Change Your Image
chadschofield-14922
Reviews
The Control Room (2022)
Great premise, tediously teased out in slow motion
The initial 15-20 minutes seemed quite promising. There's a brevity of character build up to get into the action... and while a bit CSI in the use of stereotype work environments, it did have promise.
The acting really isn't bad, but that doesn't save the ludicrous number of slow motion cut scenes or idiotic plot.
By 45 minutes we were talking about turning it off, by the end of episode 1 happy to read any spoilers.
I don't know how this ends. But let's say it's face value and he covered Sam's disperance because she was being abused by someone (his Dad?)... beyond that, does he really owe her going to jail 20 odd years on?
If it's a Six Sense type thing... what did his work colleagues hear... and it kind of shoots down most of the tension.
If it's more Fight Club, again there's the above... but then, well to be honest who actually cares?
A sad waste of time and BBC Budget.
Time (2021)
Incredible cast, beautifully acted - but with glaring plot holes
This should really be 10/10, but there are several things that sadly just don't make sense - so yes, spoilers.
Anything with a cast this good should be effortlessly brilliant - and largely Time is. In fact given we've watched all episodes on the night it was available, is testimony to its brilliance.
Often the acting is so fantastic, you're in awe. The characters that the actors embody are believable... but while fortunately I've not been to prison, there are key things that just don't make sense.
Look up politically exposed person (PEP). Prison guards would definitely fall into that category, so your son going into the prison system (especially sharing the same surname) wouldn't even need to be 'declared'... but after a threat has been declared, there would be a lot more scrutiny after he's "ghosted" and yet still attacked, when all of a sudden this stops. Some how we're expected to believe that Eric is just left to bring in drugs without additional checks for about a year. Even the slackest of systems would have detected this... I'd suggest.
Mark Cobden gains scars during his time - yet still miraculously manages to dye his hair. I know it's a small thing, but to me it felt like Walk The Line's non ageing Joaquin Phoenix.
You could reasonably argue that Mark would have reacted sooner to have his food stolen and generally picked on. But as an experienced teacher, he would know about bullies and trust.
I almost took another star off, but all this is nit picking in what is another brilliant McGovern BBC drama.
Alien Xmas (2020)
This is a lovely off the wall animated film
Our three year old absolutely adores this film!
At 40 minutes it's a great film length for younger children, and rather than padding it out with song after song, it relies on the strength of its story.
The animation is lovely, it's funny, heart warming and it's not annoying - which is nice! In fact, I'd go as far to say I really like it too.
I'm really surprised it has got such a low score.