Change Your Image
russell-11788
Reviews
Rob & Romesh Vs: F1 Monaco: Part 1 (2024)
Sad as this lost all the quality of previous programmes( contrived)
I make no apologies for a review which I think most will ,if being honest agree with .
The boys have been generally very funny , self critical and very witty on these shows and to be fair they have been
good humoured and the programme whilst scripted and well edited, has been a welcome diversity from all the downbeat matters and issues day to day gives us .
Then ,this total disaster is thrust upon us -the boys in Monaco ,courtesy of a tie up with Mercedes GP team .
I suspect this was done at huge cost and I also think Mercedes GP -PR team must be thinking oh my god why did we agree
to this as absolutely nobody came out of this well .
My criticism is ,just how many times can you mention one eye ,farting ,bad smell and then do the incredibly obvious and stupid Clarkson style (top gear etc ) car accident/incident damaging a Ferrari and classic Mercedes ,which was actually a disgrace not funny in any way ,as it just shows a stupid inflated budget allocated which provides us with tired writing over interesting or fun or new ideas .
Even the boys looked as embarrassed as Toto Wolf did ,when all trying to inject "funny" into the final scenes , they just were not .
Sad that the duo sank to this low but I am still trying to work out who this programme was funded by
Sky/Sky GP/Mercedes or Monaco ? , sadder still for me ,I just now can't be bothered to watch any more as they have reached that same old same old moment shows inevitably reach .
My opinion only of course so will be intrigued to see what others think .
Based on a True Story (2023)
Tale of two halves
I am in agreement with most that it started very
well .
However , I thought the over acting by the lead female ,would calm down a little but it did not , I do not quite know why it was wanted .
It was a little zany and you can see this is what they wanted but the series was two programmes to long and it's a shame as the concept i felt was new and it actually was close to being quite special but after getting to prog 4 , each programme thereafter just
became a little sillier and that's when you start trying to fast forward a few scenes as they become a little bit predictable , it's just so annoying as mentioned as it lost it's way and became a mix of good and bad ( more just silly ) in the second half of the series.
Ingenious (2009)
A film without someone being murdered
Nice to watch a film , that touches a little bit of everyone's imagination and lives ,without a murder in it ,or a with the now standard special person who can be shot at 30 times but fires off one round and is a victor
As with everything , there are are some obvious areas of concerns for the self righteous and do gooders to have a little word here and there .
However , very easy to watch and yes no surprises really ,but a nice 90 minutes with some good acting in many places .
Reviews vary as always , people have very different opinions but for my part ,as a person who just likes films and due to watching mostly everything in lockdown felt in short supply of good story well portrayed .
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Just disappointment
Unfortunately , the plot is or should I say was just a compilation of movies we have all seen before .
I suppose it should have been expected and filming locations whilst good on paper just does not make up for the lack of a new concept and one suspects that the producers have thought they could mash up Luther and bits of American werewolf in London , oh and a American movie which had a serial killer filming things and then give us James Bond winter locations , can't anyone actually come up with anything other than violence of sick nature and wonder why this is not glamourising it for wanna be's ( madness )
However , this film like many of the later Luther's just can't survive.without Alice Morgan ( Ruth Wilson) .
However , it will no doubt rise to uk top film for a few weeks , as would ( probably )John Wick 7 and Rocky 8 and Rambo 5 .
I liked Luther series 1 & 2 and indeed Idris is super cool ,but this script ( just my opinion ) has finished this Luther franchise and in poor fashion
Sure it will get to best.
Wind River (2017)
Very good movie ( but poor soundtrack)
Slow burn but very interesting , would have rated higher but for soundtrack (5%) of film inaudible .
What on earth is going on with movie soundtracks in the last 3/4 years .
Subject matter of film actually makes for awful realities but has and does focus mind.
Pig (2021)
Pig
Firstly , if anyone can fully hear what Nicholas Cage is saying then you should work for Bose / Dolby etc.
Ridiculous storyline throughout and it gets more bizarre .
Waste of time and have no idea why so highly reviewed .
And I'm a Nichols Cage fan for avoidance of doubt.