Change Your Image
sedentarianist
Reviews
Psycho III (1986)
best of the Psychos, no contest
Psycho sucked. Like all of Hitchcock's swill. Psycho II was better, but still nothing to write home about. Much to my great surprise, however, Psycho III was quite excellent. I heartily recommend you watch it.
Here's something to think about: Juliette Cummings. Not only is she in the best Psycho movie, she's also in the best Friday the 13th, (Pt 5). Now is that a coincidence, or is she swathed in some kind of mystical aura that automatically elevates a film above its siblings?
Patrizia (1980)
...culmination of European cinema's unfulfilled promise.
An uplifting tale of a wealthy heiress who just wants to be loved, "Patrizia" achieves nothing less than the culmination of European cinema's unfulfilled promise. Anne Parillaud's youthful exuberance is perfect for the title role, elevating the film to a plateau beyond the reach of mundane 1-10 rating scales. Likewise the fortunate viewer will doubtless be elevated by the sheer joie de vivre indelibly etched into every fiber of this stunning motion picture. Alas, some may be dismayed by the gratuitous nudity, lesbian incest, or even the insinuation of jungle-girl/gorilla-suit-wearing-boy romance. This, however, can be readily rectified by prompt removal of any superfluous objects(heads, thumbs, etc.) from crucial bodily passageways. Regardless, someday this richly rewarding, seldom-seen masterpiece of minimalist excess will take its place alongside the great works of the cinematic art.