Change Your Image
over_clock
Reviews
The Trump Prophecy (2018)
Nat-Cs on parade
All the people involved in this film fall into 2 categories: insane and frauds, though there is some overlap. The US looks like pre-WWII Germany now. The only thing this film does is show how easily fascism can come to any country.
Into the Night (2020)
The managed to make me hate every single character
I have never before encountered a story where the writers managed to write everyone so detestable that I can't find a single character I didn't want to strangle to death with my bare hands. This is an apocalypse story where I was cheering for the apocalypse.
Ajin (2016)
Horrible writing ruining a cool concept
The dialog was unbearable and the characters were annoying and inconsistent. Sato was cool, the concept was interesting and some of the combat was cool, everything else was boring and/or annoying.
Bull (2016)
Jury science show that doesn't solve a single case with jury science
The show goes on and on about what a genius Dr. Bull is with psychology and jury science and then every single case is won by his investigators finding evidence. It's just another run-of-the-mill court drama show that throws psychology terms around like glitter to make it look flashier.
Good Omens (2019)
The book come to life
I've never seen a film adaptation of a book done so well. Usually much of the detail and subtlety are lost when translating a book to film, but not here. The world building, the relationships, the characters, the humor are all there, lovingly transferred from the page to the screen.
I would especially like to praise Tennant and Sheen, watching their characters' relationship and interactions was an absolute delight! You could easily make a very successful franchise just having the two of them hanging out and talking to each other.
Zeitgeist (2007)
Conspiracy Theory Trash
Everything this 'documentary' claims is demonstrably false, it makes ridiculous assertions with nothing to back them up and attempts to like them together with the most tenuous of connections.
Prospect (2018)
This film shows what good writing and acting can do.
The writing and acting in this low-budget sci-fi space western was simply superb. I really found myself believing in the people and their universe. Everything felt fleshed out and yet achieved with minimalist elements rather than heavy handed exposition and glaring camera shots. The performances of Sophie Thatcher and Pedro Pascal particularly stand out, at the same time portraying the depth of their characters and the nuance of their burgeoning relationship.
Being a Firefly fan I may be biased, but I found this film an extremely pleasant surprise. I've never felt motivated to write a review before, but I couldn't help but sing the praises of this film and hopefully sway a few people into giving it a chance.
Atlas Shrugged: Part I (2011)
Bad Movie From A Bad Book
Rand's work sets up ridiculous straw men for her selfish ideology to knock down and 'save' us with greedy self interest. The caricatures she uses don't even resemble the ideologies, political and economic models she attempts to attack. The characters and story line are one dimensional vehicles used in a lame attempt to conceal the fact that this is nothing more than Rand's personal manifesto. If you find yourself agreeing with this tripe, take it as a strong indicator that you are woefully uninformed in the subjects being butchered in this movie. It's unfortunate a lower rating is not possible, few movies/books are so bad as to actually cause harm to the human race in general.