised with the movemenets of his chest ... So someone else snores in his place (one example ...)
Pinocchio (2022)
What a huge disappointment
As a huge Tom Hanks fan, this was the most disappointing movie I have seen this year. I'm sorry Tom, but the low narrative voice you us since the start of the movie is depressing and made me nervous. It made the whole startup of the movie boring. Als for Pinocchio, this character was so annoying, jumpy and "childishly acting" that if I could, I would throw him on a barbecue or in an open fire place. This was a complete waste of millions of dollars and watching time for the audience. The movie itself was bbeautifully filmed, nice coloutrs etc ... Buit its the characters that ruin the movie. I even think this must be the first bad movie with Tom Hanks...
Deus (2022)
If a C-movie exist, this is onea
As a huge sc-fi fan, this is one of the most boriing Sci-Fi movies I ever (partially) have seen? The actors are so "acting", trying not to be a mouse between gey mice ... They act as if they are super actors, but to me they are just non actors trying to act. After half an hour my life was shortened a day so I stopped it. Also a lot of things that are not natural. Starting when the woman steps out of y crya cel (where she was frozen a long time), she walk out of it as nothing happened. Not stumpble ... And completely clothed, inclusive boots ... Very strang to put people with all these clothes in a cry cel :)
Old (2021)
Cardboard actors but nice story
Normally at this kind of acting I quit the movie before the end, Especially Prisca who is acting like a wooden puppet and talks like a German in a WWII movie ... But this story keeped me looking because i wanted to see how the story developped and ends. Therefore a 5. But also the FX (aging etc) could have a lot better ... The FX in this movie belonged to the 80s ...
But its an original plot so I recommend the movie.
Beckett (2021)
Not every Washington is a Denzel
My god, what a boring movie. Denzel's son should look for another job. He is really ACTING, it all looks so acted that the movie is uncrdible. Furthermore he should exercise. He does not only wines like a woman the whole movie, he runs like a woman. He runs bended over with a big ass so he is just the opposite of his father.
If after A and B we could use more letters of the alphabet, I would describe this movie a Z-movie. The only way this movie could be a hit, is to send it to the 70s in a time machine. I think at that time they would "love" this movie. I forced myself to watch, not because I enjoyed the movie but I just liked to know how the story ends. But 30 minutes before the end, at another chase where he runs like a girl AND with 70's thriller music, I gave up .... Doing the dishes seemed more fun than to wath this movie to the end ...
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Childish and disappointing
I adore super hero movies, but this one was very childish ... Even the "monster" would belong better in Sesame Street or Ghostbusters.
The movie itself can be summarised in 1 word : fighting ... Endless fighting. I did not finish the movie because I think my life is more valuable than to spend at this movie.
The first Suicide Squad was much much much better ! This one has the "sequal desease"
(I'm dutch speaking, sorry for any writing errors)
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Another Independence day : brilliant
Was to me as an Independance Day story, but different twist. Original story, very nice FX (explosions looked real, in other moivies this is mostly the problem), nice aliens and most of all, the movie was like I like them : just if you think the movie will end, there is a twist so another part follows.... Kept me awake all the way ! Do not miss this one, especially not sci-fi fans !
The Crumbs (2020)
This movie must be charity
This movie must be charity work : give every one a chance to act in a movie. Apparently almost all actors in this movie had never had one lesson. Besides the fact that the actors ACT like amateurs, there is also the constant "eerie" music and sound that get annoying after 10 minutes. This is off course to create suspense, but to me it created almost suicidal thoughts. I'm not a horror fan, but very good horror movies can please me. This one only gave me tears in my eyes because I realised after 30 minutes that I wasted half hour of my life ...
Happily (2021)
Strange kickoff but the shoots like a rocket to the moon
The beginning seems a bit dull like the 1.000.000th simple comedy movie ... But then the story gets in a higher fantasy dimension and it kept me entertained to the very last second ! I highly recommend this movie for everyone who like movies with an unexplicable plot changing ...
Elle s'appelait Sarah (2010)
Did not see such a beautiful WW2 movie since a long time
This movie surprised me completely and I enjoyed it as much as the first time I watched Schindlers List, The Aryan Couple or The Boy In The Striped Pyjamas. It's rare I watch a movie that did not ennoy me a second. The only bad thing about this movie is that it did not last longer ... I could watch such a movie for 12 hours.
Boss Level (2020)
Great movie, disappointing end
As big fan of "tiem related" movies (eg. time travel, repeating events, etc) I liked this movie a lot. Very entertaining, nice story and very good acting. Just was disappointing how the movie ended ...
Wrong Turn (2021)
Nudity missing in this movie
The movie was allright. It kept my attention the whole movie. I have 2 kind of good movies : the one timers and the ones I'm sure I will look mutiple times. This one is a one timer.
I'm not someone whol looks at movies to see nudity (the internet is more usefull for those who seek nudity), but this kind of movie has to have some nudity, especially it's 2021 .... not 1960 ... I expected to see that at one point, but no, the actress remained the virgin Mary ...
But overall a movie I recommend !
Sputnik (2020)
A flashback to Aliens
Normally I only like English spoken movies. As I live in Belgium sometime Dutch or French spoken movies also. But Russian ? Asian languages ? Scandinavian language ? The moment I hear this the movie is ruined for 50% already.
But this movie had me from the first moment. I had the same feeling when I watched Aliens back uin the days I was 22 years old ... The movie is spectacular but less than Aliens, but It has a grip on you. I even did not notice anymore they were speaking Russian ...
I give it a 9 (not 10 because of the language though), a very entertaining movie !
La grande bouffe (1973)
One of the most iconic movies but pnly about 12000 ratings ?
This is an iconic movie. A very simple story about decadence with a very strong cast Mastroani, Noiret, Picolli, ....
But it is strange that there are only about 12000 votes for this almost 48 year old movie ... I used to have a video store and the most demanded movies were Helter Skelter and La Grande Bouffe ... So why so less votes ? Makes you wonder if the rating system is reliable. I give it a full 9 !
45 Days to Be Rich (2021)
Music does not make bad acting good but annoying
I'm a huge fan of good comedies. And I was full of hope for this one. But the actors are like plastic, not real. The acting is really ACTING. You constantly feel they are following the script and nothings sounds realistic...
But the most annoying thing was the background music (tunes). It is the "comedy sounding" sort of music that is also used in Desperate Housewives. But the more you hear it, the more it gets annoying because this music is constantly used to create a "humour feeling" .... The "Greek son" was overreacted and most exaggerated. It is impossible to watch an entire movie with such acting and remain alive.
Sorry but I quit the movie after 30 minutes. I deserve a medal of honour for these 30 minutes I survived.