Change Your Image
woodfan
Reviews
Torchwood: Cyberwoman (2006)
Did not like this episode
I loved the three previous episodes, especially number 3, but this one bothered me! Why?
Two reasons:
1. Where's the remorse at the horrible death of two people? Especially the pizza girl? No-one on the team (especially Ianto!)shows one bit of remorse. 2. Ianto should have been banished from the team immediately. Anyone who breaches security to the point where the whole team is almost wiped out, does not deserve to be on that team.
Sorry, but this episode left me very uncomfortable. Torchwood is supposed to be the good guys.
Blecch
The Last Mimzy (2007)
The more I think about it
the less I like it.
First off - these parents didn't act like parents. They show no real concern for what is happening to their children. When the boy teaches spiders to create the bridge, especially after a lifetime as a mediocre student, I'd have him off to a psychiatrist, pronto! Secondly - the irritating science teacher!!! I despise the fuzzy, magical thinking him and his "girlfriend" espoused. Any "science" teacher spouting that crap needs to be fired.
Third - the irritating girlfriend of the science teacher!!! Who honestly believes in palmistry in this day and age! Fourth - Michael Clark Duncan - really, what the heck! After everything that happened, everything he knows, he just walks away? Give me a break. In this day and age, any FBI/CIA/NSA/Men in Black operative who walked away, would be fired and charged with dereliction of duty.
Fifth - the detention facility the family was taken too. Only one camera in the whole place? Nothing is secured? No guards? Sixth - a ten year-old driving a big van? In Seattle? Two kids beside the road in the middle of nowhere for an extended time. Nobody came by at all? Seventh - the science teacher and his dreams? Why the heck is he having dreams about what the kids are doing? He hasn't been exposed to the toys.
Those are just some of the major problems with this mockery of the wonderful Lewis Padgett (Kuttner & Moore) story from the 1940s.
Tales of Tomorrow: What You Need (1952)
He has what you need!
Not a bad little episode! It was based on a Henry Kuttner "Astounding" story from October 1945.
The acting is pretty good and it's early live television production was better than could be expected. William Redfield as the reporter Carmichael was a strong performance. I enjoyed this version better than the Twilight Zone episode of just a few years later. Both versions were basically the same, but the Twilight Zone version was a little moodier and a touch more mystical, because the old man's ability was psychic and not derived from a machine. I prefer the Tales of Tomorrow version because of the machine, and I believe a time viewing machine is science fiction and psychic abilities are fantasy, and I think SF is the superior of the two forms. (I'll exempt "More Than Human" by Sturgeon from this distinction). I have not read the original story, so I don't know which show's version sticks closest to the story.
Henry Kuttner was one of the leading SF writers of the 40s and 50s. He also had a successful collaboration with his wife, C.L. Moore. Individually and together as Lewis Padgett, they were both great. Unfortunately, Kuttner died young in the late 50s.
Shadow of Chinatown (1936)
Luana Walters
The version I just saw was almost unwatchable. It came as part of a pack of 50 sci-fi movies. I suspected, but did not know, it had been a serial until reading the reviews here.
Pacing was terrible, jumps were made that made no sense, and the overall quality of acting and sets was deplorable. Also, the copy of the print I saw was in terrible shape. But considering it's vintage, better may not be possible.
The high-point for me was Luana Walters. Wow, was she beautiful! It's a shame she didn't play the bad part up more instead of having a conscious. Oh well.
Bela Lugosi was such an enjoyable
All-in-all, an almost passable and interesting time-waster on a Sunday night.
The War of the Worlds (1953)
Excellent movie
I just watched it again for the first time in many years, and I am still impressed! This version (to me anyway) is far more believable than the 2005 edition. The manta saucers are beautiful, elegant, and frightening and made a huge impression on me the first time I saw them as a boy. It also set a standard for special effects that wasn't equaled until 2001 over 10 years later.
With War of the Worlds and The Time Machine, George Pal secured an exalted place in science fiction cinema that even Spielberg would be hard pressed to equal.
I'm not sure if anyone else has noticed, but some scenes on the recent DVD version are blurry. It almost appears that something went wrong during remastering to DVD. Also, the scenes of the mantas are so clear, the wires supporting them are plainly visible.
Woodfan
The Lion in Winter (1968)
Pork in the treetops
My wife and I just watched this movie for the first time tonight, and are we impressed! The production and acting were on a level rarely seen these days.
O'Toole's ability to change emotional directions several times in a single scene was remarkable. The scene where he disowned his three son's in the French king's room is amazing. What is more remarkable to us, is Hepburn was even better than O'Toole! Her waspish tongue and manner were both funny and moving. Her line, "There will be pork in the treetops" as an answer to O'Toole's "When pigs can fly" was devastating and hilarious simultaneously!
The other actors in the movie of note were Anthony Hopkins as a young Richard (future Richard the Lionhearted) and an even younger Timothy Dalton as the newly crowned French king were both very good.
All-in-all, we heartily recommend this movie. Even if you are not a fan of "costume" dramas, this movie will get your attention and keep it.
Snatch (2000)
Love Brad Pitts pseudo English
After 12 years in England (compliments of the USAF) I was fortunate to understand the Cockney/Gangster language. My wife (never having been to England) had a hard time understanding the movie. I am glad to see a movie based in England can still be a success, because I know the British Film Industry needs it.