Change Your Image
liorkorobeynikov
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Inconsistent
So I have to start off with saying that SPR has some of the best scenes I have ever seen in cinema- mostly the opening scene of the storming of Normandy.
However it does feel like that despite the great acting throughout the film and fantastic cinematography there is some more focus than one would like on the
'human' aspect.
Now I don't mean it in a way that the movie spends too much time on the psychological effects war has on soldiers but I mean it in a way that it does seem way too shoe-horned in throughout some parts of the movie.
Overall you get a movie that's inconsistent as the title says- brilliant in some parts and less so in others.
Inception (2010)
Better the further away you look at it
I'll start this off by praising every single actor for their incredible performance in the movie alongside great cinematography and music as is expected from a Nolan movie.
In most of the movies Nolan makes about some type of gimmick you expect it to be centered around some crazy idea that isn't really grounded in reality (ala Tenet) but it really felt like the entire concept of the film absolutely breaks apart if you take a single minute thinking about any single aspect of the concept of dreams which really takes out some of the enjoyment of the film.
It's kind of hard to appreciate what you're seeing when something unfolds that kind of breaks the logic of the film itself.
Still very entertaining and well made, just be sure to turn off your brain prior to watching to get the full experience.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Great performances all around for a rather bizarre movie
Honestly Christoph Waltz' performance in this movie might be one of the best performances I have ever seen, he truly made me hate his character and feel genuine anger and hate throughout the film.
That said this is quite a bizarre movie, just keeps going ways you don't really expect and honestly I feel like it makes it lose some of its coherence due to it.
The final act does evoke tension throughout it but there's honestly way too many scenes in the film that make you scratch your head over why they were included but I guess that's part of the charm.
My major complaint is really the last two or three minutes of the movie where a character does something that's completely antithetical to how he acted throughout the movie but I won't spoil it by saying what, it just felt really stupid.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
Villeneuve just can't miss
First of all I want to emphasize how hard it is to adapt the Dune series into a TV show/movie franchise because even in the most 'normal' book of the series you have Villeneuve removing a ton of batshit insane stuff in an attempt to keep the movie sane.
With that in mind it's really incredible how Villeneuve keeps both movies so faithful to the original material without dumbing anything down or lowering the quality we've come to expect from him.
You can absolutely see that Villeneuve is a fan of the Dune books by the amount of care he has put in both movies, everything has soul and feels like it came straight out of the books.
Obviously there are a couple of choices I disagreed with throughout both films but they're all very minor and didn't impact my enjoyment at all.
Overall this is a great movie, I still recommend reading the books before watching the movies because I feel like it enhanced my viewing experience.
Challenger: The Final Flight (2020)
Good
There isn't really that much to say, just a really solid documentary all around.
They kept it interesting throughout the entire mini-series and even if you had prior knowledge of the entire thing it's still an entertaining watch.
I doo feel like adding a bit more of what happened at NASA and overall after the Challenger disaster would have added to the series but the fact that it isn't there isn't that much of an issue, just a personal preference of mine.
I'd recommend it to anyone who's interested in space, I think it's very important for us to know the history from the beginning of our space exploration journey.
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (2022)
Really good but too short
10 Episodes wasn't really enough to build the relationships between David and any other character in a significant way except for Lucy, so while this series is very good it definitely feels like it could have benefitted from another episode or two, maybe one with Maine's crew and one with David propping up his own afterwards.
I really liked the voice acting in the dubbed version and all the characters (even if they weren't onscreen for long) were good and added something to the show.
I haven't played the Cyberpunk game but I really enjoyed the vibe in the show, it really resonates well with the rather bitter-sweet ending.
Also, Lucy is absolutely worth it.
Castlevania (2017)
A really good series well worth your time
Coming into this I didn't really know anything about the Castlevania franchise as a whole, never really played any of the games or dabbled into the lore.
What I found was a very interesting and rather believable world that kept me hooked until the very end.
I will start of by saying that Season 1 is essentially the backstory for the entire series and season is rather weaker than the rest but season 3 and 4 and incredible and make up for it.
The characters here are very well made, Isaac might be one of the best characters I've seen in any piece of media- his arc is truly wonderful.
I really liked that they did the ending the way they did, an absolute tear-jerker in the best way possible.
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Enjoyable movie but not much else
As the title above stated this movie is enjoyable but not much else.
It really feels like some of the scenes are added on for more padding and to make the movie longer which is rather odd considering it probably would've been better without the excess fat.
Performances are very good with a star studded cast as expected from these names, both DiCaprio and Hanks deliver fantastic performances in their respective roles which make their characters be a lot of believable.
Despite the padding the movie itself kind of feels flat, especially when you put the whole background story for Frank and he's still rather empty as a character.
Barbie (2023)
Suffers from being a multi-faceted movie but still worth your time
As I stated in the title of this review first and foremost this movie is absolutely worth your time, especially with a rather short run-time that is an hour and fifty minutes.
This movie has a ton of soul behind it and it shows, many of the scenes are just fantastically made and you could feel they aren't just corporate copy-paste pieces made to create a film.
However, I do feel like Barbie suffers from the same issues that movies like 'Jojo Rabbit' do, while having the movie have a non-serious feel to it at times and switching it around certain scenes it really diminishes the value of both sides.
Despite this, this movie is still Kenough like all of us.
Taxi Driver (1976)
A cinematic masterpiece lost in time
Let me start this off with saying that pretty much everything about this movie on a technical standpoint is fantastic and has aged like fine wine.
From the music, to the cinematography the viewer is treated to a cinematic treat in every sense of the word.
Despite a rather short run-time the movie is a good slow burner that focuses more on the change in the characters than anything else.
One must also say good words about the acting, really great job across the board.
So why am I giving it a six instead of a ten? Well, despite everything that I've said here I think that the story itself hasn't really passed the age test.
A lot of the themes in the movie about loneliness, the struggle to adapt to civilian life after serving in the army and depression are well expressed but I do feel that those issues are currently a lot different than they used to be when the movie came out.
I don't think it's a bad movie, just that with time the way the themes the movies tackle have evolved with modern society with makes their portrayal here seem lost in translation.
Kingdom of Heaven (2005)
Worth the 3 hours
First I should begin this review with saying that the version I watched was the extended directors cut- clocking in at a whooping 3 hours and 10 minutes.
I have to say that I enjoy pretty much all of the film, it didn't feel like it was dragging on or anything despite the long run-time. I didn't really feel anything was out of place and should have been removed.
The film itself portrays highly fictional events in a historical setting, and it does everything it sets out to achieve.
The characters are well fleshed out (even the minor ones), the music and atmosphere is great and the story acts as a great way to move the plot forward.
There are some cheesy parts of the movie but they don't spoil the overall experience.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
An absolute masterpiece
This is an absolute incredible surprise, out of nowhere these directors brought us one of the most fun, colorful and "alive" movies in a long while.
I'm not exaggerating when I say this movie has the most heart and soul put in it out of pretty much everything I have seen.
The creativity, the color, the humor, the wholesome message throughout the movie and pretty much everything is done well here
Absolutely deserves all of the awards it is nominated for, this is a really one of a kind movie and perhaps one of my favorites ever
I really can't recommend this enough, an absolute joy to watch no matter on which screen.
Ad Astra (2019)
Lack of substance
Besides some nice cinematography and serviceable yet forgettable music there is not much to offer here.
It's a 2 hour long movie but still feels too rushed, Roy is a bland character and we don't really get any connection with him or the other characters he cares about.
Movie tries to teach us lessons throughout about how humanity bad and whatever but it just feels cheesy instead of deep.
The connection between Roy and his father is non-existent throughout the movie, don't see why we would care about it at all.
Space is still cool regardless so a 5/10 seems fair- they should have gone with actual storytelling instead of adding pirates and space chimps.
Nope (2022)
A good movie that could have been better
Like the title says, this is a good movie that with some minor changes could have been better.
There's so much filler that makes this movie way too long, just removing some of the scenes and unrelated storylines would have improved it immensely.
There are some genuinely great parts of it that I won't spoil and overall the movie itself is worth a watch but it could have been so much more.
The other big gripe I have with the movie is how unnatural all the characters and dialogue feel- at certain points the characters in the movie don't really behave like real human beings and whether intentional or not it does harm the movie overall.
American Psycho (2000)
Something is missing
As I stated in the title everything that is needed to make a great movie is present in American Psycho yet I still gave it a six- it's a good and worthy film but it's missing something to be really great.
The performance by Christian Bale in this film is remarkable, he deserves all the credit for perfecting a very difficult role.
The movie itself has a lot of underlying meaning in it about our society, mental illness and so on and pretty much everything is well done but I still think there's that magic missing that just makes a good film into a great one.
It has been sadly romanticized by some people and given a bad image but the movie itself doesn't share anything related to that.
Her (2013)
My favorite movie of all time
As the title suggest this isn't really going to be a fair review considering my enormous love for this film but I still want to write something.
Her isn't a movie for everyone but if it sounds like something you'd enjoy I honestly this is the best of it's genre.
The music, the acting and the cinematography are just incredible- I dare say that there are some scenes in this movie that are perfect.
I heartily recommend this to anyone but that's not surprising, every time I watch Her I get struck with the same emotions as I did in my first watch.
Anyone in it did a fantastic job with the acting, honestly think this is the best performance out of Phoenix and even ScarJo despite only being a disembodied voice in the movie.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Waste of potential
The character of Gorr the god butcher as presented as a concept is very interesting but heavily squandered in a film that only does humor and visuals right.
A really forgettable movie in the end that could have been a lot more- but that's just marvel in a nutshell.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
One of the few marvel films that I actually like
Don't get me wrong, it isn't really anything besides a nice movie but I did end up liking it
Raimi tries to deviate from the bland Marvel formula and succeeds at times but he could have done a lot more at times
Surprised and disappointed at the same time I guess.
The Northman (2022)
Still worth a watch
The cliched story and dumb characters dilute something that could have truly been spectacular.
Still worth a watch due to some great cinematography, the bizarre (in a good way) nature of some scenes and story elements and the absolute ruthlessness shown in the movie.
Dark (2017)
A perfect example of why "show, don't tell" is so effective
The further you go with the series the more convoluted and stupid the story gets, which is the norm with media that has time travel and world hopping in it but it's still disappointing after such a strong first season.
Doesn't help that after the first season the dialogue and characters also have a noticeable drop in quality.
The acting however is very well done!
Might be worth your time if you like this kind of show, if you don't you can just watch the first season and stop.
The Batman (2022)
Fantastic
Honestly this is as good as Nolan's interpretation of Batman.
The climax is incredible and is honestly one of the best I have ever seen in a movie.
Dano shines as the riddler and everyone else has great performances aswell.
Highly recommended.
Black Space (2020)
Poor mimicry
Bad dialogue, story and pretty much everything adds up to this being nothing more than a shallow boring copy of more successful shows of it's like.
Do not recommend.
True Detective (2014)
Overall a good show that doesn't truly excel
A good show that is worthy of your time with the main positive point being how well the actors do in every single season- the casting choices were truly phenomenal.
Tmunat Hanitzahon (2021)
Nesher's best work yet
As the title suggests I think this is Nesher's best movie to date and he has some good ones in the past.
A great time to be had watching this film, would recommend it to anyone who's interested.
The Last Duel (2021)
Mediocore
Competent in all aspects but doesn't really shine in any way.
It is very hard to get the different view-points as a narrative and sadly Scott's newest film isn't an exception.