Change Your Image
jamsam-2
Reviews
Afraid of the Dark (1991)
be afraid , be very afraid
i am still not sure what the hell this movie is about. i guess the boy was afraid of becoming blind and began imagining all sorts of strange things. this does not explain why he wanted to kill his new baby brother , however , or the unrelenting boredom found within this film. while watching this movie you will wish you were blind so you did not have to see this experiment in futility. skip this steaming pile and opt for anything else at the video store ..... anything else.
Time Squad (2001)
highly underated
this little known series is a gem worthy of being discovered by good clean family comedy loving people everywhere . a lesson can be learned each week also , if you aren't too particular about details that is . the humor is broad enough to appeal to adults as well as goofy enough to appeal to kids . the main characters meet up with a different famous historical figure each episode and try to put them back on the path which will later lead them to their individual claim to fame . this often leads to hilarious results . you'll never look at LINCOLN , NAPOLEAN , EINSTEIN , or even GENGIS KHAN the same way again . bravo , to the cartoon network , for airing this little jewel . if only more people would discover it then maybe this cartoon would enjoy a long life on the cable network .
Intensity (1997)
aptly titled
i read some of the other reviews on this mini-series and am convinced some of you folks didn't even watch the damn thing! one person said it was a waste of 2 hours of their time . the reason you didn't like it , my friend , was because you obviously only saw half of it .the mini-series was 4 hours long , and keeps the viewer on a veritable rollercoaster ride of INTENSITY . john c. mcginley is the greatest psycho this side of norman bates . admittedly some of the decisions of the heroine were quite questionable but they help develop the action as the movie progresses. and someone asked what kind of name is chyna? have you never seen the pro wrestler with the great pair of turnbuckles? the great shame is that this movie is not available on video so that more people can enjoy it's creative genius. the end does get a tad bit overly mushy but when a child is involved you have to have a happy ending . if this movie should ever air again , grab a video tape and make a copy . then send me a copy because my copy is just about wore out. goodnite BADGER ,wherever you are .
Jumping Ship (2001)
surprisingly decent adventure
i wasn't really expecting much here but was pleasently surprised . a good rousing adventure with solid performances all around from the lawrence clan. i still haven't seen HORSE SENSE yet but i will now that i have seen this latest effort . now don't misunderstand me , this movie won't win any awards but is definately worth viewing . i gave it a six and feel it well deserves it .
My Mother's Ghost (1996)
eerily , hauntingly , DULL
caught this movie the other night on fox family channel . appropriate since this flick wouldn't offend even the world's strictest puritan . something would have to happen in order to offend someone . the title is even misleading , it's not the ghost of the mother but rather the ghost that the mother sees. but since she is nuttier than a holiday fruitcake ,she sees more than one ghost , which once again shoots holes in the title . maybe if the apparitions had been scarier , maybe if the acting had been livlier , maybe if someone who was not on prozac had been involved on this project....... well just maybe . good family entertainment doesn't have to be this dull , just look at what disney turns out on a regular basis . avoid this movie unless you're having trouble falling asleep , if that is the case then pull up a pillow and enjoy .
Double Deception (1993)
nice hero , poor story
the main character in this little story is very likeable , but the story itself is in need of some focused action . too many subplots make for a very thin main plot . alice krige is hot as always and can act circles around her cast , however she doesn't get enough screen time and the twist at the end gets WAY too confusing . DOUBLE DECEPTION is standard t.v. movie fare and never comes close to rising above this. watch only if no other viable choices exists.