Change Your Image
junkaccount-72973
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
StarTrek gets Flouncywooded - Is Nothing Sacred ?
Please, please, never do this again !!!
This the first time I have ever fast-forwarded through a Star Trek episode, and I have watched hundreds of episodes over the years.
In fact this whole season has been largely disappointing, after what was a really good first season.
It's felt more like a "One Tree Hill" or "Glee" in space. Modern dumbed down 'entertainment' for the brain dead masses. Far too much disposable gooey emotional interaction fodder, and not nearly enough interesting imaginative science fiction concepts - WHICH IS WHAT Star Trek is supposed to be about !
But... a musical episode - really !! This really was the pits !
Sure, have a 'music' based subject episode, why not, I love music. In fact I can think of numerous potentially interesting possibilities they could have explored.
But no, they had to do it 'flouncywood' style, with that tuneless, banal, instantly forgettable, modern non-melodic style. The only thing missing was some glittery suits, a judging panel, and a phone in vote, and it would have been a 'Star Trek's got Talent' show.
I look forward to my weekly fix of Star Trek, but this just wound me up, and I hated it.
Brexit Through the Non-Political Glass (2021)
The "Daily Mail" version of Brexit events
This documentary sells itself as "Non-Political", but is in fact definitively Politically biased.
Was this documentary sponsored by The Daily Mail by any chance ?
I watched this, hoping that finally someone would put the record straight about the Brexit Coup.
But 30 minutes in, and already it was selling a completely biased and selective version of events. Reiterating and reinforcing some of the fundamental untruths that were used to make Brexit happen i.e. :-
"Immigration couldn't be controlled whilst in the EU" - absolute nonsense. Other EU nations do NOT provid free Health, Housing and Social Security to all arrivals.
The UK was about to be invaded by Syrian refugees - Syria is not an EU nation, so irrelevant.
"The people made their choice" - despite the millions spent on lies by the leave campaign, the bombardment and manipulation of main stream media, and online socail media via Cambridge Analytical, and foreign interests, it was only a very small marginal vote to leave the EU, in an purely "Advisary" referendum. There was NO real mandate to implement it.
If you just want to hear more waffle and belief in Unicorns, about how the UK will prosper outside the EU, this one is for you.
Otherwise give it a very wide berth !
The Speedshop (2020)
10 mins of interest, and 20 minutes of repetetive waffle
I'm an engineer and a biker/bike mechanic. So I was really looking forward to this.... however just like most modern reality shows there is 2/3rds of repetative waffle for every 1/3rd of interesting stuff.
More meat and less fat please !
La casa de papel (2017)
How to ruin a fantastic series 101
What started off as a superbly intelligent and gripping drama series has slowly but surely fallen into the Holloywood trap of treating it's audience as if they are complete morons (sadly a growing market it seems).
If new to this, savour Seasons 1 and 2.
3 and 4 are OK, but by season 5, just take your brain outside and put a bullet in it before watching, there are plenty enough on offer.
Plot entirely replaced by countless hours of shootouts with literaly thousands of mostly non-lethal bullets fired, occassionally interspaced with drawn-out cutaways to superflous and mostly idiotic emotional drudge...... and that's about it !
Difficult to rate overall - 9 to the first two, and 2 for the last. So have gone with a 6.
Copshop (2021)
Black female does 'Die-hard' for gun fetishists
It you like your movies splattered with thousands of rounds of lethal lead, this ones' for you.
With just about every cliché box ticked, the heroine and the 'good' bad guy the only survivors (no plot spoilers - as it's that predictable), and the baddies capable of taking multiple gun shots, being blown across a room, and still getting up and acting fresh as a daisy.
Final kills dragged out with corny gun tricks just adds to the nonsense.
However, the saving grace was the psychopathic Anthony Lamb character, played perfectly by Toby Huss. Though how he could fire a few hundred rounds of machine gun fire at bullet proof glass without even one round bouncing back to shoot himself is beyond me !
Pure Hollywood action, but don't expect any intellectual challenges !
This Ain't Beverly Hills 90210 XXX (2009)
Zero Imagination
Just another boring hollywood porn film, no class, no sensuality, no finesse, no lingerie, no imagination, not even erotic, just 80% close up slamming in and out. OK it's porn, but my god it's boring ! Plus as usual from this neck of the woods, all males are MG Mutilated.
The Dirty Dozen (2020)
Probably the best Enduro film so far - spoilt by the music !
As an ex enduro rider, I absolutely loved this. Would have rated it 9+ but why did they have to smother it in gangsta rap ?
Freestyle enduro is beautiful, serene, artistic, and graceful, so putting a load of angry violent rap all over it is for me just plain 'wrong' !