Change Your Image
anilk007
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Durgamati: The Myth (2020)
Clever Piece of Work
*ring Arshad Warsi, Bhumi Pednekar, Mahie Gill. A gripping thriller although midway I started losing hope. However, it all makes sense as more gets revealed. Movie finished off well.
Paurashpur (2020)
Quite Good
Set in the 1600s with a reasonable story and a good cast of known faces. A quality production. A season 2 is possible although not necessary. Watch on ALT/Balaji if you want subtitles.
Naxalbari (2020)
Mainly Same old stuff
A reasonable crime drama *ring Rajeev Khandelwala, Tina Dutta (heroine of Daayan). Director should have spent more time on character development. Story finished with a twist. Some dialogues are hard to understand. Subtitles are not available on all devices. There are loose ends for a possible s2.
Taish (2020)
For those Fluent in multiple languages
A modern violent crime drama based in London. *ring Pulkit Samraat, Sanjeeda Sheikh, Kirti Kharbanda, Kunika and a few other known faces. Dialogues were in hindi, punjabi and english. Due to poor sound mixing and background noises, subtitles were necessary (but sadly missing on Zee5 if one is using an AppleTV !). Reasonable & gripping story.
Black Widows (2020)
Gripping Entertainment
This is a high quality production with a Good cast and characters. Interesting till finish. Looking forward to a second season.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Confusing
*ring Maggie Q; A modern horror/thriller with a confusing plot. Shot in Novodo Bay in Fiji. Nice location. Movie is Average.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Gripping Modern Thriller
This is a very modern 2020 version, nothing like anything seen before. A gripping thriller *ring Elisabeth Moss aka 'Zoey Bartlet' (of The West Wing) in the lead role. Shot in NSW, Australia.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Good and entertaining
A modern & stylish British crime/comedy/drama *ring Mathew McConaughey, Hugh Grant, Collin Farrell & Michelle Dockery. Plenty of flashbacks.
Kaali Khuhi (2020)
Below Expectations
With Shabana Azmi, Sanjeeda Sheikh, Riva Arora.
A fairly dark supernatural horror/thriller. Untidy finish. Cheaply made for Netflix and below expectations..
London Confidential (2020)
Average entertainer on Zee5
A spy thriller (that was not gripping enough) set in London. Could have been more attractive without use of grey filter. I had to frequently pause to read hindi subtitles for Chinese dialogues.
Overall=average; glad that it was short
Ginny Weds Sunny (2020)
Good Entertainment
Although story of film was quite predictable, it was well presented with good cast, characters & dialogues. Colourful. Nice songs with catchy tunes. Netflix should grab more movies like this to keep subscribers who love bollywood movies.
Evil Eye (2020)
Predictable Thriller
*ring Sarita Chaudhary (Homeland) and Executive Produced by Priyanka Chopra. Shot both in India & USA with original dialogues in English & dubbed in Hindi.
I watched in English. A thriller with a good but predictable finish. Mainly Indian actors.
Expiry Date (2020)
Gripping Thriller
A web series on Zee5. Dubbed. A modern, high quality and gripping thriller.
Mirzapur (2018)
First Class Hindi Series
This is a Quality production. Well written and directed. No unnecessary flashbacks and back stories. Engaging story that just unfolds. The final episode was very good, however, story has not finished and a 2nd season is likely. The cast will make a name for themselves.
Shakuntala Devi (2020)
Fascinating Drama
An interesting drama which holds attention from start to finish. Good cast and great performance by Vidya Balan. One song in end credits.
Overall=Good
Raat Akeli Hai (2020)
Average but gripping
A slow paced mystery / crime thriller. Good cast. Based in the suburbs and a bit dark. With background songs.
Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl (2020)
Well made and Inspiring
A well made movie inspired by a true story. Good performances by Janhvi & Pankaj Tripathi. Nice to see some of our TV stars in important roles.
Overall=Good; can watch again
Class of 83 (2020)
Disappointing
*ring Bobby Deol and and all unknown faces. Cops & robbers. Nothing new ! No romance. Pretty average and hugely disappointing Original from Netflix !
Panchayat (2020)
Slow but Brilliant
Produced by TVF (Permanent Roommates, Tripling).
Set in a rural area. Slow but interesting. I was able to predict the ending after watching the 1st episode. Looking forward to another season.
Overall=average++
Betaal (2020)
Dark zombie style series
From the creator of 'Ghoul' a dark horror/thriller produced by Red Chillies Entertainment and Blumhouse Television (specialists in horror / thrillers).
Attention grabbing entertainment. There is scope for a 2nd season although it's not necessary.
Overall=Good
Paatal Lok (2020)
Same Old Drama
Quality production. Same old crime investigation although it is able to hold ones' attention. Interesting but average. However, had a very good wrap-up that leaves one satisfied. Slim chance of a season 2. Had a number of stars that have acted in movies before. Over-hyped.
Overall=average++
Choked (2020)
Good story idea; poor narration
An interesting film that could have been better directed/narrated. Ending is rushed. Still manages to hold attention. Non-glamourous.
Overall=average+
The Big Sick (2017)
Nice !
A romantic comedy with a Pakistani actor and an American actress. With Anupam Kher, Shenaz Treasurywala and a few other Indians. Partly true story. A little slow but there are situations we can relate to.
Overall=Good
The Aeronauts (2019)
Sky High Drama
Based on real events. How in 1860's people were going up in balloons to study the weather. Interesting & educational with a very good climax.
Overall=Good
Extraction (2020)
Entertaining Action
2hrs but 14mins taken up by end credits.
An action film shot mostly in Dhaka (Bangladesh) and a bit in Mumbai. Cast: Chris Hemsworth (Thor), Rudraksh Jaiswal, Randeep Hooda (good role), Pankaj Tripathi (very short role), Golshifteh Farahani (lead actress). Simple story with a few twists plus plenty of graphic violence. A Non-glamourous movie but a big screen entertainer.