Change Your Image
rudypen1216
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Child's Play (2019)
Pretty good remake!
Of course it ain't the same without the soul of a serial killer or no blood in the doll. But still I love this new high tech AI doll developing self awareness and emotion. Not bad for a new origin story of Chucky. This movie has great acting and editing. Jump scares ain't over done and great suspense. I'd love to see a sequel!
Child's Play 3 (1991)
My favorite in the franchise!!
I know this is a lot of the fans least favorite Chucky movie. I won't deny that Tyler's character was a little old to be playing with a doll. But I don't think he was annoying like a lot of fans do. Jennifer Tillys self parody is what I call the annoying part of the franchise. Even though it wasn't the same without Alex Vincent, I think Justin Whalin did an outstanding job playing Andy. I love the characters and the storyline of the military school. The carnival and devils lair ride was the perfect showdown with the most ultimate voodoo chant scene in the whole franchise!
The Grinch (2018)
My favorite version!!
No matter how much worse the IMDb rating gets, watch the movie for yourself. I love the music, the animation, the voice talents and the storyline! Aside from from having a few goofy moments, the movie was a lot more dramatic and touching.
Justice League (2017)
A real team!!!
Awesome movie with an awesome team of heroes! Outstanding acting, and terrific story line!!! I'm not good at telling how good CGI is in movies, but all the CGI complainers need to shut the hell up. Y'all always seem to think it's too easy to get all perfect. I thought it was plenty good enough. And this team could not have saved the day had they not all stuck together, which is my favorite thing about the movie. All 6 hero actors were perfect, although I wish Ben Affleck didn't do the deep voice like Christian Bale. Michael Keaton or Kevin Conroy never changed their voices. But anyways I can't wait for the next film of what Superhero in this Justice League universe.
Child's Play (1988)
Pure classic!!!
I remember first watching this movie at age 10 and was spooked like hell! Chucky always will be one of my favorite horror movie slashers. There are seven films right now, but there's only one original. This has outstanding talented acting, editing, and writing. I'll never be more scared by another Chucky movie than this one!!!
Curse of Chucky (2013)
I'm four years late for this review! (Spoilers)
Back when this came out, I wasn't too good at writing reviews. I just wrote a review on Cult recently. Great acting and story line. Fiona Dourif is hot and talented. Glad to see Andy (Alex Vincent) back even for just two minutes after the credits. And how prepared he was against Chucky this time. "Play with this." BANG!!! I can tell how hard Don Mancini busted his ass choosing the right cast and making almost everything right! Although I wish Chuckys face had been literally clear and new instead of hiding the scars. And what happened to his bleeding? Luckily annoying Jennifer Tilly was only in the movie for one short scene. But I'm glad we don't have comedy for this one, so this ones awesome!
Cult of Chucky (2017)
It's not as good as I had hoped but....
I definitely consider it good enough for what it is. The 3 good guy dolls original charming smiles were creepy as ever (even though neither of them were the real Chucky.) The gore and acting were great. I was hoping for a straightforward horror film like Curse, but the comedy made me laugh more than anything in Bride and god awful Seed.
It (2017)
Way past outstanding!!
I know most people who read the book might disagree with me, but I'm glad this didn't copy off all of Kings novel. I love how this film did its own thing and left out the novels biggest spoilers. There were a lot of alternatives, but plenty of horror and perfect acting. Bill Skarsgard is just as much a nightmare as Tim Curry. (Neither actors are better than the other.) I'm definitely gonna go see this again, and I'm gonna buy it when it comes to blu ray!
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
I'm gonna watch this over and over again in my house!!!
I honestly can't wait for this movie to come to blu ray. A film about love, bravery, sacrifice, loss, and pain. The acting and CGI are well done, so is the story. I couldn't ask for a trilogy better than this franchise. I don't know if it ends here. But the way the movie ends I see no point of another sequel. This whole trilogy was pure genius and hard worked. This is my favorite movie in the trilogy!
Unforgettable (2017)
Give the movie a chance.
I thought the acting was great including Katherine Heigl. The only other movie I ever saw her was Bride of Chucky, which I thought she did great in too. I never saw any other movies of hers, although I know a lot of people don't think she's a good actress. This movie is nothing original, but I like it just the way it is. Enjoyable edge of the seat thriller for me. Don't always pay attention to the ratings on IMDb. Sometimes it's better to just see it for yourself.
The Belko Experiment (2016)
My new favorite horror movie!!!
I know a lot of people are talking negatively about this new horror film but I love it love it love it. I think it's got terrific acting, great horror, suspense, and gore. This movie reminded me a little bit of the Saw movies, but I still like it more. It felt so real seeing those people trapped in the building having to do war. Almost as if I was trapped in there, with a bomb in my head. Aside from the horror there are sad moments of this film. I don't know how I don't cry easily most of the time. But before the last 10 minutes there was a scene so depressing almost like a tear jerking film. But I'm definitely gonna buy this when it comes to blue ray. Of course you don't have to take mine or anyone's word. But I still say see it for yourself and if you don't like it, don't freak out. Opinions are never facts.