Change Your Image
mgbnppi
Reviews
Bloody Heart (2022)
Underrated Masterpiece
Has some of the best plot twists I've seen in a kdrama. Each episode ending keeps you wanting more. Would highly recommend to someone who enjoys historical romance-political dramas.
Seumuldaseot Seumulhana (2022)
Inspiring
Only four episodes have been released yet and I'm already in love with all of the characters! The story is so inspiring and wholesome. The leads have amazing chemistry. Na Hee Do is definitely a memorable character and reminds me so much of Doek Sun from reply 1988! If you're looking for a K- drama with a similar vibe to Reply 1988, this is it.
Otsomae Bolkeun Kkeutdong (2021)
Underrated masterpiece
This drama deserves as much ratings as Scarlet Heart Ryeo . The acting and chemistry is amazing and each episode keeps you anticipating.
Love how they focused on the patriarchal society that existed in the time rather than focusing solely on the romance aspect. The characters are so well written that you find yourself sympathizing with some of the villains too.
Clickbait (2021)
Bad ending
The first few episodes were good and the acting was solid. The whole buildup of the plot was ruined by the surprising ending. The ending made absolutely no sense whatsoever.
Reflection of You (2021)
Painfully slow
Had high expectations for this series at the start but there was basically very little plot which stretched on for 16 eps. Would've been a much better series if they brought down the number of episodes. The ending is very unsatisfactory as well.
Mouse: The Predator (2021)
Amazing acting with lots of plot twists
This drama has some of the best plot twists in K-dramas. The acting and the entire cast gets a 10/10 for effort. There are so many emotions conveyed and the ending is the best one could ask for. However, this gets an overall 8/10 only due to the fact that the drama feels too stretched out after a while. Would've been a 10/10 if they sticked to the standard of 16 episodes.
Oworui Cheongchun (2021)
Underrated masterpiece
It's a drama based on a historical event. The main leads have amazing storylines and show how they both battle their individual hardships. There's great chemistry between the leads and I loved how they portray the female lead's relationship with her family and especially her younger brother. It's definitely a must watch.
Eungdaphara 1988 (2015)
Relatable characters and lots of life lessons
It explores the simplistic lifestyles lead by families living in the neighborhood and their unbreakable bond. The drama focuses on the lives and struggles of the children and parents alike and gives a lot of life lessons as well.
A very nostalgia filled drama and has a lot of memorable and funny episodes in it. The characters and their actions are very realistic and there's great chemistry between the leads. Easily one of my top 3 k-dramas.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Favorite K-drama of all time
I have watched almost 40 dramas till now and this remains my favorite for so many reasons. Top notch acting and chemistry between the leads. The plot is very unique and well written. The side characters make a lot of contribution towards the plot as well. Funny, sad and wholesome at the same time. My Favorite Kdrama couple of all time!
Gaet-na-eul cha-cha-cha (2021)
Healing and extremely wholesome
Not the typical storyline although the plot may seem simple at first glance. The characters have a lot of development throughout the drama and the cast has amazing chemistry. Beautifully executed.