Change Your Image
jenanning
Reviews
Red Billabong (2016)
Australian fun packed sci-fi thriller
With an aboriginal creature feature!
Scary, original and a great film for a small feature film.
Occupation: Rainfall (2020)
Bring the rain!!!
Enjoyed it immensely and a big step up from the first Occupation. I feel like they've learnt a lot since doing the first movie and what their fans commented as this movie is nothing like the first and the only similarity for me is they've used some of the same cast (obviously) and followed on with the story. Everything else is different and shot so much better. It's not a perfect film, but close to it. Saying that though which film is perfect if you're being an honest critic?!
I feel they've used less lens flare and used more well composed music which has made the scenes more enjoyable and helps build up the intensity.
Highly recommend and especially if you've seen the first one you'll like me be an even bigger fan too!
Virgin River (2019)
Good but not great
I've watched both seasons and liked them both. I did find the acting a little clique in some episodes though.
Occupation (2018)
My favourite movie of the week.
Didn't know anything about this movie going into it, but was surprised me. There were some signs that it wasn't made on a huge budget, but I feel the movie was very enjoyable for what it is.
Pretty Little Liars (2010)
Hmmm.
I find the series a bit repetitive and boring at times. It's ok, but I wouldn't watch again.