Change Your Image
laliberteoulamort007
Reviews
Beijing Punk (2010)
Punk Great
This is not a documentary for everyone and many people will find a lot in it not real, and the reason is that this is a side of China no one knows about. So if you are under 16 you should not watch it and go back to school and study about China, it will only make your viewing pleasure better afterward. So Why am i so excited by it then: For the ones that want to see and listen to good music, provocative dialogs against the regime, sex, skinheads getting high, loads of excitement, swearing, beer drinking, savagery, friendships and lets not forget that all of this in one of the less free country's in the world. It is brutal and that what makes it one of the best docs ever made, because more than just a bunch of kids acting up and playing music, this film is really a cry for freedom.
The Edge of the World (2005)
a masterpiece
I had a chance to discover this great film from Australia, it is a great achievement in cinema, a pure hypnotic and poetic tale that takes place in a hotel in Australia at "The End of the world" great directing, great cinematography, perfect and wonderful cast and especially when a film is this good it starts with the writing. A film that takes place in the twenty first century but with the flavor of an Alfred Hitchock fifties film like Vertigo, a film with imagination and not heavy special effects, a film where you don't see the time pass by, a film that highly I recommend to anyone who loves movies. The Edge of the world is a love letter to Australia and to cinema. simply a perfect film with heart.
Banlieue 13 (2004)
A piece of Junk
I saw this film almost two years ago when it came out in France. I don't understand how a great filmmaker like Luc Besson would produce such garbage. The acting is one the worst I have ever seen, the action sequences totally blow, I mean they look so bad that any kid with a video camera can do much better (Robert Rodriguez made a great action film with no money and no crew, the masterpiece El Mariachi). And finally the scrip seems to have been written on cigarette paper, that is how much script there is. This film makes Uwe Boll's film look like masterpieces. (Uwe Boll is the guy who directed House of the dead, Alone in the dark and Bloodrayne). This is how bad this film his, so please save your money and pay to see something else, but if you still want to see a French film I recommend Brotherhood of the wolf or High tension.
Haute tension (2003)
A masterpiece in horror.
SOME SPOILERS
This film is great, one of the best french films ever made. France usually doesn't has the guts to make such films. But they did, Haute tension is one of the best horror ever made during the last ten years, good story, beautifuly photographed, well directed, scary has hell and extremly gory, not like scream and other stuff, but real gore like the good stuff of the 80's, like Lucio Fulci films, to prove it, the make up effects have been done by Giannetto De Rosi, very bloody moment like a guy cut up with a buzz saw and every thing is shown, one of the most gory sceens since Peter Jackson's Braindead. And to finish, this is the kind of film that will get banned in a couple of country's, in america it will probably get a NC-17 rating. Just go and see it.
Violent Shit III: Infantry of Doom (1999)
This is good stuff
This films is no masterpiece, the acting is very bad so has the production, but the gore special effects kick butt.
But this is the kind of film you will enjoy watching and having a good time if you watch it during the evening with your friends sitting on a sofa drinking beer and eating pizza.
Batoru rowaiaru (2000)
I was blown away
I just saw this film yesterday, and i am still thinking about it, about what a great films it was, one of the most original and violent films i haver ever seen, i literraly was blown away by it. One of my all time favorite films ever made, a cult film in ten years.
Crash (1996)
Great film
Lots of pepole hated this film, but i didn't. For me everything in it is just great. Very well directed by David Cronenberg who is better known for his horror films. Great cast who took a huge risk with their careers in making such a film. The cinematography his marvelous and the blue texture of it goes perfectly with the mood.
And to finish the story, people trying to get to the ultimate orgasme with car crashes his one of the most original plots to have ever been shown on screen.
I loved this film.
Home for the Holidays (1995)
This film blows
One of the things that disappoint me most about this film was the fact that i spent the equivalent of 10 bucks to see a film where i got bored to death. Once the film was over i had to wake up my friend who came with me. (I am serious, he did fall asleep).
What can i say about the film, only that it was boring, very slow and badly directed.
And to finish, i propose to pass a law saying that if you fall asleep or walk out during a movie (like Home for the holidays for example) you shall be entiteld for a refund.
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
A masterpiece
Of course this film is going to be compared to Steven Spielberg's "Saving Privates Ryan". So if i had to compare this film i would say "Enemy at the gates makes Saving private Ryan look like Ed Wood's Plan 9 from outer space" (For those of you who don't know, Plan 9 is the worst film ever made).
An to finish i would say that this is another masterpiece from the director of such films like "The lovers, The name of the rose, the bear, Quest for fire.
Keep the good work Mr Annaud.
Baise-moi (2000)
Natural born french killers
A lot of people think this film has been banned in France, it actually wasn't. What happened is that in France the highest restriction you can get for a film is "no one under 18 allowed" but this restriction hasn't been used in almost 20 years, and because France his known not to be strict on ratings, it was a shock when this movie got the infamous -18 rating.
The film in itself is very disturbing, not so much for the porno scenes in it, but more for the violence, for example killing innocent pepole, cops.... This film also has some awfull acting, what do you expect when you have a female Porno director, who cast other porno stars to be the leads in the film.
To finish, don't expect to be entertained while watching this film and if you are one of thoese who waited for the video don't watch it with your kids.