Change Your Image
fbdn91
Reviews
Barbarian (2022)
Best thing about the movie is that US police are actually that bad!
Basically no one wants to call the police all movie except one time and it all makes sense because when they actually show up... they suck and tbh how they handle the situation is extremely realistic lol. Movie has bits and pieces of comedy here and there which makes you laugh also it has a couple scenes that make you jumó haha so that's awesome, I would say this movie get around a 7 anyone else giving it higher is full of it. I don't watch horror movies often this one was just scary enough for my taste. Overall movie is entertaining, would not call it scary but pretty entertaining. Give it a go this halloween and I think you will enjoy it!
Marry Me (2022)
J Lo and Social Media Promo
Literally a promo of her singing and of IG live the entire time which made it so laughable. On top of this no chemistry whatsoever between the main characters. Just. Don't waste your evening.
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
Won't last more than 3 episodes!
Just like many reviews on here it took me 3 episodes to give up on this show. It just ended up being way too predictable and depressing. Will Ferrells acting is good but his strength has always been comedies. Rudds part as a psychiatrist is highly questionable and not believable in any way. They could have put more thought on the therapy sessions. Lastly, yes the show feels slow and stretched out. Meh, there's way better shows out there guys, this one was lame and depressing. Chances are you won't last more than 3 episodes.
Old (2021)
This Vicky Krieps probably the worst actress ever.
Terrible script. Terrible acting by most of the cast, especially this Vicky Krieps, just terrible. This movie could have been so much better with better acting and a better script. Original, yes, but come on who auditioned these guys?
Free Guy (2021)
ENTERTAINING. FUNNY. Clever. Emotional. Deep.
This movie has it all! Simply watch it! Pay the money. Watch it if you can on the big screen wherever you live.
I normally never write reviews on here but this one deserved it. I bow to all the people behind this proyect. Simply great.
Cherry (2021)
As real and painful as a punch in the face!
Great plot telling a real story of the struggles of PTSD and drug addiction. Really interesting character development making you empathize and suffer through their struggles. The film has a clear take home message, hope you can find it too!
This movie is worth watching.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 11: The Heiress (2020)
Why should we care?!?
I can't see how all these fanboys are loving these episodes calling everything "perfection".
Fortunately there is hope in humanity seeing that a couple people those similar to me:
1. NO PLOT LINE: Every episode, land in a new place, get into trouble, fight someone, get out. It DOES NOT leave you waiting for whats going to happen next, zero excitement!
2. ZERO CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT. I mean JESUS this mandalorian wannabe lady shows up who we know nothing about and suddenly we are all supposed to care?
3. POOR SCRIPT. Script is terrible. What kind of dialogue and interaction are we listening to. Again with no story... where is the need for plot line.
This should just stop, they only have our nostalgia and know people will watch it anyways but this show has no heart and even less of a soul.
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Funny and not thaat bad.
Yes some parts are extreme and annoying. But it's entertaining and funny
Love and Monsters (2020)
Pretty silly.
Not that good. Pretty generic and overall not action or comedy. Nothing unique about it either. Will be forgotten in a couple weeks. I would just skip it unless you are 10-14 yo.
Armageddon (1998)
An absolute masterpiece!!!
This movie is probably one of the 90's most underrated movies! I love the plot, love all the drama, amazing acting by some great actors at the peal of their career. This movie is great and yes, watch it!!! It makes you wish you could explore space yourself!
Unhinged (2020)
Remember: Always Apologize.
Great entertainment that keeps you thrilled throughout the whole movie. I LOVED IT!
Yes, it's not perfect. Yes she's pretty stupid. But so what? Take it for what it is and ignore all the haters who dislike all movies recently made.
Give this movie a try, trust me.
Tenet (2020)
Save your money please...
150 minutes of my life I will never ever get back.
No explanation of who the characters are and their background, no character development, no emotions expressed EVER... And on top of that the whole past, future, reverse universe idea makes no sense and just leaves you frustrated listening to nonsense dialogue that clearly is made to complicate things even more, not to simplify things. Give it 45-60 mins and you will zone out 100%.
Conclusion:
Save your money.
Save your time.
Should not have been made.