Change Your Image
prplmnky-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Slender Man (2018)
It was better than Boogey Man
Thats really all the postive I can say about it. One of the actresses really acts her butt off and there is a HILLARIOUS make out scene that just about ended the movie for me, I was laughing so much I missed the next couple of scenes but there's so little story and continuity it doesn't matter. For a not that old internet meme Slender man movies have been done to death at this point. If you are reading these reviews first, wait for streaming.
Man of Steel (2013)
I just don't understand why people liked this movie
I love Superman, he was my hero. I wore the pj's with the cape and the whole 9 yards. I have the old VHS tapes and DVD's of the animated series. I cried when he died in the battle with Doomsday.There are a lot of things that Superman fans liked and didn't like about this movie and besides the weird mixed messages that they make Clark grow up with from his parents and the honestly not satisfying ending my biggest problem with the movie is; This movie was boring.
This movie was so boring I put it on when I have trouble sleeping. There is so much time devoted to scenery that I couldn't keep my eyes open for the action sequences. Which were honestly so over the top I thought I saw Optimus Prime save someone. Esp since Superman couldn't be bothered to save anyone. Thank you Zack Snyder for making my childhood hero a boring mopey murdering do-nothing. And the scenery, that was really nice, kind of like Broke Back Mountain so props for that.
Venner for altid (1986)
cute 80's teen movie
An interesting movie about self-discovery and friendship. I had originally been mislead about Kristians character since a lot of summaries make him out to be gay or questioning. His actions speak strongly to the contrary. The twist was good and actually provided an opportunity for more than just a typical teen sex romp or virgin quest and allowed the main character to grow. It showed how the journey of adolescent discovery includes learning who your friends are and accepting them as well as yourself and accepting that you can be different from them and vise-versa. Thumbs way up for the music video ending, very out of no where and extremely 80's.
And for some reviewers out there a little perspective, the age of consent in Denmark is 15 and has been since 1930, this is a Danish movie that takes place in Denmark and is about Danish kids. America is NOT the whole world.
Brother (2000)
Fantastic!!!
I rarely write reviews here and like a previous reviewer of this film I had never heard of this movie until it randomly came on HBO. I am a big fan of Japanese movies and I really like Kitano so I watched with interest and it payed off big time. While this is an extremely violent gangster movie I can't help but think of it as an art film. There is more said during the long silences than the bursts of dialog and the relatively brief amount of dialog becomes all the more important and impactful because of its scarcity. I really never thought I could see a thought provoking artistic delivery of a mob movie but here it is. Kitano delivers a true gem that I didn't think could exist. 11/10!
Hulk (2003)
An awful waste of a great hero
This movie left so much to be desired as to make me feel physically ill while watching. That is not even an exaggeration, the camera work and scene changes were so mind bending it made me feel motion sick sitting in my theater seat. While Jennifer Connelly and the rest are great actors, this film was a mockery of both their talents and the essence of The Hulk. The convoluted and downright erroneous back story was just the beginning of the missteps taken in this movie. One of my biggest peeves was the egregious use of CG to construct the Hulk into an irritating lightbright. While the Hulk should be larger than life, he shouldn't also be brighter than the sun, I couldn't even take his interaction with the other characters seriously. And the idea of constant metamorphosis was laughable, to have him be larger than a tank in one scene and then eye to eye with Betty in another? Please. While Lee may have been trying to construct a master peace out of the walking demolition machine of Marvel I believe he far overshot his goal. In the end, I demanded my money back, and the hours from my life.
Wizards (1977)
Great (kids)Movie!
I grew up watching this movie, and I could watch it over and over again without getting bored. The animation is groundbreaking and the music endearing. This movie is an instant classic and if not for the coincidental timing of it's release with "Star Wars" episode 4, it could have been a real blockbuster. As an aside, if you get the DVD there is a great set of original drawings to check out (hint: the Fairy Princess). The creatures of this world were truly magical in the sense that the animation styles for each of them were so wildly different from the backgrounds and other on screen characters they interacted with. There have been no other films like this in last 30 years and it's a real shame, I couldn't imagine having grown up without it.