Change Your Image
latonpowers
Reviews
Bad Ben (2016)
Entertaining Even Though Not The Best
The first three in this series I would say are decent. After that it gets very silly. The guy is kind of a genius, though. For very little money, he's probably done well financially. Very entertaining and actually better than many films.
The Suffering (2016)
Tedious
This movie tries to be scary, but it's just annoying. About 3/4 in, I couldn't take anymore. Just not good, even though the acting and such is better than many B movies.
Light from the Tower (2020)
Pretty Bad
Pretty bad movie. I mean, it's not the worst ever. People that say that truly haven't seen the worst, which I'm passionate about. Watch The Beast From Yucca Flats if you want to see deranged horribleness. I will say the decision for scenes to change from day to night seems intentional, but it's a bad decision. It's just not a good movie at all. But definitely not the worst ever. But pretty bad.
The Horror Show (1989)
Hilarious
This is one of the funniest movies ever. The ten rating is based on it's hilarity. As a horror film, it's a great comedy. I seriously can't believe they made this as not a comedy. I wish RiffTrax would riff on this movie.
Deadly Manor (1990)
Dumb People
Never seen a movie where I wanted to all the main characters murdered more. Dumb people doing dumb things. Seriously a bad movie. Especially the fat guy, and I'm a fat guy myself.
The Ganzfeld Haunting (2014)
Horrible Writing
This movie could have been better if the writing and dialogue were better. And the constant drug use is obnoxious. And the acting is pretty horrible. Guess the premise had potential. The execution was horrible.
Hangman (2015)
Boring
Incredibly boring. So boring. Amazingly boring. Did I mention it's boring? Bore, bore, bore, bore. Boring. So boring. Needed 150 characters. So boring.
Exhibit X (2012)
Waste Of Time
Seriously horrible. Badly executed. Horrible acting. Just dumb in every way possible. I get the point. Just badly done. I watch a lot of bad horror movies. This is one of the worst, and not in any good way. Waste of time.
Paranormal (2009)
The Cohesion Is Horrible
I'm pretty good with bad movies. But the cohesion of this film is horrible. I get weirdness. This was just poorly done. I thought I was watching different films or mistakenly turned on another film. I'm good with low budget or bad acting, but there has to be organization.
30 Miles from Nowhere (2018)
Horrible Characters
The writing for the characters is horrible. Actors aren't bad but the people are horrible and unbearable to watch.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Could've Been Better
It's not bad but could've been a shorter series. There's a bunch of meandering dialogue. And I mean a bunch. If they cut out many of the monologues, it would've been better.
R.O.T.O.R. (1987)
Yes, It's Horrible, But It's Best At Being Horrible
Yeah, I gave this a 10. It's because it's amazing in its horribleness. One of the worst movies I've ever seen, but so horrible that it's amazing. The dialogue will make you think it was written by people that don't understand English. Scenarios make no sense in this movie. One of the first signs of its wonderful crappiness is when it shows morning on the lead character's farm. It's obvious that the sun had risen some time before, but it cuts to an alarm clock rolling over to 5am and the sound of a rooster. Not sure if it's the alarm or a rooster outside. Anyways, it cuts showing the main character sitting up in bed at supposedly 5am even though the sun has risen and the alarm that just said 5am now says 4:50 when he sits up in bed. No attention to anything. And don't get me started on Shoe Boogie, who is completely uncredited. Just amazing.
Against the Night (2017)
Lame
Had potential to be better. Sure, would never be a masterpiece, but the end was lame. Cheesy alien is right up there with someone waking up and everything was a dream. On a selfish note, I love ghost movies. I watch movies set in abandoned asylums, hospitals, and prisons with ghosts because it's a dumb guilty pleasure I have. I know they'll be bad. But when it turns out to be an alien or alien like monster, it's so disappointing. And, obviously, that's a selfish thing on my part. Just this could've been at least average. While not good, it had better than most cheap horror films.
A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
A Really Bad Movie
Look, I love the Nightmare On Elm Street movies, but I'm realistic. None of them are masterpieces. The first one is a horror classic even with its flaws. But this movie is the worst out of the originals. It just not a good movie at all. And it's not the concept. It could've been much better with improved dialogue and elements of the story changed to make sense. In fact, many of the minor story elements that are nonsensical or just dumb are the second biggest problem. The first major problem is Mark Patton. He is just not a good actor. If the minor story problems were rectified and the lead actor was actually good, this movie could've been a classic.
America's Most Haunted (2013)
Better Than Most
Sure, this is a low budget horror movie, and it's not The Shining, but a good and decent horror movie. I watch tons, and this is far above average over other ghost hunters encountering real ghosts sort of film. Doesn't drag and acting is average. I would recommend. Plus it has James Karen in it. He was a legend.
The Vessel (2012)
Can't Even Get Through The Beginning
Can't even get to the halfway mark. Begins in Kansas in 1923. They had a couple of old cars out front of a diner, but took no effort on the small things. It's 1923 but everyone looks dressed in current styles and the killer looks like George Harrison from 1969. If you can't put in anymore effort than that, as far as just making the people look like they're from 1923, then I can't put effort into watching.
Hinsdale House (2019)
Horrible In Every Possible Way
This is one of the worst movies I've ever seen. Nothing is good about it. It's not funny bad either. Horrible acting. Horrible direction. Scenes of just random walls. Scenes that drag on way too long. Just bad.
1st Summoning (2018)
Just annoying and not good.
All the other people will give the reasons this isn't good, but what annoys me in this film and others is why they write conflict between the characters beyond the actual reason for the film? These films always have this angle. We don't need other conflict. It's distracting from the reason for watching. Also, in all these films, the characters have to be constantly smarting off to each other and have to be sarcastic. I know the found footage horror movie is played out because of the constant imitation, but I enjoy the idea. It could interesting every time if the characters actually seemed life real people. But along with the found footage idea being copied, the characters always act the same. It's very obnoxious.
The Last Light (2011)
Just Boring And Bad
From the song in the opening credits, I should've known not to watch this. It sets off how bad this is.