Change Your Image
BobFliegel
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Highwaymen (2019)
The Depression loomed large
What makes this Bonnie & Clyde story especially compelling is the effect of the era in which it took place. The scenes of poverty, the migrant camp, reminded me of Grapes of Wrath. House and farm foreclosures were decimating a significant segment of the populace. No wonder that these bank robbers and killers were viewed as heroes by those feeling the worst effects of that era. As the gas station attendant says, "they're just robbing the banks that have been robbing us poor folks."
I have always liked Costner, and he plays his part well a la Gary Cooper as the legendary Texas Ranger Frank Hamer. As for Harrelson, I've never taken to him since he left Cheers for the big screen. For me, something just too wise-ass about him.
I was favorably struck by the director's decision not to show Bonnie and Clyde until the climactic shooting scene, and the cartoonish depiction was startling and effective.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Reactions from a retired Navy officer
As a retired surface Navy officer, having served on five destroyers, including one stint as ASW (anti-submarine warfare) officer, I did enjoy this bit of escapist fare. Some of the lingo was a little off the mark, but that's OK. Silly to insist on 100% authenticity. That said, I tripped over one gaffe early on in the flick that I should think would have been caught by the director's Navy liaison officer, assuming he had one. The CJCS's flag lieutenant was wearing her aiguellette on the right shoulder, which is appropriate only for presidential aides. The aides to admirals and generals wear them on the left shoulder. So much for nit picking trivia. As for the admiral acting as the CJCS, his manic behavior was badly scripted. No four-star officer would behave that way. Finally, I noticed one plot hole near the end. What happened to the Russian destroyer skipper after he was countermanded by the Russian sub skipper who had come to the rescue of the ARKANSAS? He just disappeared.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Enjoyed it!
Fun flick, though as one would expect the 3D version is a bit dim even in the daylight scenes. I'm so glad that I'm not wedded to the Star Wars mythology, but instead am able to enjoy the escapism provided by each successive episode as a stand-alone entertainment. I've never understood why some place such high value on adherence to what they believe to be inviolable plot and character threads, but maybe that's a generational thing. At age 78, I really don't give a rat's patoot whether it all hangs together. Reminds me of William Shatner's infamous remark on SNL - for which he later felt compelled to atone - about Trekkers and their obsessions over Star Trek's faithfulness to its presumed themes: "I'd just like to say... get a life, will you people? I mean, for crying out loud, it's just a TV show!" My sentiments exactly. Star Wars: They're just movies.
Game Night (2018)
Abysmal
Surely one of the worst flicks I have ever seen. I walked out of the theatre after about 20 minutes of boredom mixed with agony. Amateurish dialogue and acting. Gratuitous obscenities that are presumably supposed to sound authentic or earthy or god knows what, but instead seem self-consciously inserted with incongruous effect. I have noticed this with increasing frequency, the "f" word sprinkled liberally throughout the script if only to demonstrate that the code allows it. I was in the Navy for 20 years and don't remember sailors talking like this. In fact, I don't remember ever being around anyone who talked like this. Ludicrous.
Wonder Woman (2017)
I guess I've gotten too old for this stuff
I went to this flick with an open and expectant mind, excited by all the positive reviews by both critics and users here. I must say I was disappointed. Other than two or three good CGI-intensive scenes, I found the dialogue corny, the writing puerile. I still think Christopher Reeve's "Superman" remains the gold standard for this kind of superhero movie, and "Wonder Woman" doesn't come close. But again, at age 77, perhaps I have just aged out of this genre.
Certain Prey (2011)
Embarrassingly bad
One of the most excruciatingly bad pilots in years. As a Sandford fan and a Minneapolis native, I cringed at the treatment the book received in this debacle of abysmal writing, acting, and casting. The lines were wooden and the production smacked of tight soap opera camera work and amateurish audio. This is a rip-off of Jethro Gibbs fans who tuned in in hopes of seeing an equally compelling character in Harmon's Lucas Davenport. What a profound disappointment. I couldn't watch more than 20 minutes of this initial episode and I have no intention of giving the series a second chance. Unless the writers and supporting cast are replaced, this bomb will die well before season two.