Change Your Image
purevision-83513
Reviews
The Shamrock Spitfire (2024)
People are people
I'd say im not sure why people are being so hard on this movie but i know why, its because our modern cgi society has expectations of megalithic eye candy melodrama & really doesnt have the heart to approach a subject like WW2 without it being a spectacle instead of autobiography. I pulled back tears many times & perhaps its because i associated with the individual & the family the movie primarily revolves around but i found it to be a sentimental experience that more than paid reverence for the subject matter. Granted it had an England-centric narrative that was a bit heavy handed & at times a bit hard to swallow as authentic, but what country isnt patriotic about its own history. In no way was i let down in being transported into the history of this war & felt a sense of mourning for the men who were lost fighting back the devil.
Wrong Place (2022)
Why Bruce Why?
I get that Bruce is having some personal problems & is making a ton of low budget fims as a farewell to hollywod but how can he in any circumstance allow himself to be a part of such a steaming pile of nonsense? I mean when he tells the guy to drop the gun for a second time, who has already shot the police chief & stabbed both his daughter & her friend and has a clear shot from behind of the unaware killer while he has a gun pointed Again at to his daughters head.. giving the killer the opportunity to once again turn & shoot the plice chief who then returns fire & shoots the killer but doesn't check to see if hes dead.. so he runs off . Again. I mean is this intentionally meant as a commentary about police being stupid? Then to bring it all home Bruce tells his daughter he going after her to do what he does best & promptly is shot & mortally wounded. Lucky he has the chance to kill him as well before he dies. Comon Bruce i know this isn't die hard but i would have thought being that your the only person in this film with any credentials youd have a say in the script not being a big fat number two.
Tyson's Run (2022)
Gem
This one had me cheering aloud. If your the type of person who cant connect with the part of yourself that contains empathy for those living life challenged by the hatred in this world this film isnt for you. On the other hand if your the type of person who cant resist a kind spirit that never stops Shinning despite the limitations of other peoples belief in them, this movie will refill the inspiration in the fuel tank of your soul. Beautiful performances all around & the lead played by the young man is exceptionally well played while remaining respectful of the disability he is protraying never creating a caricature of the role or the disability. The emotional depth of his acting & peronality are sweet & sensitive beyond his years.
Brian and Charles (2022)
Really funny!
Remember when Netflix would pickup low budget films purley because they were good? This is one of those filmz that will most likely never get the attention it deserves as a kid friendly film that will have the whole family trying not to laugh because its such stupid humor but undeniably smart at the same time. Thumbs up.
Adeline (2022)
Heart warming
Loved this. A True story about the way God works through people & animals. Honestly some of the supporting cast were a bit mediocre bit the core performances were moving when it mattered & wherever the acting fell short the sheer magnificence of the story itself is sure to warm you heart. Again personally I loved this having been healed myself from childhood trauma & changed forever through the healing power of animals. Well worth the watch.
Golden Arm (2020)
Its all about Betsy
Betsy Sadaro is hilarious.. depsite the rather thin plot Betsy had me rolling.. Hope to see more of her..
Crappy Mother's Day (2021)
Very funny stupid humor..
This movie seems to be getting dogged by reviews but thats not really fair at all.. Yes this is an independent film & yes this is stupid humor thats meant to Make You Laugh.. if your looking for Adam Sandler to stroll through the door its not gonna happen but if your intention is to watch a movie with outlandish characters & have a few laughs this scores well across the board. The two main characters were a bit weak but the supporting roles legitimately had me cracking up. If you have an extended eccentric family like i do, this will hit home..
The Finest Hours (2016)
Worth while
So often the realities of professions that involve risking ones own life as a necessity in order to save others is told without focus upon the fact that often these rescues just dont happen because men will not risk their own safety Regardless of it being the purpose for which they are paid for. This is an Honest look at heroism & self preservation in the face of the seemingly insermountable.
Monte Walsh (2003)
Selleck at his best
If you like this kind of stuff youll like this. Honestly probably some of Toms best work.