Change Your Image
C2MC
Reviews
Prey (2022)
A fun flick and a much needed improvement
Overall, this was a lot of fun. It didn't try to do anything grand, it didn't try to set up a cinematic universe, it just told a simple story of a woman and her quest to become a hunter. The CGI bothered me sometimes but the rest of the film more than made up for it.
Good characters, a great setting and the dog was played by an actual dog an not a CGI monstrosity.
Monstrous (2022)
From the director of "I know who killed me"
I was looking forward to watching Christina Ricci do her thing and she did not disappoint, but the script is lacking and she cannot make the whole thing as entertaining as it should be.
The movie tries to explain the goings-on in the end but it feels like a cop-out. The end doesn't "explain" anything, really, it feels more like the writer started with a twist and then threw a bunch of weird things at the page to fill up the rest of the movie.
Ricci does what she can and she's the only reason I actually finished watching the movie.
Abominable (2020)
It's so bad, I love it.
I knew this was going to be a great experience when I immediately saw 2 random people wandering in the background of the "opening kill"... .
Abominable doesn't really have anything going for it. But I would argue that this is a "so bad, it's good"-movie. There's so many things wrong with it that I honestly had a smile on my face throughout the entire viewing.
Characters give weird exposition and try to build some story while I'm sitting there, wondering why the time of day changes 3-4 times over the course of 10 seconds. Scenes that were obviously supposed to be filmed during dusk or night are filmed in broad daylight but the characters act like it's dark as hell.
Random kills that add nothing. Plastic guns. Weird, hand-held camera movements that confuse the hell out of me.
I honestly enjoyed this movie. But is it bad in nearly every regard? Absolutely.