Change Your Image
ellastev
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Masterful performances
A movie like this deserves more attention than it has been given. Da 5 Bloods goes down in the books as one of the best war dramas, taking on a different color than most typical war movies. Set in the present day as 4 Vietnam vets return to get back what they left behind.
This movie has a strong theme of brotherhood, one of the most emotional and real films about life after war. It also focuses on the ways money can bring people together, and pull them apart. The quote "money is the root of all evil" resonates strongly in this film.
With a main cast of characters written masterfully by the great Spike Lee, characters who are as real as anyone you'd meet on the street. The film features a standout acting roles from Delroy Lindo (one of his best performances), Chadwick Bozeman, and Clarke Peters.
With a soundtrack that keeps you drawn in, Spike Lee has done it again.
Nope (2022)
Movie of the Year
The brilliant mind of Jordan Peele. Already want to watch it again. The twists in this movie are Peele classic. It's an awesome, ride of a lifetime, action thriller, with themes, plot, and acting to knock your socks off.
His House (2020)
One of a Kind
This is some of the most nuanced and creative horror I've ever seen. An incredibly compelling story. Some parts of the plot felt like they were holding back, like they could've done more with it, but that doesn't detract from the film. The cgi catches you a little off guard sometimes but I've seen far worse. Overall, a unique experience.
Devilman: Crybaby (2018)
Good in a stupid way
It's no masterpiece, but it's fun to laugh at. It's absurd, weirdly comedic, and incredibly predictable. The characters are fun but also boring. Nobody is compelling and therefore everyone is compelling. The show is an enigma.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
If I could give this a 0, I would
It's antisemitic trash, Gibson did more harm to the world than good by releasing it. I'm sure it's already entered the ranks of the books and media that fuel hate and murder. Shame on the people who created this dangerous peice of media.
Salt (2010)
Expectation Subversion
While many of the twists were not extraordinary, they were fun, in that I almost never knew which would be real and which direction the movie would take. I also enjoyed the subversion of the damsel in distress trope.
Blade Runner (1982)
BORED!
I love that this movie inspired waves of sci-fi themes and tropes to follow. It's like reading a foundational text, in that you feel you're doing something important, something scholarly, and at the same time you are bored out of your mind. I struggled to stay awake during this movie. Keep in mind I watched the Final Cut edition, as I could not find the original anywhere, but so many scenes were absolutely unengaging. I was unsure what genre I was in because of how slow the story moved at some points. Not to mention, that scene with Rachael was quite rapey. Did not come off well. I did not expect this movie to be one where the moment you lose focus for more than 30 seconds, the story makes no sense henceforth. It's hard to follow and its reputation did not prepare me for that.
Moonlight (2016)
Most Earned Best Picture
If I could give this movie 11 stars, I would. If I could show this movie to every person on the planet, I would. From the stirringly beautiful soundtrack to the precise character work, absolutely nothing slips through the cracks of this movie. It sets an example for filmmakers of today, this is how you make a good, emotional, heart-clenching story.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
Cons: The fight scenes, Pros: Lee Pace
I was almost tempted to rank this one higher than Unexpected Journey but the pros and cons balanced eachother out. Lee Pace is easily the best part of this movie. Hot as hell. However the fight scenes are the worst. Slow, too long, and almost always boring. The river barrel scene was probably the most interesting scene in the whole movie even considering how it thematically contrasted with the entire rest of the movie. It's weirdly fun considering how serious the rest of the movie is, and it feels more like the previous movie than it's own. Many scenes last far longer than they should to the point that once the information of the scene is established you get bored watching somebody fight orcs for the 5000th time. It's 2am and the fire alarm went off in my dorm so this is how I'm spending my time.