Change Your Image
jameswinny
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
R.I.P. T-Shirts (2021)
A very poor comedy. I didn't find any of it funny
A very poor comedy. I didn't find any of it funny. I think they need to stop marketing these films as comedies when they aren't even funny. I didn't find any of it funny. You might enjoy it if you don't have a sense of humour. In that case you might like it.
Bree Wayy: Promise Witness Remembrance (2021)
A very poor comedy
I was very disappointed with this production. It wasn't funny at all so they shouldn't mark it as such in the genre. Altogether uninteresting and unfunny. Not worth watching in my view. You might enjoy it if you don't have a sense of humour. That could be their target market. In that case, dive right in.
The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
Awful
Absolutely boring and awful movie production from start to finish. Slow and uninteresting. I couldn't stay awake much beyond 20 minutes. Don't bother re-making a classic story if you cannot even fill the time with what actually happens in the story. Too busy trying to make something that they can call art when everyone says it's rubbish. It's just rubbish not art. Get over yourself.
Capitol Punishment (2021)
I don't like it so it must be fake
Oh my goodness the footage they show is so realistic you could almost believe it. However, I don't like what they're saying or what they show in this documentary so I will give it a bad rating and tell everybody it's really bad. There's far too much video evidence to be taken seriously. Surely if this was real then the authorities/government/president/police force would do something about it. So it must be fake.
The Outlaws (2021)
Boring and unfunny. Shouldn't be classed as a comedy
Far too many weak and boring shows are classifying themselves as a comedy to draw in unsuspecting viewers to their boring stories. Unfortunately the episodes are almost an hour long so giving this one a chance is too much of a sacrifice for me to rate it any higher than 1. I was totally robbed of that 1 hour and not even slightly amused by any of the offerings. I think they were almost scared to make a joke that was funny as somebody would have been offended by it. Try again....
The Green Knight (2021)
The movie version of "The Emporer's New Clothes"
Everybody is telling you that this is going to be a good movie but it isn't, the trailer is very deceiving. It's dull, slow and nothing happens. Really nothing happens! There are parts where the camera and characters are static and it does nothing to build tension, only make you think your television is broken. I've only written a review in utter disbelief of the rating this has. As other reviewers have pointed out, it's so bad it will probably win an oscar or two...¬_¬
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
Thank goodness for the two strong female characters
Without them this movie offered very little. A much used storyline and surprisingly flacid acting from most of the big names. Thank goodness the two main female characters were strong otherwise none of the other equality boxes were ticked.
Cruella (2021)
I'm not really sure if anyone would genuinely enjoy this movie
It seems a little lost, like it doesn't have a genre. It's very tepid and unoriginal. It lost me 5 minutes in and got steadily worse. What a disappointing return to cinema.
Oprah with Meghan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (2021)
Cry me a river
Want to hear mis-interpretated dramatised fifth hand information then tune in for this latest cry fest. The worlds smallest violin is playing for the media attention grabbing media criticisers (isn't that a contradiction).
The Red Pill (2016)
A feminist begins to question her belief following the evidence presented in this compelling documentary
This is something that needs to be watched. The evidence presented should be absorbed and understood before drawing any previously held obstinate opinions. You just can't deny it. It's not about being anti women or anti anything, it's about presenting a story from the victims of an indiscriminate and violent attack on a community or race (in this case all white men). People should express their beliefs in a way that doesn't directly contradict with what they're actually trying to achieve as that doesn't over any support outside of the coterie
Population Zero (2016)
Very interesting concept and seems like a realistic proposition in our legal system
I didn't watch a trailer or read a synopsis and genuinely thought it was a real documentary for about half of it until some very staged scenes crept in. The concept of the movie is entirely plausible but the conclusion however is not. A thoroughly good watch and much better than most recent movies.
Fatman (2020)
Thoroughly easy watching movie. Something to sit back, relax and enjoy
I haven't seen as good an "adult" christmas movie since Bad Santa and I am glad that I ignored the poor rating to watch it. I guess a lot of people still hold a grudge against Mel Gibson. It is a simple story but that makes it more easy watching and enjoyable compared to all these movies these days that have an agenda or overtone to them.
It's not a laugh out loud comedy but there is a decent bit of wit.
Free Burma Rangers (2020)
Truly astonishing. GBA!
I was totally taken aback by the scenes in this movie and the sheer brutality of Burma
Hamilton (2020)
Utter rubbish... try making something entertaining for once
I have had to cancel my disney+ membership in utter embarassment that I have in some way financially contributed to this utter garbage of a creation. Please do the same
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
Hollywood is losing it
I don't think for one minute that they actually tried to make an entertaining movie or something good. Going through the motions comes to mind. They were too busy making sure the movie was light and fluffy...and the result was utter drivel.