Change Your Image
diegossthlm
Reviews
Follow Me (2020)
Almost perfect low budget horror
What are the haters expecting when they watch a film like this. To me this Hostel-inspired horror film delivers on all levels. The acting is above expectation in a low budget with no-name-actors and the story works well a through.
Sure the main character makes some questionable decisions, but that is kind of a part of the concept. Plus, the character isn't portrayed as the smartest kid on the block which makes it even more plausible.
I like it a lot and recommend it to anyone who likes the genre.
Funhouse (2019)
Much better than expected
I was expecting a Saw-like gore fest with a few scares, but was pleasantly surprised by this fun independent.
The gore is there, but the plot is way more innovative than Saw. All the reviewers saying they've seen the plot before must have seen a lot of movies I havn´t. The only film I can think of with a similar plot is My Little Eye, and that was 18 years ago.
Nice ending.
I recommend it!
Prometheus (2012)
Great Sci-fi
After Aliens, this is the best film in the franchise. Even better than Scotts original. Extremely effective in piecing together the world origins of the story and Noomi Rapace is great in the lead.
There are some great deleted scenes online including a ted-talk that I really need to recommend.
Filth (2013)
Amazing film
This is one of the best films I've seen. Amazing acting, great story and a fantastic tone. This is like a inverted Disney for grown ups. Dark, twisted and very entertaining.
Can not recommend this enough!