Change Your Image
kailbadenhorst
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Men in Black (1997)
New and refreshing.
MIB gas a one of the few movies which combines aliens and humor without making it look as if it was a lot of trouble. Some of the VFX has not aged that well. It was not the best writing, but good enough to enjoy. It's not everyone's cup of tea, but ai would recommend it.
Moana (2016)
A Disney gem.
With a strong female lead Moana is a story with great songs and even greater visuals. In the colorful environment Moana is joined by Maui, who is expertly casted as Dwayne Johnson. The Cultures from the New Zealand area is shown in the story with respect, most of the voice actors are in fact from the New Zealand area. Unfortunately it is not flawless. One of the first challenges the two must overcome, I found a bit useless. And I did not care for the cave scene and song. However I understand why it was used. I would definitely recommend the movie.
Independence Day (1996)
A perfect action sci-fi movie
For being one of the earliest alien invasion movies, it was a treat. Unfortunately I had some problems. Some of the vfx did not age all to well and I wish they used Goldblum a bit better. But all in all it was a great movie
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Funny but repetitive
I found this to be very funny, but the writes have developed a talent to reuse a joke multiple times. Most of the comedy centers around "science nerd and that equals funny". I would recommend you to watch the show, but definitely not my top show. I would rather point you in the directions of shows like Friends if you are looking for meaning relationships combined with brilliant writing.