Change Your Image
princessnicedavid
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Far from Home (2022)
Nah!!
The emergence of the first young adult series from Nigeria to debut on Netflix marks a significant milestone in the country's entertainment industry. However, despite this achievement, certain aspects of the show might raise concerns among viewers, particularly regarding the apparent overuse of adapted concepts from other sources.
One of the noticeable criticisms is the utilization of themes and elements that seem borrowed or reminiscent of existing concepts. For instance, the incorporation of cheerleading, certain hairstyles, and even the uniform aesthetics that resemble those seen in the South African series "Blood and Water" may trigger a sense of déjà vu among audiences. This replication of ideas might detract from the show's originality and leave viewers questioning the creativity and uniqueness of the series.
On a positive note, the series boasts a stunning cast and impressive cinematography, which contribute significantly to its appeal. The visual presentation, combined with the charismatic performances of the actors, adds a layer of allure to the show. Additionally, the plot, while not exceptional, manages to maintain an "okay" level of intrigue, providing enough substance to keep viewers engaged.
Shanty Town (2023)
Indifferent
First of, it has an exaggerated cast of an all inclusive all stars.
By the way, what in the name of acting did Peter Okoye do?? And why are there so many veteran actors??
Secondly, the storyline is beautiful as it reflects the typical lifestyle of current day polluted politicians whose ill-wealth is generated from sex workers, human trafficking, corruption, organized crimes, drugs and other illegal activities.
Applaudable also, is the use of ibibio language (finally the use of another language asides Igbo, Hausa or Yoruba).
However, for a six episode story, the movie lacked suspense and the ending??? It was rather shabby
Anyways, by Nollywood standard, it may be a masterpiece.
The Origin: Madam Koi-Koi (2023)
Bland
The evolution of Nollywood is a fascinating journey, marked by its efforts to explore different genres and storytelling techniques. In the context of this particular movie, while it's commendable to witness Nollywood branching out into new territories, there's a pertinent question regarding its classification. Is it rightfully a horror film or does it primarily lean towards being a thriller?
The distinction between horror and thriller often lies in the level of fear and tension evoked. It appears that in this case, the horror elements might have been downplayed, overshadowed by the thriller aspects. This could potentially lead to audience expectations not being fully met, especially for those anticipating a more intense and frightening experience typically associated with horror movies.
Moving on to the much-anticipated second chapter, there seems to be a noticeable shift in pacing and content. Long, winding dialogues and action scenes that lack momentum contribute to a sense of stagnation within the storyline. The movie's overall impact appears to suffer as a result, leaving viewers with a feeling of dissatisfaction and a lack of engagement.
The disappointment stemming from prolonged dialogues and sluggish action sequences might affect the overall perception of the film. Where audiences anticipated a sequel that would heighten tension, excitement, and perhaps delve deeper into the horror aspect, the reality seems to fall short.
While diversification within Nollywood is undoubtedly a positive step forward, it's crucial for films to maintain a coherent balance within their intended genres.
Blood Vessel (2023)
For a Nollywood movie? Applaudable.
With a brilliant storyline, the movie encompasses issues bothering on illegal migration, the adverse effect of oil and gas environmental pollution on host communities, ship arrest and traditional beliefs.
Appreciable also is the use of ijaw language (not the regular Igbo/Yoruba/Hausa). With a beautiful cinematography, the introduction of new actors is applaudable.
However, in this love story, there's little attention to details. Although the movie is classified as a thriller, it's major strength is in emotions rather than action. Quite a number of scenes are predictable thus the drama becomes belaboured. Horrible soundtrack by the way.
You (2018)
Season 4 is bleh
As a major fan of psychological thrillers, I must say that the show was also extremely intriguingly written, and perfectly casted. Season 1 and 2 are beautiful. Season 3 is okay.
However, in season 4, the show's entire dynamic and tempo have shifted. As opposed to being about just a regular serial killer, it is now about a serial killer who has transformed into an amateur sleuth who is attempting to determine who is trying to frame him for a murder and is also aware of his background..... not to be a spoiler but season 4 is a no-brainer!!
No doubt Penn Badgley did an amazing job as always, but...I forgot to add how flat and boring the Season 4 is!!
No cliffhanger nor suspense!!
Lost its original flavor of psychopathy...
sloping down the drain of just another Agatha Christie's detective storyline.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Overrated
There is no new plot in Squid Game. It follows a conventional framework to guide its audience until it becomes predictable enough for viewers to know what will happen next. It is just a Korean version on "The Hunger Games" or "Escape Room" with a formulaic plot, and characters whose destinies have been predetermined from the start. The show's twists were predictable and unworthy of the extreme hype.
However, there are three applaudable facet of the movie: the performances, the design and the soundtrack.
After We Collided (2020)
Nice
Some may say, it's the next best series after E. L
James "Fifty Shades"
Though intriguing, it does appear to be a modern day version of Jane's "Pride and Prejudice" with a
bit more glamorization of an emotionally abusive
relationship. The arguments in the plot is repetitive and thus stale, leaving little or no room for climax.
However, in the erotic scenes, Anna Todd actually did an intense and applaudable job.
Coming 2 America (2021)
Overrated
More lengthy than necessary for another against-all-odds love story, which in this sequel, the lovers are far less interesting and charismatic than the 1988 Coming to America.
Also, lacking in original humour, "Coming 2 America" is another tired belated sequel that serves no purpose, as it cannot be compared to it's predecessor. Unnecessarily overrated as much is lost in terms of relatable humour.
However, in illuminating a platform on cultural bias of the girl child, the movie cannot be condemned in its entirety.
Power Book II: Ghost (2020)
Reservations
The involvement of new characters and new angles (education, LGBTQ, racial struggle etc) in this new series is somewhat beautiful as it creates a less boring storyline. However, the immediate inclusion of the Lorenzos' to the plot, does appear to be an outright and rather rushed replacement of the St. Patrick's family.
Although, in combining a lot of pressure, Tariq's efficiency is applaudable. However again, in mirroring a slightly divergent view of Young James St. Patrick in Tariq St. Patrick, the character (Tariq), does appear to lack the requisite force of a street child with a malfeasance upbringing.
Perhaps, it would be more interesting if this new season was a prequel on the childhood story of Ghost, Tommy, Tasha and Angela
Citation (2020)
Beautiful
More lengthy than necessary but by directing an atmosphere that is silenced and platforming a world of secrecy, the movie gives an intimate account of a survivor in a debilitating world of rape culture, encompassing beyond Nigeria to other parts. Beautiful movie..