Change Your Image
wylfredg
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Vincenzo (2021)
Started off cheesy, but turns out great
Mixture of dark & comedic elements. Good acting by most of the casts despite some logical flaws. Fun and satisfying to watch!
12 Years a Slave (2013)
Near perfection
The movie delivers its message well - history of slavery and how evil it was (is). The slow pace of the story, linearity of storytelling though, might hinder people from liking the movie. I wish we could've seen more from the perspective of Solomon's family, the motive of kidnappers etc.
Mairimashita! Iruma-kun (2019)
Debi debi debi-kyu! DebiCute!
This title came to me via Netflix recommendation - definitely a fun series.
I WeirDO (2020)
Clever Presentation
Both the leads managed to carry the entire film on their own, while being whimsical and charismatic at the same time. The film presents a rather serious mental issue (OCD) in a fun and entertaining method initially, and gives the audience a thought-provoking question at the end.
While I certainly have doubts over several factual aspects of the film, they definitely did a great job in bringing a rather under-represented issue to light!
#Saraitda (2020)
Absurd
So many plot holes, unclear actions and weird acting.
3% (2016)
Started out great, but got unbearable as it progresses...
The show was interesting at first, had some good ideas and plot. But as it progresses to later seasons, the plot holes and weird character development became more apparent.
The Sinner (2017)
Great series
The first two seasons were great - a lot of unexpected plot twists, burned up a lot of our brain juice. Comparatively, the third season could seem to be a bit dragging its feet. But overall a great piece!
Nôgêmu nôraifu: Zero (2017)
Incredibly good!
No Game No Life:Zero is unexpectedly different from the anime series No Game No Life where games were the core of the series. Instead, this movie brings us action-packed, and emotion-filled story to explain the beginning of the world.
Definitely a must-watch!
Dororo (2019)
Good & unique
Dororo & Hyakkimaru's journey is filled with laughter and tears - but definitely fit to be called an incredible adventure. We also follow Hyakkimaru's physical & mental transition as fights his own battle and others', and the story definitely has a certain depth to it. One of the most memorable scenes is definitely Hyakkimaru's mother's internal struggle. I can't help but to feel sorry for the characters.
All in all, while the anime has some flaws (e.g. some wonky animations), it certainly earn its popularity.
Fate/Grand Order: Zettai Maju Sensen Babylonia (2019)
Different from its predecessor, in a good way
Fate/Grand Order (FGO) takes place in a much different setting, and a refreshed concept surrounding the Holy Grail. I'm glad its no longer the Hunger-Games styled competition, with the 7 servants fighting each other. FGO managed to show it can do more than that. Not your usual anime with epic battle scenes, but emotion-filled. Overally enjoyable.
Ju-on: Origins (2020)
Just okay
The lack of cheap jump scares were supposed to be filled in with more intense slow-burns and thrill, but that was poorly executed. Past the first episode, the series became less scary and moved towards Yasuo's soul-searching/truth-seeking journey of the house.
The show was by no means bad, some of the scenes were nicely executed, but in overall, it was hardly memorable.
Could Yasuo be the missing child of the Woman in White? I guess we will have to see more in Season 2.