Change Your Image
billylandrum
Reviews
The Exception (2016)
Solid Suspense!
Good movie. Refreshing to see a liberal side to the atrocities that were the events surrounding WWII regarding the Nazi Party. Within the madness of the Nazi Party comes a Excommunicated king who turns out to be sympatric toward true love, even though one of the parties involved is a female Jewish woman posing as a servant. The movie is daring, and Lily James displays courage offering us a generous view of her outstanding beauty. Good flick.
The Irishman (2019)
Solid Movie
In comes the last great movie of the "gangster pack." It's a solid performance from many of my favorite actors. This is a good portrayal of loyalty, deliberateness, and wisdom. The movie displays how tough it may have been for mobsters: It exposes what it may be like to decide whether to "rat" or keep your shut. There are consequences for both: extended jail sentence or possible death.
Out of the Furnace (2013)
Gripping!
This is a good solid tale about some "rough" working-class Irish from the north Appalachian region. The story portrays the difficulties of navigating life through an area with little opportunity and how easy it is to make the wrong choices in life. Ultimately, the movie displays how the price one pays for these choices are life altering for some and often fatal for others.
The Undoing (2020)
Gripping
The first episode of this installment has much of what a person will want in a murder mystery: suspense, intrigue, eroticism, and classic "who done it." Nicole Kidman is an underrated performer, and she does not disappoint is this first episode. Her genuine display of humility, kindness, sincerity, and appropriate assertiveness are all characterized. It's worth a look.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Intertaining.
Guy Ritchie has done it again. I love Snatch and Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels. Everyone does a stellar job in this one. Charlie Hunnam plays and especially polite gangster who if I were to be victimized by a gangster, I would want the person to be as polite as Ray is in this movie. I think the dialogue is "cheeky" and well thought out. It's definitely worth watching.
Flicka (2006)
Disingenuous
This movie is trying to be a "heartfelt" movie between a girl and horse. I felt more like I was watching an ABC afterschool special from back in the 80s. The plot was "patchy" and scattered. Tim McGraw should not have worn the "rug" on his head, and he gave a less than inspiring performance as Katy's father. At times I felt like I was watching a commercial for bad contemporary country music. Overall, I didn't feel a bond between Katy and Flicka. Uninspiring movie. Skip it.