Change Your Image
biochem-63216
Reviews
X (2022)
The style of the cinematography is the only saving grace
4/10. The movie might be considered "good" as far as slashers films go but overall kinda boring and lack luster.
The aesthetic was great, they nailed the 70s style, Mia Goth was an excellent choice. But overall? Not super impressive.
Is it worth the $4 to rent on Amazon? Sure, you will still be entertained but you probs won't be on the edge of your seat, biting your nails.
I'm still interested in watching the upcoming prequel, I think Ti West had some great ideas with this film, style was excellent. Willing to give this potentially franchise another chance. I plan on lowering my expectations though.
The Town (2010)
A mediocre movie saved by one of the best scenes I can recall
To be honest, I'm very tired of the whole "Ben Affleck in Boston" schtick. Even more tired of the lack luster/dreary, cinematography.
However...HOWEVER... the chase/heist scene is probably one of THE best chase/heist scenes I've seen. Definitely suspenseful, clever and effective.
Love, Death & Robots: Jibaro (2022)
They saved the best for last, THE best episode of the anthology
Warning: you might want to watch this episode last. I watched it first and the others simply cannot compare.
This episode has a lot packed into its mere 17 mins. It's visually stunning and I would rate it a 10/10 for visuals alone. But it's also tragic, heartbreaking, and has some pretty awesome fight scenes.
I wish more of the episodes had this approach to the whole aesthetic.
Il racconto dei racconti - Tale of Tales (2015)
Beautiful adult fairytale
10/10 costume and set design.
If you're a sucker for these things then you have to watch it for set and costume design alone.
My only criticism is that it's kind of a slower pace and that the dialogue could be a bit better.
Bottom line: worth the watch!
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
For the film nerds
Not for those who like mainstream movies.
I agree with a lot of other posts here; beautiful cinematography, excellent performance by Phoenix, jarring yet effective score and slightly slow plot/dialogue.
Watch it bc you appreciate the art of film making not for mindless entertainment.
Embattled (2020)
More than you bargained for
Wow! Way better than I thought it was going to be. That's all I'm gonna say. Give it a shot, you might just end up liking it.
The Cleaning Lady (2018)
Slasher meet Lifetime movie, but in an awesome way
Cheesy? Yes. Hokey? Yes. Actually scary at times? Also yes.
There's some amazingly subtle yet terrifying scenes in the movie. Excellent horror elements of with such simple and effective themes. Definitely worth a watch.
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
A horrible Lifetime mixed with a bad slasher flick
Yes, it's as bad as everyone says it is. So cringey! But it one of those you can scroll IG and watch at the same time.
It's almost worth watching just so you can see how horrible the acting and story line actually gets.