Change Your Image
aboveaura
Reviews
À l'intérieur (2007)
Disturbing
The story is rather weird but there's a lot of atmosphere and tension. Acting is very solid. The gore is on another level and pretty believable. One of the most extreme and messed up films I've ever seen, so much so that some guy on here questioned our entire civilization, but..
It gets ruined by police officers who act and make decisions like they have the IQ of orangutans, and a villain that is unbelievable and apparently superhuman. I'm also still wondering, what happened to that officer who turned on the power at the end? Did he turn into a zombie? What was that all about? Oh and the baby cgi was annoying and pointless.
Nevertheless for a very small budget from 2007 France this is very impressive and it has aged quite well.
ARQ (2016)
Massively underrated
Very entertaining from start to finish with constant twists. There is a massive plothole that others have mentioned and I wasn't a big fan of the ending, but a very underrated gem that deserves to be seen.
Project Almanac (2015)
Mindless
So let me get this straight, main guy went through all the consequences of changing the past, almost got his and his friends' life ruined, because he wanted to be smoother with a girl at the summer festival he TIME TRAVELLED to? A girl that seemed obviously interested way before that? A girl that prior to everything, he never even spoke to? Seriously? It's like they fed the most stereotypical descriptions of teenagers to an AI and it came up with this film's script. Post nut clarity is a powerful tool lads, don't be like David and use it often.
Cube (1997)
Deserves a remake with proper actors.
I could have tolerated the 1997 effects and all that, but I can't tolerate below average cringy acting. Completely ruined the film. Not to forget that awful ending aswell.
Sea Fever (2019)
Surprisingly good
Surprisingly nice film. The story kept me engaged despite being rather predictable. Acting was okay. What this film lacks is the characters. Except a tiny bit of information about the lead we never learn who the other people really are or what relation they have to each other. There are hints that the couple lost a child, but how, who and why are never explained. I find it bizarre that they put so little effort into the characters development despite dropping hints about their stories and relations. Would've been great if it didn't lack so severely in this department, nevertheles still an entertaining watch overall.
The Aeronauts (2019)
Disgraceful.
It's disgraceful to make a film about James Glashier's life work and completely ignore his real partner's existence, Henry Tracey Coxwell who was also a male only to advance your modern political agenda. If you wanted to make a historical movie about female aeronauts, why not cover Sophie Blanchard? For those saying this is just fiction and shouldn't be taken too seriously, Amelia Wren's actions in this movie are what Coxwell did to save his and his partner's life on that balloon trip. They didn't reimagine anything, they just went and replaced the man with a female to get some free publicity from the woke people. And it worked. This is not artistic freedom. This is proper revisionism. Pathetic.
The Visit (2015)
Meh.
Started off okay but ended up as a big bundle of mediocrity. I actually like found footage films but this film is a good example why most people dislike them nowadays. Barely any atmosphere and only a few cheap jumpscares here and there. The fear factor is almost 0, it'd probably be better categorised as a thriller. Plot is bad and predictable, and contributes to making the found footage aspect of this film a con. The ending is the last nail in the coffin, it made me realize I was watching yet another hollywoodian bundle of mediocrity made for easy milking of the masses, and that's exactly what this is. If you have nothing else to watch and can watch this for free, go ahead, but do not pay money for it and keep your expectations low and you might walk away entertained.
Haute tension (2003)
Offensive to the viewer's intelligence
Who thought that "twist" was a good idea? Not only it made the film extremely predictable since the very start but it also opened up a bunch of plotholes along the way.
The Loved Ones (2009)
Nope
Utterly stupid and pointless. Just mindless gore and sex on a budget.
Supernatural (2005)
Should've ended long ago, yet...
Supernatural should've ended by seasons 7-10. The last few years it has been difficult to watch, often finding myself bored watching 20 episodes of things that we had seen so repeatedly throughout all these years and it was no different during this final season. It was better knowing that at least this was the last time and it all would lead to a meaningful ending for these characters that we've known and loved for so long.
Well, it kinda didn't. The ending could've been better but it's also far from the worst as some people here make it out to be. Personally I was a bit disappointed but it still is an ending that makes perfect sense.
Characters. That's where Supernatural (kind of) shines. I say kind of because even with these great characters, I still felt like I was watching recycled content, a lot of the same moral dilemmas, a lot more of the same cringy emotional brotherly dramas and there's also a lot of missed opportunities with certain characters especially Michael and Adam.
There are many faults to be found in Supernatural, especially in later seasons, that are a direct consequence of this extensive and exaggerated desire of the writers to milk all that they could from it and/or simply incompetence.
Yet, I loved these characters and what they did and was completely hooked on them. I've been watching Sam and Dean fight monsters since I was a kid up until now as an adult.
Supernatural will always hold a special place for me and forever be a classic.
I am glad, yet still a bit sad that it's over. Despite all, I enjoyed the journey. 8/10.
Exam (2009)
Tries to be too smart
It's a movie that tries to be something it isn't. The ending is the worst part by far, the 'question' and the answer almost made me roll my eyes into the back of my skull. Giving it a 5 because despite all the bad I stilll was hooked, but do be prepared to be disappointed.
It Follows (2014)
Overrated.
Just because it has an original idea doesn't mean that it's the best thing you ever saw. The bar is so low it's sad. If you decide to watch it prepare to be extremely underwhelmed and disappointed. They had a good idea and decided to turn it into smth that would draw all the 15 year olds in, and judging from these reviews it worked.
Voces (2020)
Generic haunted house horror but this time it's in Spanish
Honestly it was so hard making it through the first hour of this film. Extremely predictable and boring it almost got funny. Around the 1 hr mark it got better progressively and by the end it was an entertaining although very generic experience. It's still worth having in your watchlist, but preserve it for a time where you have nothing else to watch, because if you've watched more than 10 haunted house horror flicks in your life you're not missing out on much.
Revenge (2017)
Should've been categorized as a comedy.
Girl gets pushed off a 40m cliff, falls on her back on top of a dead tree. Somehow is still alive and wakes up the NEXT DAY, manages to burn the tree without turning herself into a bbq, gets up on her feet to hide from bad guys, walks for miles BAREFOOT through the desert with a huge piece of wood that has penetrated her back and gone through her stomach. She then manages to swim to hide from bad guy, creeps up on bad guy, they struggle and she manages to kill him. Only when she runs away again to some cavern we (and her lol) are reminded that she still has that huge piece of wood inside her.
I don't understand how this has ended up with 6 stars average rating. It is insulting to the viewer's intelligence. The production and acting aren't bad, but wow those writers must've been on that drug they talk about in this film.
Skip if you care about the wellbeing of your brain cells.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
A roller coaster of mixed feelings yet still entertaining
Honestly I haven't ever before been as confused whether I liked a movie or not as I was with this. In the end, the answer was yes, I did like it. There are plenty of questionable moments here, even poor acting at certain points. The low budget has hurt it quite a bit, but it's a movie that keeps getting better as it goes on, so if you feel like you're wasting your time like I was early on, I suggest you stick with it and you won't regret it.
Last Shift (2014)
Pretty damn good.
I have to say this is one of the best horror movies of this decade for me. It's very simple but it does everything very well and delivers an excellent atmosphere all throughout. If you're looking for a downright scary horror experience then this is a must watch.
A Dark Song (2016)
Meh.
It starts well but leads up to nothing. There are no scares here but it does have a decent atmosphere and good acting. The ending is the worst part. It's a slow burner that leads up to a boring feel-good ending that's apparently supposed to move you to tears according to some of these reviews but for me it just made me realize that I had wasted my time. This is more of a psychological drama, not a horror nor a thriller, maybe if I had come into it expecting just that I'd have appreciated it more.
The Devil's Candy (2015)
Wasted potential.
It starts off very well and builds some expectations, but wow do those expectations fall so hard by the end. And the ending... It's probably what completely ruins this movie. I think it would've been a solid 5-6/10 if they had done a proper ending, although it still would've been a big wasted opportunity. This is far from "horror gold" like some reviews will tell you here, I recommend skipping this one, unless you like being disappointed.
Follow Me (2020)
Comically bad and cringy
You know a film is going to be bad when you hope the main protagonist will be killed as soon as possible. The acting is weak and cringy for the most part, the plot itself on paper is not bad, but wow this was an awful execution. This movie should be nowhere near a 5 star rating.
Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (2019)
Awful.
The second movie definitely wasn't as good as the first, but this? What the hell is this? How does it even have a higher rating than the 2nd atm? It feels like an amateur project in so many ways, especially towards the ending. Story, acting, effects, it's so bad that it makes you laugh, and considering how the first movie kept you on edge and delivered some good horror moments, it's sad to see how this series ended up. Not everything needs sequels and explanations. Don't bother watching this, it's basically recycled content from the first movie but with a lower budget and terrible acting, and it's not like you're gonna miss out on the "story". The story itself is very shallow and unsatisfying in how it ends. Maybe could've given it a 4 if it wasn't connected to the Hell House LLC series, but as a final movie this is terrible. 2/10.
[Rec]³: Génesis (2012)
Rec would've been a great trilogy if this was never made
This is awful. It has nothing to do with Rec, it's just a boring, mindless, generic, hollywood-esque zombie movie. If you're planning on watching the Rec series, do yourself a favor and skip this one, save yourself the time.
If it had a different name I'd gladly give it a 5/10, but to the series this is a disgrace.
Alone (2020)
Boring and extremely predictable
You've seen countless movies like this, it offers nothing new, don't waste your evening.