Change Your Image
jesuison
Reviews
Dziewczyna i kosmonauta (2023)
Really good show that could've gone further
I'm always confused when there are such drastic extremes in the ratings on IMDb. This show was really good! Definitely not perfect, but it has all the elements to enjoy it. Great actors, cinematography, story line, love story. I can see sci-fi fans being disappointed because it isn't sci-fi focused. It is definitely a love story.
The parts that trip me up are the scenes in the future. The SkyCom aspect felt so disjointed and like it didn't belong, almost campy. It would've been better to do without it or flesh it out better with 10 episodes. There was no real reason for it and no answer to why some events happened. The other aspect is the last episode. Like, what? That's not an ending, at least to the questions I wanted answered. It's like the writers were told to wrap it up one day. Again, could've done with 10 episodes.
Despite that, I love the actors, and really enjoyed the music. I really wish the future storyline had been thought out better.
Scrubs (2001)
Live action cartoon with emotion
I loved this show when it first aired, and just recently felt the need to rewatch the entire series. I remembered it to be fresh and funny, all of the actors fine tuned physical comedy (which is very difficult), diverse cast which was not exactly the norm at the time, endless cameos by beloved actors/musicians, really good editing to keep the constant daydream/flashback scenes cohesive. All of these things are very difficult to master in a 30 minute show, but it really was ahead of it's time when it first aired.
I think the best part was the emotional connection and adlibbing by the actors. John C. McGinley gave such multifaceted performances. He could be cartoonish and then make you cry. He seemed like he really felt the heaviness of emotional scenes. Definitely made me teary eyed many times. It was one of the last sitcoms before the Great Awokening, so I can understand it might not pass the test for younger audiences. There are definitely things that were questionable and actions have been taken to try correct them through re-editing. Those scenes aside, mostly the openness for all of the characters to make fun of each other and themselves is refreshing to revisit. Rewatching Scrubs has thoughtfully transported me back to my early 20s, and I'm here for it.
Rise of Empires: Ottoman (2020)
This has no business being this good
I was pleasantly surprised that a second season came out, and about Mehmed II and the notorious Vlad no less. I really liked the first season because it's like a storytelling by historians with the flare of well done reenactment. Obviously, there are liberties taken for the drama, but it's cool to have a mix of history with what could be another Vikings type show. Although some of the the acting isn't Oscar worthy, the actor playing Mehmed has a memorable face and owns the role.
I am hoping they do another one about the Romans or, better yet, the Egyptians. But I love this retelling because I'd take a guess that the average Westerner doesn't know a lot about the Ottoman Empire. I'd like another season, please!
Moonfall (2022)
Highlarious
I expected the typical Armageddon-style movie, with hopes of a little originality. It definitely did not disappoint. A rollercoaster of "ok let's get into it" to "Aw man, this is embarrassing for them", until finally I realized the joke was on me. Not so much in that it's satire, but it's like they pivoted mid-filming to "we know, we see it, we're going to own it hard." And, after all is said and done, it gave me the gift of originality. Well, brava, Moonfal. You did it.
Don't expect realistic accuracy, but I do feel the cast was in a meta state of acting like themselves as actors. The visuals were well done. Kudos to some producer that decided to make a movie from their son's high best friend. I give it 5 because I think I got tricked, and I love it.
Love, Death & Robots: Jibaro (2022)
I was not immune to this siren's call
I watched this season straight through and didn't read the episode description until after I watched Jibaro. It came on and I was instantly transfixed by the animation, the color, the detail of every gesture being completely real. Halfway through I realized my jaw was on the floor. Not sure if I even blinked. The age old tale of the siren's call like you've never seen it.
This was unbelievably beautiful from beginning to end, I honestly am still thinking about it several days later. A telling of a classic literary icon in a way you've never thought about but seems so obvious now. A deaf knight vs the siren? Amazing. The choreography of all of the characters? A torturously beautiful expression. The exaggerated clanging sounds of everything, the sliding of her gilded chains on his armor? It helps tell the story without words in a way you never knew. All of the other reviews in praise explain this much better than I can because I'm still transfixed by this short.
I hope this wins an Oscar. Wow.
Ask 101 (2020)
Great Turkish dramedy
As an American, I can't speak to the cultural aspects that were missing or not. I think other reviewers hit on that. But as a high school dramedy in general, this was really good.
The actors were all fantastic, they had a quickness and depth. (Maybe because they are actually 10 years older than their characters.) Of course, the Turkish backdrop is as beautiful as ever. The series does give me American tv vibes, it didn't seem to give a specific cultural perspective. But that didn't take away from the show at all.
The only gripes I really have are that Kerem's aggressive tendencies were a little too over the top. Anyone acting like that would be in jail. Still liked his character season 2. The other issue is that this is not anything like 1998 (except Osman's cell phone). All still great. But the most hilarious thing that made me literally LOL is them sitting in class with those plastic recorders! I love that this weird school requirement was a global experience lol! Oh yeah, Jen1288 nails it... Freaking Elif! I just couldn't buy that connection.
Great show overall, better than some of the shows we had regarding high school.
Pera Palas'ta Gece Yarisi (2022)
I'm impressed!
I added this to my list to watch for a guilty pleasure, and I'm glad I did! When you have time travel as part of the story, you know you will have to detach at least a little bit. But the fact that they didn't do a cheesy warpy wormhole effect made it where you don't even think about that. Great choice made by the creators of the show, because it would have taken you out of the story.
The actor playing Halit (Selahattin Pasali) is an absolute talent, and I hope to see him more. He really nails subtle nuance in every scene. He acts with his face just as much as his words and body language. That smoldering stare is devastating (swoon!).
The costumes and set are absolutely beautiful, and really makes me want to take a trip to Turkey. The filming was top notch, with the angles and sounds. I rewatched it because I know I missed story details. It really does have a lot more detail the second time around that explain what I thought were plot holes. Lots of twists that I really hope to see answered in season 2.
Is it perfect? I'd say some overacting or writing could be curbed. The Esra/Peride character would definitely not have gotten away with some of her behavior. But I still loved it. This has definitely turned me on to Turkish series and films.
Guida astrologica per cuori infranti (2021)
Adorable little series
I really enjoyed this series. It was lighthearted, quirky, and sweet. It's nice to find shows that allow our minds to unwind from serious subjects and reality. The acting was good, the backdrop of Italy is great escapism, and the main actress has good comedic timing. Let's be honest, the cast of hot Italian actors really was the cherry on top. The writing was not award winning and kinda corny, but that's not really what we're watching it for. This show was perfect for relaxing indoors in your pjs.
My only (non)complaint... what Taurus hurt these writers? We're so lovable!
The Gilded Age (2022)
This is HBO?
As with everyone else, Julian Fellowes was the draw, as well as a few well known faces that are known to be great actors. Something in this production got its wires crossed though. Did anyone tell these actors they are in a tv series and not a stage play? Not just them, but the writers, set dec, wardrobe, lighting, and director? It really has a stagey feel. The casting director really messed this up. Cynthia Nixon came out of left field. She does not fit in this at all. It seems that none of Meryl Streep's daughters inherited her acting abilities either, because the lead girl is not bringing it. The writing is throwing her character under the bus by introducing her as an innocent young lady but all of the sudden she's taking New York City by storm? Not buying it.
The costumes and sets are colorful but they definitely look like costumes. And wigs and horribly dyed hair. No one is memorable to look at and look washed out. Like an ensemble in a play, not individual characters. Don't get me started on the very fake sets.
Honestly, none of this would have been as noticeable (or it would at least be more forgivable) if the actors didn't seem like overacting robots. What is with the cadence of the dialogue? It's completely unnatural and somehow flat while being too boisterous for the screen.
I am still watching though. I'm going to keep giving it a go because sometimes it can take a while to get in a groove. But this is 100% not HBO quality viewing. Where was the budget spent?
Invasion (2021)
What is with the naysayers? This show is great!
I actually didn't watch this at first because of the rating. I decided to give it a try, and I honestly have no idea what the hate is about. This is very original and filmed and acted so well. It is not slow, not like Dark. It is so suspenseful from the first episode and builds from there. The fact that it isn't a Hollywood blockbuster style alien destruction show is exactly what makes it good, and yet still has an expansive point of view with action. I'm so tired of fight scenes that take up 3/4 of a show or film that you can't even tell what's going on. This offers a mysterious watchable action with the human experience behind it.
I'm really losing faith in IMDb ratings, and I really hope it has no bearing on a show's success. How many more viewers do they lose because of mismatched audiences?
Lore (2017)
How is this not rated higher?
This show is exactly what I love when needing something to get me in the Halloween mood, or even just needing historical entertainment. I am a fan of the podcast, but honestly this hits a different thrill. It is well produced, filmed beautifully, sets and actors are great. The fact these are based on true events really adds to the creepiness that is, to me, what real horror is about.
This show embodies the old saying that truth is stranger than fiction. Because it's done so well at giving a visual perspective of old folklore and true crime events, it is surprising to me that this is not rated higher. Do people just prefer CGI monsters and ghosts jumping out as horror now? Scary stories when I was growing up were tales of the local witches and haunted places, because it was tangible and crept in your mind that you can never be too sure it's just a story. I was hoping for season 3. Keeping my fingers crossed.
The Siege of Jadotville (2016)
So much potential buried in clichés
This reminded me of a very similar attack that was on Locked Up Abroad with the real soldier retelling the story while it's re-enacted. That was better than this.
This story needed to be told, but with better writing and acting. The sad part is there are three great lead actors (Jamie Dornan, Guillaume Canet, and Mark Strong), but even they were terrible. Dornan's terrible Irish accent and weird over reactions at the wrong time then flat during high action really threw me off. I'm not really sure what happened to Canet, but a hardened Officer in this setting isn't his forte. Mark Strong's hairpiece is very distracting. Bless his heart for carrying the acting though.
Anyway, the battlefield clichés are corny. And like, can anyone hit their target at all? There's no setup, real explanation for how this started, or character development. It kinda reminds me of little neighborhood kids playing 'War'. There's this comic book baddie feeling coming from the scenes that aren't at the battle area. And the music that sounds like it's for a different movie? I mean, had this not been made in 2016, I would have written it off as a product of Covid quarantine.
Had hopes for a good retelling of what had to be a terrible experience. I really don't know what to rate it, so I'm neutral for the effort. Plus the aircraft scenes were pretty cool.
Dark (2017)
Ok wow
Update: I finished this series. What a long journey, but incredibly beautiful. I'm not saying it wasn't frustrating. But it really was a great series. The writing is very intricate and confusing, but the story itself is worth the watch. How ethereal it really was and a look into the soul. An explanation for how we are so complicated and simple all at once.
I haven't rated this yet because I'm halfway through season 2. I guess I am anyway, because I'm lost as hell. I love intricate stories, but this is taking it to a whole new level. Everything great is there: the acting, the music, costume design, fantastic cinematography, heady writing, set design... but this is the sloooowest story ever told. You're going to get tiny crumb by tiny crumb when you're starving for a huge bite. I get it, it's setting a mood. But had my friend not insist I watch this series, I would have bailed mid-season 1. The other issue is that there are so many characters to keep up with, it's very confusing. It very much reminds me of a noir Stranger Things, but more psychological than sci-fi.
I'll be back to rate and update this review. I'm praying for a wild payoff, because right now I just need some Tylenol.
La casa de papel (2017)
It actually IS good for the first 2 seasons
As so many others have said, the first two seasons are great and anything after is highly questionable. Seasons 1&2 are twisty and turny and really is suspenseful every episode. It was well written, and it was fun. High action soap operas don't need to be so gritty all of the time. There's a bit of an Ocean's Eleven feel to it. Nice to look at, interesting twists, comical, and you're siding with the traditional "bad guys". If you really wanted, you could end it after season 2, they give you a complete story. Buuuuut, you know you'll end up watching the next three seasons. Just don't go into it expecting the suspense to be as high. And like others have said, leave logic at the door. The gun battles are seriously... something. It is mostly reused plot lines, which is lazy. Seeing so many low ratings, naaah don't believe that. It actually IS good.... for the first two seasons.
Bo Burnham: Inside (2021)
I get it. I just don't want it.
First and foremost, I think Bo is hilarious. He's a funny guy for sure. But this ain't it. This is for a specific audience that consist mostly of Bo stans (which I am not). And that's what you're seeing in the reviews. It didn't go over my head, there's no meaning that I missed. I'm fairly certain I was just living a LSD flashback in my college dorm room, because that is exactly what it looks like. This is letting it all hang out, straight to the point, no hidden meanings, no spiritual transcendence to nod your head to in disbelieving agreement that someone fiiiinally understands. It's the banana taped to the wall that's being called art. Maybe he should make it into a NFT... I digress. The concept was great, but the comical and cathartic parts of the pandemic is so 2020. Had he made it about going back out into society, I might've been with it. But the unkemptness of it all... let's just keep it moving.
Journey's End (2017)
You are to feel their scars, not just watch them
The reviewer that said in the end, what was it all for really embodies what you are supposed to get out of this. It is a snippet of less than a week for a small group of men, a page in a very long book of sheer terror. Four years and millions of lives wiped away. You never know who in the end really ends up in a worse situation. The dead or the living dead. Showing the unraveling of minds, you take the quick journey with each man. You don't know their story, but you will watch them unhinge from what you know was a normal person at some point. Your stomach will be in knots from just watching their faces as every emotion pours out in silence. This film was not to show you war battles, it was to place you into their minds in what could have only been complete (sometimes functional) madness. Great film.
Beckett (2021)
Decent thriller that didn't quite get there but worth watching
I would say this is worth a 6.5 honestly. I feel like the previews gave away the spin. The acting was mediocre but not bad. It wanted to have a Hitchcockian feel but that never made it up the hill. I did appreciate that the story wasn't typical and took us on a mysterious journey. But the characters were never developed and I was kinda confused toward the end. Some action was a little unbelievable. Honestly though, it was a decent movie.
The Movies That Made Us (2019)
It's the format of the storytelling that bothers me
A lot of reviewers are saying the narration bothers them, and that is definitely half of the problem. But it's also the chopped up interviews, trying to just use buzzy sound bites for the whole story. Terrible. I never made it through season 1. And I started season 2 for another chance, but I can't even make it through Jurassic Park (which hurts!). The person that said it was British-style trash was dead on. It really had promise to tell the tales of the films that shaped our childhood. It just fell flat.
Grégory (2019)
Netflix international crime docs are making the US judicial system look sane 😬
This interesting story was well laid out in chronological order, used relevant and interesting facts and interviews, and told the story of another media storm murder case. After so many of these international crime docs on Netflix, I am starting to wonder if adults in the 80s were just completely insane or if it is just that due process in other countries makes very little sense compared to the US system (and that pains me to my core to believe).
I want to say there has to be more relevant facts not given, and that it was more about the media (again!), but it was coherent and at least kept the focus on the fact a young boy was murdered... unlike some of these other crime docs that are pure chaos. I would have liked to had more info at the beginning about "the raven", as it seems we glided over that too quickly. All I know is that poor couple's family members know things, and I hope parents of lil Gregory can get closure one day soon.
El caso Alcàsser (2019)
What a cluster...
This documentary was all over the place, but more importantly, it wasn't about the murder of three girls at all. It was about the ineptitude of anyone even close to this case. Episode after episode you will wait for some coherence to this story, only to find there is zero payoff, you don't understand who actually did it, the accused parties and victims are the least talked about characters, no explanation to where one suspect is, and lots of wasted time showing the least interesting parts of the case ad nauseam. Don't get me started on the completely out of place ode to #metoo ending. What did that have to do with anything? Even if they didn't skip all over the place with dates, it would have been a terrible watch. I actually had to skip a lot of the last two episodes because it completely lost its way, and by then I was hate-watching it since I had invested too much time already.
Least of all, I don't mind subtitles at all, but this needs a dubbed in English version if you want any hope of comprehending what is going on.
I give it a 2 because it was interesting to see how grossly mismanaged the victims families were by the media. Please do not waste your time, you will definitely regret it.