Change Your Image
diandrafossey
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ellie Parker (2005)
All of the correct ingredients for an awesome indie film.
Great story, wonderful pace and a superb performance from Naomi Watts. Everything about this film feels authentic and driven by passion. The time I spent enjoying this movie was over too quickly. Ellie Parker will certainly offer you something to reflect on long after you've heard her story.
Hustlers (2019)
Lorene Scafaria's best film yet!
Hustlers was a very entertaining film. Never personally been a huge JLo fan but I enjoyed her performance here, along with those of all the other actors involved. Everything was on point and not for a moment did I lose interest. Great movie from a great film maker, Hustlers is a frantic and thrilling ride, filled with strong female voices!
Clemency (2019)
Powerful and moving.
Clemency is an exceptionally well made film and one who's strong female voice is heard loudly and clearly. This is a deeply effecting story and everything about the production is wonderful. So much talent is on display here and I am excited to see what Chinonye Chukwu offers us next.
Session 9 (2001)
Darkness and storytelling beyond expectation.
This is an excellent film in many ways. It's indeed a horror film but of a kind far worse than gore, guts and the grotesque. Session 9 is one of the creepiest films you will ever watch and it will remain with you long after it ends. Great cast, performances and presentation. Film making at its best. Brad Anderson is an exceptional talent. His other work is great. This film is his finest work to date IMO.
A Prayer for Compassion (2019)
More problems than any kind of solution...
With streaming services such as Netfilx and Amazon offering a wealth of quality documentaries, my passion for this type of film has been reignited lately. So after finding this one and reading the initial positive ratings, I thought there may be something good on offer. Unfortunately this film offers very little. As a vegetarian who has often considered a vegan lifestyle, I was intrigued by the premise of the documentary. However it is quickly apparent that this film is little more than a personal lecture by the film maker, devoid of any real conversation and aimed entirely at an already convinced audience. The additional heavily layered religious overtones simply add to the problems and feelings of being preached at. Lack of production quality and certain sound issues also ensure that you are unlikely to even finish the film. It's a shame I'm still yet to find a really interesting documentary on this topic. This film is an example of why many people react negatively to the no animal products debate. It is a clear mistake for documentarians to allow their personal beliefs to be the only ideas shared. This just presents them as being condescending from their imaginary high platforms. Save yourself the lecture and find some actually useful info on the subject elsewhere.
No Fury (2015)
A solid indie short.
I'm trying to be more active at supporting deserving indie artists work when I see it. I stumbled across this short on a streaming platform for independent films and I was impressed with the talents on display from the indie world. This short was one of the impressive films on offer. Clearly a low budget work, it still manages to have real substance and impact, a difficult thing for short films to achieve. Good performances, filmed well and enough pace and story to keep the viewer interested.
Green Room (2015)
One hell of a heart pounding ride!
What a great indie movie. The talent and passion on offer from both the film maker and the cast is amazing! The film is all kinds of dark and disturbing but it is so well executed that you cannot look away. There are some beats here and there which felt a touch obvious but they were so easily forgiven due to the film being so well made. If you want terror and anxiety then this is definitely your flavour!
Calibre (2018)
Gripping, stunning and thoroughly intense!
It's films such as Calibre which show that story and artistry will always be the core essentials of an excellent film. I watched Calibre without any prior info and I was thoroughly impressed! A great, dark and disturbing story which unfolds seamlessly and is captured with beautiful cinematography, admittedly the breath taking landscapes on show do add a great deal but the film is presented beautifully throughout. This is a gritty tale and will not be for everyone, if you love creepy and uncomfortable films then this will leave you both impressed and satisfied!
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Simply marvellous!
I'm a huge fan of film makers on the outskirts and independent film. Captain Fantastic does officially fall into this category but never once does the film feel the weight of any associated restrictions often found in such films. A wonderful, heartfelt story, who's essence reminded me greatly of another gem, Little Miss Sunshine! If you are looking for a beautiful tale, one which will entertain and remind you of the good things out there, then this film will not disappoint!
The Invitation (2015)
Deep, dark and magnificent.
The Invitation is an exceptional piece of film making. It's is powerful and tense and the story which unravels is simply brilliant. The cast are all strong, the visuals are thoughtful and balanced. This film does require some commitment and patience from the viewer which is rewarded and it is not a sexy or blood soaked thrill ride, so if you want horror of that flavour, this may not be for you. If however you love thought provoking cinema and appreciate the art involved in the process, then this film is a gem. Also a wonderful example of strong female film making voices! Bravo!