Change Your Image
budmerman
Reviews
The Last of Us (2023)
An honest and unbiased review. This isnt the greatest show ever.
Im only doing this review because of all the 9 and 10 star reviews.
No. This is not the greatest TV show in history.
I am a fan of zombie movies and I am not familiar with the source material, a video game. The introduction is not a good as Dawn of the Dead 2004. The characters are not as good as The Walking Dead in the earlier season. The production quality is movie level, not blockbuster, but very high. The introduction upset me with the trope of the character being so incredibly stupid where they keep walking toward and obvious but unknown danger. This is so played out and annoying I almost turned the show off. Once the show gets into the real story, its just the same old scenario done in other stories. I am going to keep watching to see if Pedro Pascal turns to be the same kind of badass hero that Rick Grimes was in Walking dead.
Vengeance (2022)
Great story and something to think about.
Blumhouse make Hollywood a fool again. Low cost production with a great story. In this you also get some relevancy. Not just something to talk about but something to think about. FU MCU. Blumhouse rules.
Ambulance (2022)
WARNING: MICHAEL BAY FILM!!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!*!
Came for the Gyllenhaal but its a Bay trap. Complete attack on your senses and sense of reality. Gratuitous and glorified violence.
One part has multiple squads of cars and helicopters chasing the getaway ambulance. The ambulance parks under a bridge to be repainted green and to prepare for the distraction of multiple ambulances to pull out at the same time. Why did the police stop the pursuit? Why did they continue the escape in the same vehicle? Why didnt they hand the money to an accomplice in a vehicle that wasnt an ambulance? Is this some Huxleyian(real word, i looked it up) reality where people just need to feel like they are engaged into an experience without any critical analysis of what they are experiencing?
666: The New World Order (2017)
Beards, shiny things, crosses... It has to mean something.
They have to start teaching logic earlier because these conspiracy people are making a huge error. Correlation is not causation.
Begins with a statement how science is following the same pattern as did early religions. Instead of explaining it, the narrator get into how all ancient societies have beards. Dant dant daaaaa. They all had shiny mythical beings and all had cross symbols. How does all this connect? Well they are all symbolic of the suns rays, of course. None of this is true or makes sense as the narrator takes takes you deeper down the rabbit hole of stupidity.
Too bad its boring because as I read my review I wonder why this doc isnt funny.
Ted K (2021)
A mental ilness tragedy
This is the story of Kaczynski's life in the forest. Really not much to it other than some stunning acting. Its a story we don't like talking about because we can see this illness in ourselves in the worst points in our life. Its also about another problem we don't want to discuss. How some men who don't find love can become horrible and dangerous.
Edit: I watched the doc, Kaczynski: in hes own words, and had to change my rating from a 7 to a 5. This movie makes Kaczynski a character deserving of some sympathy and a little relatable. He isn't. He is of the weakest of character. He projected all his short comings on others, even the few who loved and looked out for him. Super max is too light of punishment for this worm in a mans body. I think this movie is a bit of a deception, but then if it was realistic, there wouldnt be much of a movie.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Remember when Hollywood could tell a story?
I almost forgot myself. This isnt the best movie I've ever neen but at least it a story. You remember contiguous events with developed characters directed by their motivations. Kinda weird in the days of representation and messages. Maybe Hollywood has run out of things to deconstruct. Maybe someone decided that they wanted to make some money. I donno.
Eternals (2021)
dont even know where to begin
Lame premise
Too many characters so none are developed
Flat bland characters so I couldnt be invested into the boo hoo drama.
So boring i couldnt finish
Bad acting
Story was stupid.
Is there no consequences for putting out plainly a really expensive and bad movie other than shame?
No Time to Die (2021)
Second best Craig Bond film
Not stupid as the other films but no where near as entertaining as Casino Royal. Too bad Craig aged faster than they could make films. No one cares about a too old secret agent. They didnt develop the new 007 and what would be the point? Plenty of lady super agents today. Calling her 007 and giving her and english accent isnt enough to see a movie. Her next movie will have to be epic like Casino for this to continue.
Vacation Friends (2021)
No messages, stuperheros, no waifs beating up men, no hitmen, no bummers
2021 is a bummer year because of Covid. Why isn't Hollywood trying to cash in instead of trying to teach us lessons and making the same 3 movies over and over?
I hope everyone involved in this film makes many more because I laughed, was distracted from the insanity of the real world and felt good for a little while.
Day of the Dead (2021)
How to write a zombie story
In any order
1. Origin of the zombies
2. How the zombies spread and take over
3. How the last humans survive a zombie world
4. How humans triumph over the zombies
bonus points - make it all a social/political commentary or comedy or both
the producers of this show should have hired some high school kids to write this instead of some kind committee or computer program.
Foundation (2021)
bunch of people standing around in costumes
Was excited about this because im a Asimov fan but hadn't read this series. So boring i don't think i can finish. Fan boils have pumped this rating way too high.
Teenage Euthanasia (2021)
Loud, uncomfortable and not funny.
Bizarro animation that takes place in a funeral home that satires 21st century America. I turned off the 4th episode. I couldn't take the yelling and crying and the not funny. I'm done.
Who would like this? Maybe younger stoner women as the majority of characters are female and there is a lot of tech and popular online personality references but really, it isn't funny.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
Its funny, silly and will make you feel good.
This show is probably suitable for most ages since killing is only shown in the most slap-stick kind of way. Why isnt this show more popular?
Future of Work (2021)
Nothing new hear. Go to Youtube if you want to learn something.
Rehash of whats happening in our lives. Doesn't give viewers any new information that could help in decisions for investing, voting or career planning. What these docs of the new wave of the industrial revolution fail to mention that this is not sustainable. Off shoring of production is a wealth drain. Service industries don't create wealth, just redistribute it. This is an existential threat. This isn't an ideological or and opinion, its math.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Quick! Young adult adaptations are hot! Get me a script!
-got dis one boss
whats it about?
-will its in dis world where there are different kinds of people. And they are at war. Some have magic. Some dont. And they got to cross this wall see? Its full of monsters. And this girl, she discovers she has magic light so they can cross the wall...
STOP. Dis dont make no sense.
-dont madda boss. Just fill da roles with hot young actors shooting magic out there hands. Well make millions.
F9 (2021)
sup bro?
Charlize Theron with a with a glandular hair doo in a glass box, dude.
Word bro?
Word. Also gots a rocket powered pontiac fiero that launches into orbit.
Fo realz bra?
Truth.
I love you bro.
Bring it in bra.
Jolt (2021)
Crank meets John Wick
Either Im getting jaded or there is a new trend in movies of thoughtlessly consecutive ultra violent fight scenes. No story to get into. I dont see this being interesting to men or women and its not suitable for children.
Black Widow (2021)
Live heroically and give up this childish self indulgance.
The story is boring stupid and repetitive like all these movies. So im guessing the fans connect to the fantasy of being a super hero. Join the military, take up a martial art, learn how to use a weapon, go help someone.
Superheros and superhero movies are stupid.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
American Sci Fi Action Flick
Its great that cgi is at the stage that it can replace massive production costs. This movie is an example to this breakthrough. Too bad writing cant be done by computers. This movie doesnt make sense, but thats ok. 1 star extra for chris pratt.
End of a Gun (2016)
I only got to 10 min.
Is he trying to play a black man? Its that cringy.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Major production faults. Must be government subsidized.
The story is good enough for sci fi fans. They have real actors. Its just so bizarre that they filmed it bilingual and that the aliens look, dress, and behave exactly like humans. They didnt even bring arms with them. They have the same haircuts and accents as humans. Why with all this production, they cheaped out on this? Either this was a government boondoggle or someone should be fired.
Edit. Now get it now. I added a star. Its still cheap ass production.
Sexy Evil Genius (2013)
14% sexy , 2% evil, 0% genius
Tries to be smart, but it isnt. Like the type of person who think they are charming so they constantly talk.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Massively overrated. Not consistant. Not a great covid distraction.
Injured children. Babies in danger. Hollywood and the reviewers that gave this move a 8 or higher can jump in a lake.
The monsters in this behave differently from the first movie which didnt make sense anyway.
There are good horror films out there but generally they pander to stupid people.
Devs (2020)
Hardcore Sci Fi Drama. No gun fights, chase scenes or martial arts.
Its a drama with intrigue that involves real and current science. If that sounds boring to you, it probably will be. The great part is that the ending doesnt disappoint like Mr. Robot.
The Nevers (2021)
X-Men meets Harry Potter.
Does that sound stupid? Well, it is. Not suitable for children, too stupid for adults. Everyone has powers, ridiculous steampunk technology, not interesting enough to suspend disbelief. Massive production, convoluted nonsense story and writhing. Same old.