Change Your Image
patrickxsherman
Reviews
Bob's Burgers: The Plight Before Christmas (2022)
It's not easy to write a good poem
But after 13 seasons I'm not surprised Louise Blecher could pull it off. There's something about Bob's burgers... a commitment to quality character building, and a brilliant and consistent voice acting cast that makes yet another holiday episode to a long running show feel welcome and unencumbered. The show writers deserve much appreciation.
There are quite a few Bob's Burgers Christmas episodes that have become holiday viewing staples. This episode takes a new, more emotional approach. Leaning less on laughs, and proving to the audience that the Belchers have always been more than just a comedic bunch. They're family.
My love for my favorite animated show just got a little bit deeper.
Bodies Bodies Bodies (2022)
Decent production value and great acting
If the goal of this movie is to poke fun at gen Z, and keep the audience heart rate up, it succeeds. But it fails to be a well rounded thriller. The first two acts were entertaining, and well paced, but as with many thrillers, it ultimately fizzled out in the end.
Props to Rachel Sennott. Without her stellar performance this could have easily been a flop.
Big Boys (2022)
Just lovely
There have recently been a ~relatively~ decent number of shows that center around a young gay protagonist; Love victor, please like me, heartstopper, etc. Big boys is possibly the most understated and comforting of the lot. It's a show about loss, sexuality, and community. But it isn't so focused on one theme that it can't support the others. On top of all of this, it manages to feel less like a drama and more like a classic British sit-com. I really hope this show gets similar levels of attention to the aforementioned. It obviously doesn't have the biggest budget, but it has some stellar acting, writing, and an abundance of warmth. We need more lovely shows like Big Boys in production.
No Exit (2022)
Exceeded my expectations
I'm a sucker for a horror/thriller with a strong female lead. You're Next, Ready or Not, Hush, Crawl, etc. I'm not entirely convinced I'll add this one to the list of greats, however if you liked those film you should watch this. There were no bad performances, but shout out to Havana Rose Liu. She kept me captivated the whole way through.
Fresh (2022)
The meat is there, but something's off
This film had so much going for it. There's solid casting and acting, a well developed revenge plot, potential for nuanced social commentary, and even a decent soundtrack. I think it was ultimately let down by the editing, or the writers vision wasn't fully realized. It's one of those movies that starts strong, but as you watch it unravel you can't help but focus on where it goes awry. Overall it was a satisfying and slightly disturbing revenge flick, but it leaves a bitter taste.
Euphoria: The Theater and Its Double (2022)
A surprising showcase of self awareness
Euphoria has always towed a line between being laughably unbelievable and painfully real. Uncomfortably familiar stories told through an excessively glittery filter. In this episode, Lexi's play acted as a self aware examination of Euphoria itself. A chance for the show to poke fun at itself, while also moving the plot forward in interesting ways. The writers of this episode used next level creativity to squeeze out even more unbelievably campy drama, without distracting from the serious tones that underly the series.