Change Your Image
yousef_ELmougy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Nun II (2023)
The movie had a good story and plot and succeeded in breaking away from the usual horror films, but .....
The movie got off to a great start with the appearance of the demonic entity. The mystery presented in the movie was good and simple, but the director was very advanced from what he did in previous horror movies. He wanted us to participate in the mystery and to know what the evil entity wants.
The story was different from the usual horror movies in that there was movement and movement of places, but it was not much, but it was a new idea, because we see many horror movies that take place in one place, where a house is inhabited by an evil spirit, so one or two people come and take it out.
The last one: Here the movie took negative ratings because the movie was not scary enough, but this kind of became good, as it contains a little bit of jumpscaries and took some of the features of the Conjuring world, and also because the ending was very expected and very bad, and there was no creativity in the end, but it is a step to make other horror movies with better endings.
Rating of the work: 7/10.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Is that worthy to wait 13 years for the way of water
Yes and No
Actually, I must appreciate Cammeron for his directing, VFX, CGI, wonderful shots, he brought the real reef into our big screen. Every Scene is a masterpiece, The actors were able to show their performances, he represented new characters, new part of pandora. But where is the plot, where is the Damn story: James, Just I have been waiting 13 years for no story, no plot, Even the battle scenes were not enough like the first one
The Movie is 3 hours and 12 minutes and I still need more, I wish that this will take the place of the best Sci-fi movie in my heart, but it didn't compete avatar. But let us look at the bright side James showed us the meaningful of family, of being father and mother.
Jake sully and netyri was so different from the first part because the just interest in their kids, I guarantee you that you gonna cry hard in the movie in sadness and happiness.
My rating is 9/10
just because there was no creative in the story it was like another marvel movie.
What are you waiting for, go ahead and watch the movie the Imax or in big screen.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
I expected a lot for this series, But unfortunately
In the beginning, when it was announced that a series would be presented in the world of Tolkien and linked to the characters The Hobbit and The Lord of the Rings in 2017, I had been waiting for this series for 5 years and I re-watched the movie again, but is the series worth watching and was it at the level of my opinion and my desire to watch it?????
First: I will talk about the characters that I presented in the series and the novel readers who differed in them, of course, because they are different from a novel, but this is not our topic now. There are many characters I liked, and there are those who wanted me to close the episode as soon as possible.
Personalities
1- Arundir
2- The Stringer
3-manage
4- Nouri from Harfoot
5- Doreen is a dwarf and Elrond, who could not give the same qualities that the wonderful "Hugo Welving" performed in films, but he was also well away from his short hair and others
Come let's talk about the characteristics of the characters, for example, elves, we know from novels and movies how tall and white they are warriors, but they did not adhere to these qualities or dwarves and their beards how bad, or representation and costumes of warriors were not greatness as presented by Peter Jackson in The Hobbit trilogy, which I did not know why They hid everything Peter did all these years
Features of a series from my point of view
1- The music was good but unfortunately didn't take me into this world but at the end of the episode it was great
2- Graphics, Amazon did not deceive us when they said we will spend billions for this series. It was beautiful views, especially the city of Numenor, and it was wonderful and evaluated cities that were wonderful.
3- Presenting the role of Evil was very excellent as I said it was a great thing to show the role of Evil and their side and why they are doing this in Middle Earth. I'm afraid I'll sympathize with Sarun at the end
4- Transfers, meaning that the series of events is not only in one or two places, but rather takes a good adventure and not just a journey
Disadvantages of a TV series
1- It can be summed up in one word. The events are slow and weak. Yes, I know that it is the first season, and it prepares events, but not for this stage. There are many episodes. If you watch the first 10 minutes and the last 5 minutes of the episode, it is as if you watched the whole episode and I hope they learn from these mistakes Which ruined a lot of work, I liked the last episode because it was fast
2-Basing on one character and starring, and this was not done by Peter Jackson in films
3- The heroine of a series does not know the meaning of acting as if she is acting in a school play for children
4- The world was not presented more, and the kingdoms and characters that were in novels and movies as well, and it was a long time, the episode was an hour, but they were interested in other testicles that have no value, they are just filling for the spaces that exist
5- The untimely arrival of a series that competed with the strong House of the Dragon series, which defeated a fierce defeat, is a thousand times better than it, and transformed the flaws of The Rings of Power series into great features, especially acting, a good choice of characters
Abstract: This series did not work to satisfy the readers of novels or movie viewers, but rather to create a new world within Tolkien's world, and this is what the new generation loved, which does not know anything about the greatness of films and novels.
I thank this series because it will make me go watch movies again that took me to another place in terms of music and beauty of characters and directing is wonderful (Peter Jackson is the godfather of this world) and I buy a novel to read it, and this is the best time to do it it's better in the winter
My rating is modest 7/10 because it is just a precursor to events, but I am not longing for a new part, even if it came down after ten years
Thank you.
The Northman (2022)
Each scene is masterpiece, Robert Eggers improves himself every film
A movie full of great directing and amazing acting, little drama but it was okay, blending Viking civilization with legends carefully crafted.
Film disadvantages:
1-Simple weak story, so if you are waiting for a new story, this movie is not for you
2- There was not much to see about Vikings, the director focused only on characters and a weak story
This is a movie that you will not see anything new, but it is a cinematic masterpiece in terms of music, directing and acting live experience of 2 hours .
The Batman (2022)
Is Matt Reeves is the True Hero of the Film, Is the film is Better than Nolan's Trilogy
Let's go back the years to the past when The Dark Knight was released when we saw the Joker who amazed us in his wonderful role and years later we saw Tom Hardy with the character Ben who also amazed us and is one of the best villains for me, but if we compare these films with the 2022 version, what is the result??
First: What distinguishes the Nolan version and why did it take such huge ratings?
Answer: It is because the villain of a movie with all its evil and good aspects overpowers me, and also makes you love her, and this was a feature in a movie that made us like or say that Riddler does a good thing and this is what I remember well in The Dark Knight Rises
Second: Also a feature of the Nolan trilogy showed us Bruce Wayne and Batman and their struggle, and this was neglected by Matt Reeves in a movie that only showed us entirely on the character of Batman and this is negative
Third: the melancholy of a film that has annoyed many critics?
From my point of view, this is what made a great movie and takes you into another life. This is a gloomy, dark, unloving Batman who does not know what is smiling. This is an advantage, but it was a negative in the Nolan trilogy.
Fourth: character representation
Robert succeeded very well in mastering the role of Batman and he can compete with actors before him, for example: Ben Affleck, Kristen Bale, Michael Keaton and succeeded in attracting you and you can see that through his eyes, but that does not make him the best in a movie
Zoe Kravtiz, who excelled in the role of Cat woman and was also wonderful and more wonderful than Annie Hathaway, and also the role of a wonderful and deranged Riddler, the role was highly mastered, and of course we will not forget Colin Farrell, who took the role of The Penguin to another world, and also other roles such as Falcon and Jeffrey Wright
Andy Serkis is a great actor but he never took his right to the role of Alfred and this was a negative especially we love the character of Alfred since Michael Caine, Andy was supposed to play the role other than Alfred because he is a unique actor in future sequels
Fifth: The realism of the film that distinguishes it from the Christopher Nolan trilogy
Here in the movie there are no planes and big cars in a city and weapons that are only found in Batman's cave
A very realistic movie, even a very simple Batman car, but I like it, it's a feature too
Sixth: The Batman suit is the coolest and the makeup of very realistic actors special the penguin
Go compare The Penguin here and in the Tim Burton duo you'll know what I want
This is a movie that must be seen on the largest screen you can reach, it must be seen in cinemas very much
Because action scenes are very elaborate, as if they were made on reality, not behind a green screen
There must be a world headed by Matt Reeves and other sequels and prequels.
Movie rating:9.5/10.
The Revenant (2015)
WOW,The movie is great, great photography, great directing ,great CGI and the acting is the greatest in the movie.
I loved this movie so much, and when Leonardo DiCaprio won an Oscar. I was hard to see the movie. And when I saw the ad for the first time. I was bored with this movie. But what happened when I first saw it was great, it was full of great adventures. It was full of amazing and wonderful photography done by this wonderful director. I thought Tarantino was the best at making these films. I was asking myself this role he did. A Leonardo DiCaprio. Any actor could.. like for example Jason Momaoa. In an example. But the only thing that will fail in it, and the strong acting that was done by the wonderful artist. Could this movie be the best movie of 2015. There are no disadvantages in this film. The movie is full of features, Different races and colors ,Full of courage. And also the villain of the movie the movie does not contain a villain in general, but there are people there are tribes that fight with the hero, but you will love these tribes very much because you will feel that they are the owners of this country and that they are intruders
The last thing Tom Hardy did is great but not like Leonardo.
Continue Leonardo.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Great memories,but is that worth to make this movie after the two classic movies in eighteens
Well when I found out about this movie I was so excited asking myself what happened to Ghostbusters
But the story of this movie is very easy and not successful at all
Fun: a boring movie, except for the last few minutes
Great Memories: This Is What I Relied On Film Extraction And Hints Old Films
Disadvantages: The story was not strong, an old villain, the ending was too fast and unconvincing
If I have free time I will go see my old movies especially the first part.
The answer to the question: Was this movie worth making?
The answer is no, the movie did not add anything to the world
I was hoping to see more ghosts but no this movie disappointed me a lot
I was setting a lot of expectations but no.
Advice: Don't set expectations so you don't get sad.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
(PG-13) spoils movies, spoils comics we've been through since we were kids, spoils everything. Venom is supposed to be for adults, not kids.
The movie Venom, which we have been waiting for so much since the release of the first part, saw the film that Sony rushed it too quickly because it was just thinking about the Sony Marvel cinematic world from the beginning, where the genius actor Andy Serkis was chosen to direct and that he did not have the directing genius for this movie and then the story is very bad, very fast In the events of kidnapping scenes, a beautiful comedy that made Venom a joke and a clown, very bad action scenes, a very bad ending and you can easily expect the end even if you are a child, adding unimportant characters, Woody Harrison did not create this role as if he is not in a movie, Credit Seen is known and we all know him, Carandage has a bad voice and resembles the character of Venom's enemy in the first part, even a weak character. We are supposed to watch a bloody movie, but what a shame a movie that is not suitable to watch even in the halls
The conclusion is that the movie "Venom 2" has no creativity, it is just a commercial movie that only wants money, there is something that made me happy, and it is an advertisement trick that was very interesting and this is the only creativity in this work
6/10 By the way, this is a lot of rating for a movie
Thank you.
Malignant (2021)
Who is better the conjuring or Malignant for james wan
I saw this movie because I miss James horror movies, I thought that I am going to see something like Conjuring, Annabelle ,things about Exorcist, but I didn't see, but I see something more bigger.
I liked this movies, they have a lot of suspense, questions by asking your self
the direct was good but not horror as conjuring 1 and 2 for James wan, but I enjoyed the movie.
There are pros and cons
pros: is suspense , horror scenes, plot, the way the show the movie,
cons: gross I mean about gross that the half last is a lot of blood like the movie turn into saw movie or something more disgusting and that we didn't saw in James horror movies in last 10 years, the End wasn't enough cool, it showed you like you are watching a Disney movie that the Hero has won and the Evil man is loose
8/10 because the ending and the disgusting blood and killing gross.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
WOW, finally a good work from disney after spiderman far from home
Amazing CGI,story, beginning of a new character and absolutely amazing credit shot
In this movie every second your are going to open your mouth and surprised
Good luck for the fourth stage, This movie raised my expectations for other works, I pray they don't drop again.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Did we miss James Wan in this part? and why is this part taking negative reviews??
Did we miss James Wan in this part?
Of course we missed him because he started this universe, and the James Wan feature is in horror he knows how to make these horror movies.
But why is this part taking negative reviews??
Because the director of this work did not care about the terrifying part, the terrifying scenes were artificial, as we saw in the third part of Annabelle
But this part didn't care about the souls, but the part demonic touched and cursed
The movie was considered "20 percent horror" for me, and the rest is crime, thriller, and mystery
And I can say that the director "Michael Chaves" learned from his mistakes in the movie "The Curse of la Llorona"
Conclusion This movie was not scary enough but it was great in plot, story and knowledge of mystery movie but it is the least part in the series in terms of horror.
Luca (2021)
Good, but not that interesting, not supposed to be in.
We can say a good movie, but not to the level of the Pixar animation that we are accustomed to.
Very fast events
bad ending.
This is not supposed to be in a Pixar movie, it's worse than Coco, Soul, Up, wall e, monster inc,.....
Luca's movie is like onward , it is devoid of everything, even the idea of a clear story is the importance of friends, as we saw in onward the importance brotherly.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
The worst superhero I have ever seen ,even worse than justice league for joss wedon
No story ,No villain
it's like bad version of aladdin
Warner. Bros will still the most stupid company ever
If there was zero ,I would give it to the movie.
Godzilla vs. Kong (2021)
Graphics and visual effects, but everyone knows the end
A visually great movie to watch it in a cinema and not at home to watch it with glasses in 3d. Everyone knows the story and the end of the monsters
The movie starts in the middle of it, so do not get bored when you watch the movie at the beginning of the film is short, and this is not bad because a movie like a match between Godzilla and Kong
The film There are no deep scenes and there are no eloquent eggs. There is a thing or two that connects films
The thing that saddened me is that there is no scene after the end, so there is no hope for the existence of another film whose monsters are less than
Godzilla,Godzilla King of the monsters,kong skull island
the movie is fun to see and nothing more.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Some of the adventures but once again failed to transform a game into a movie in all respects
His name is a monster hunter, and there were only some types of monsters. A bad film in terms of directing, producing and acting. Some of the graphics until the end were not convincing and some of the plot is very bad and there was no slacking of characters for some of the many characters and fictional things. It suffices to make films made to be like an arena. Adventurous wrestling is very little. The game was very successful. I would have liked to see this a great movie if there was another part.
The Croods: A New Age (2020)
Cool and fun, but not full of adventure
What do I say about this movie? It is very wonderful, but it is not full of adventures as we saw in the first part, but I enjoyed the new things such as creatures that were mixed with other creatures in as in the first part as we saw in turtles that fly or whales that live on the ground located in this part we see it The wonderful creature that I do not want to spoil on you and I dedicate to see the movie now, that was well drawn as we always see in DreamWorks movies. The good thing is also to put a lot of modern times and mix them with the stone age and the wisdom of the movie is as wonderful as the first part
The only thing that I can say is that it is a wonderful movie that completes the first part by 8 years, but the first part is the best because the whole scene was wonderful in all its details but in this molecule the adventures begin in the last part and this is what bothered me so much if there is another part I hope to see the story New, innovative and amazing as in the first part.
Also, the film can be told to adults before children, because there are scenes that are not appropriate for children.
Soul (2020)
Great story and simplistic animation must seen
A wonderful and very simple movie, a wonderful Disney that has written a spiritual story to search for your passion with the utmost simplicity and their drawing of shapes Simplified souls that will not contain wrinkles or things larger than their size. I used to see the inside of films when people who are Terry are just strings We could say they are angels, but they didn't add wings like other movies
A beautiful, relaxing movie, recommended for children. I was afraid to play it with our minds, but it was liberal, but it was not atheistic