Change Your Image
unnamedandu-17527
Reviews
X-Men '97 (2024)
This is bad
I get it, this is a continuation of the old series, but this is bad.
X-Men Evolution had better pacing, felt more inclusive. This is just convienence after convenience and it's nothing new, humans hate mutants, bad mutant against human opresors, X-men to the rescue, all is good the hence and repeat. The only new thing is just new villains but mostly old ones brought back. Oh and nobody dies, literally no suspense.
I had no sense of how mutants would coexist. It was just half of an episode that put an end to that thought. Humans are always bad in this tv show. Gotta say I'm not interesting in watching the second season.
Nice that it felt like a marvel world for all the inclusions of other heroes. But btw those androids were humans first, so we don't mind killing then right?
The Brothers Sun (2024)
They canceled it, so Netflix screws up again
I gotta say, this was a very good tv show done in such a sea of bad choices for the Netflix tv shows.
For me this show was better by the episode, it did mis here and there but it kept me entertained and willing for more. After watching and wishing for more I wind up finding that Netflix canceled renewing it for the second season.
This being said, I also have to warn everybody else that this is good but go on knowing that it ends in a way that it doesn't feel totally complete. It rushed its last minutes just so it might end like a limited run.
Maybe it's just me feeling disappointed.
Anyhow, I think it's a GOOD show so I'll give it an 8!
Goblin Slayer: Onward to Adventure (2023)
It's not what it used to be
So, this is the 4th episode and I can say this is definitely not going better. I cannot believe I really found my jam with this anime of its first season only to have it rushed and have no good action or meaning to it on S2.
What happened with younger Goblin Slayer or why is the priestess not having real motivations. Also new characters being introduced but they feel forced and become unlikeable. There's no indoor to skills or magic this season or even Goblins. All just random things thrown into the writing.
I haven't read the manga's so they might stay true to them but it's definitely a departure from S1.
Goblin Slayer: Unexpected Visitors (2018)
Group finder should i say
This series has brought memories of my time in MMO's. This was a slow paced episode but it was worth it. Bonding with the group before the raid is something rarely seen in these type of shows or movies!
I found one character in particularly annoying the way it spoke and the motive behind it. Also even thoe I know it's a tv show, I don't really understand why character have to keep the same appearance or at least why they don't change it. But I guess that's just me.
I really hope this show gets more intriquate in the season because this world could be very much be explored and be interesting.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: A Normal Amount of Rage (2022)
It's just a 5.
First episode is a 5 just because 2 big problems.
They had to make Bruce less worthy of what he is just for her story/writing sake. Also why was the trial so convinent?
Ms. Marvel: No Normal (2022)
Rushed + inconsistent
It makes not much sense that theres already somebody bad in DC. What was with Kamran story, how did he get the powers. Inconsistent parent decision. The crowd could only get to her only at the end, i guess plot reasons.
All this couldve been solved in a slower better pace. Another disney+ Average tv show.