Change Your Image
loubyc-52371
Reviews
Silent Witness: The Penitent - Part 2 (2023)
What a shame
I've always loved Silent Witness, through all of its cast changes, and have watched pretty much every episode since it started in the mid 90's. But....what on earth is going on? Granted Nicky has always been annoying, extremely self-righteous and poking her nose into things. She's forever having to be rescued (she never learns), and most times we have to suspend belief when she and Jack get into situations that I'm pretty sure no forensic pathologist has ever been in. This latest episode however, was, quite frankly, ridiculous. The storyline was totally unbelievable, the script was poor, and the actors looked rather bewildered. I had no idea what was going on (although I suspect part of that was due to my having lost interest so wasn't paying proper attention). Please, please, sort out the storylines and the script, and let's have the old Silent Witness back. We know the actors are better than this drivel.
John Wick (2014)
Oh dear
This is the worst Keanu Reeves film I've seen. A seriously thin plot, poor dialogue (what I could actually hear of it), overbearing soundtrack, a dismal script, and shockingly unconvincing fight/action sequences (seriously, for a hitman he only seemed to be able to shoot people at point-blank range). The sound was typical of most American films - background way too loud, and lazy speech from all the actors (speak, don't mumble, for crying out loud). I had to keep adjusting the sound all the way through the film - down for action sequences and up for dialogue. It was exhausting! I gave up watching in the end, I just couldn't be bothered. Altogether most disappointing.
The Disappearance (2017)
Dismal
Well, it gets two stars because it started out well. The first episode was intriguing, but each subsequent episode got worse. It was hard to hear the dialogue with loud background noise, and the main characters constantly shouting at each other. The grandfather was obnoxious, the mother screeched a lot, and the son was a drip. The grandson who disappeared was probably the best actor of the lot. It had a reasonable storyline, but was badly let down by the acting and directing. Don't bother.
Traces (2019)
Annoying lead character
This had potential, but sadly did not live up to it. Molly Windsor wasn't given the best dialogue to work with, and Emma was not a likeable character (even given that her mum had been murdered she was a total drama queen and a bit of a spoilt brat). The result was some very wooden acting. Martin Compston is much better than this - Line of Duty it isn't. Disappointing.