Change Your Image
mariaddis
Reviews
I Melt with You (2011)
It's a hard pass for me dawg!
The best thing about this movie was the soundtrack. I was over the gratuitous and gluttonous use of almost every illicit and prescription narcotic within the first 20 minutes. It took over an hour for the plot (or lack thereof) to make its appearance. Worst of all., I still don't know what that damn "pact" was!
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
I'd rather read the book.
Based on my thoughts of the movie along with these reviews, it appears that this may be one of those "the book is better" movies. The overall style of the film was done well. It was visually entertaining. However from what I understand, the film is missing a lot of parts that would've added more of the context needed for me to LOVE this film. I'd rather read the book on this one.
Rust Creek (2018)
Poor decision making skills. Smh
I'll give this movie a shot since everyone is "raving" about it. However, a young woman travelling by herself in an old SUV on a rural road without knowing the area and route? No way to protect herself? God! Really?
Central Park (2017)
What the hell have I missed ??
Central Park., 6 kids and their high school teacher are hunted and brutally murdered in Central Park by a masked man for NO APPARENT REASON! 2 cops show up and rescue two surviving teens including the main character., the end. No explanation for the murders, no plot twist. Nothing! Oh! And some wolfman looking character was thrown into the mix for what??? Your guess is as good as mines. You're welcome. I couldv'e watched Dateline for a better storyline.