Change Your Image
gwzpratdc
Reviews
Encanto (2021)
So great!
I absolutely love this movie! The songs are catchy amd well performed. The character designs are so stunning and the scenery as well! I especially love Mirabel's design.
The story is pretty good too and I'm genually irretated by abuela sometimes.
Overall great movie and you should really watch it!
Vinterviken (2021)
Not very good
There wasn't a lot of good things about this movie. The only "good" thing to me was the visuals. For example the party in the woods. The visuals in that scene were pretty decent.
There were a lot of bad things. Elisabeth feels dead, she has no personality and no real character development. When JJ and Elisabeth got robbed she got mad at JJ for not giving the robbers his watch but then defended him when her dad said that he doesn't want her to be with him. That makes no sense.
The side stories in this movie are so unnecessary, for example the part where Elisabeth's grandmother didn't want to sell their summer house but her dad wanted to. There is nothing else said about it and it brings nothing to the story.
Sometimes the story went by a little too fast, for example when Sluggo talked to the guy that was harrassing his girlfriend, that came out of nowhere.
I also feel like JJ's and Elisabeth's love is too fast. Just a few weeks go by and they are already having sex.
The ending is pretty weird too. JJ points a gun at the guy who killed Sluggo but then he called the police. There is nothing to show that he changed his mind since he wanted to shoot the guy in the beginning but then he didn't.
Free Guy (2021)
So great!
I really had a great time watching this movie, the acting is good, it's funny and it's Ryan Reynolds! I also love the video game/movie references!
Totally worth watching!
Cruella (2021)
AMAZING
First of, great acting from everyone, from the child actors to the adults. Editing, sound, picture was great I was really engaged to the story and you could really connect with how everyone felt. I can really recommend this movie!
Luca (2021)
Too cliche
The characters are fine and the voice acting is good but the story is so cliche, I feel like I've seen this type of stories many times before. The movie looks good though but doesn't really bring it that much justice.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
Gorgeous!
The story is interesting and I found it funny. However the best part about it is the animation and the gorgeous looks. This movie does not deserve all the hate that it's getting. 8/10 can really recommend!
Hacksaw Ridge (2016)
Excellent
I really like the movie, great visuals, great acting, great everything. Though I haven't finished the movie yet but it's really good. Good battle scenes!
Greenland (2020)
Good
This movie was quick to the point, a big meteor/asteroid hitting earth. I could really feel what the characters felt, the anger and panic and so on. A little emotional at some points. Over all a solid movie that I can really recommend.
Atomic Blonde (2017)
A bit confusing
It's a bit hard to understand who is on which side. The acting is good and the overall look is great.
A Hidden Life (2019)
Good acting and beautiful visuals
The movie is a bit slow but it the acting and beautiful visuals kind of make up for it. There are some great actors and actresses.
Tenet (2020)
Confusing
The movie has an interesting plot, but it is very confusing if you're not "actively watching". You can't really lay back and enjoy it, you have to understand everything. Great acting though.
Winter's Bone (2010)
Boring
The movie is extremely boring, basically nothing has happened for about an hour.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Terrible
The movie is horrible, doesn't make sense at all and is just weird. I can't understand how people like this movie.